Tata Nexon Creative+ PS Dark
1.2L Turbo iCNG · 6-speed manual

Atlas Black
Vehicle images: Tata Motors official media assets
Powertrain
1.2L Turbo iCNG: Lowest fuel bills for high running; twin-cylinder layout keeps usable boot space on gas.
Features
What stands out on the Creative+ PS Dark
- 360° camera
- Auto climate (single zone)
- Driver display: 7" digital
- Wireless phone charger
- Rear centre armrest with cupholders
- Cruise control
- Sunroof: Panoramic
- Tyre pressure monitor
Safety
- Airbags
- 6
- Electronic stability control
- ISOFIX child seat anchorages
- Tyre pressure monitor
- Rear parking camera
- 360° camera
Not on the Creative+ PS Dark (6)
- no All-wheel disc brakes
- no Hill descent control
- no Front parking sensors
- no Blind spot monitor
- no ADAS
- no SOS call
Exterior
- Headlamps
- Bi-LED projector
- Wheel size
- 16"
- Wheel type
- Alloy
Not on the Creative+ PS Dark (5)
- no LED fog lamps
- no Roof rails
- no Sequential indicators
- no Rear fog lamp
- no Puddle lamps
Infotainment
- Touchscreen
- 10.25"
- Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
- Wired CarPlay / Android Auto
- Speakers
- 6
- Driver display
- 7" digital
Not on the Creative+ PS Dark (5)
- no Premium sound system
- no Surround sound (Dolby Atmos)
- no Connected car tech
- no Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
- no Tri-screen cabin layout
Comfort & Convenience
- Cruise control
- Auto climate (single zone)
- Sunroof
- Panoramic
- Auto headlamps
- Auto-folding wing mirrors
- Rain-sensing wipers
- Rear wiper & washer
- Rear defogger
- Rear centre armrest with cupholders
- Height-adjustable driver seat
- Wireless phone charger
Not on the Creative+ PS Dark (22)
- no Electronic parking brake + auto hold
- no Dual-zone climate control
- no Rear window sunshades
- no Cooled glovebox
- no Ventilated front seats
- no Rear ventilated seats
- no Second-row captain seats
- no Third-row AC vents
- no Powered driver seat
- no Driver seat memory
- no Head-up display
- no Ambient lighting
- no Boss mode (front seat fold)
- no Drive modes
- no Regenerative braking
- no Terrain modes
- no Frequency-selective dampers
- no Air purifier
- no Auto-dimming mirror
- no 60:40 split rear seat
- no Rear USB-C ports
- no Leatherette upholstery
Dimensions
Key specifications
- Ground clearance
- 208 mm
- Fuel tank
- 44 litres
- Boot space
- 382 litres
- Seating
- 5 seats, 2 rows
What the Creative+ PS Dark CNG MT costs on the road
The price above is ex-showroom. With road tax, registration and the rest of the charges counted in, the Creative+ PS Dark CNG MT comes to ₹13,52,820 on the road in Itanagar and ₹15,58,067 in Bengaluru.
Road tax is set by the state rather than by the maker, so where you register decides ₹2,05,247 of what you pay for the identical car. Of the 25 states we can price this variant in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest and Karnataka highest. You pay it where you live, so take this as a reason to check the quote you were given, not as a way to save money.
Comprehensive own-damage cover is on top of both figures: it has been market-priced since 2007 and moves with the insurer, the cover value and your no-claim bonus, so no honest single number exists for it. Budget for it from real quotes.
The full Itanagar breakdown →The Bengaluru one →Tata Nexon on-road price, state by state →
The full story
At ₹12.87L ex-showroom this is the 62nd of 82 Nexon variants by price, ₹15,000 above the Fearless+ PS Red Dark Turbo Petrol MT. The same Creative+ PS Dark features start at ₹1.00L less as the Creative+ PS Dark Turbo Petrol MT; the extra here buys the CNG with the 6-speed manual. Worth a hard look before you sign: the cheapest Fearless+ PS actually costs ₹45,000 less than this variant and buys front parking sensors and speakers (9 against 6) among 11 additions, though it gives up rear centre armrest with cupholders. That price is a different engine or gearbox though: keeping the CNG with the 6-speed manual, the Fearless+ PS starts at ₹13.42L.
More about the Creative+ PS Dark trim
The Creative+ PS with the all-black #DARK look: Atlas Black paint, a black cabin and #DARK badges. The equipment is the Creative+ PS's, so the extra money buys the look.
Tata Nexon Creative+ PS Dark: the questions people ask
Price, on-road total, engine and what this trim goes without.
- What is the price of the Tata Nexon Creative+ PS Dark CNG MT?
- ₹12.87L, ex-showroom. That makes it 62nd of 82 by price, ₹15,000 above the Fearless+ PS Red Dark Turbo Petrol MT.
- What is the on-road price of the Tata Nexon Creative+ PS Dark CNG MT?
- Expect ₹13,52,820 in Itanagar and ₹15,58,067 in Bengaluru. Road tax is set by the state rather than by the maker, so the identical car costs ₹2,05,247 more at one end of the country than the other. That is the ex-showroom price plus road tax, registration and the rest of the charges, across the 25 states we have verified. It does not include comprehensive own-damage cover, which every insurer prices differently.
- Which engine and gearbox does the Tata Nexon Creative+ PS Dark CNG MT have?
- The CNG, 100 PS, with the 6-speed manual.
- What features does the Tata Nexon Creative+ PS Dark CNG MT get?
- The features worth naming on this trim: 360° camera, Auto climate (single zone), Driver display (7" digital), Wireless phone charger, Rear centre armrest with cupholders and Cruise control.
- What does the Tata Nexon Creative+ PS Dark CNG MT miss out on?
- The Fearless+ PS above it adds front parking sensors, speakers (9 against 6), JBL premium sound system, driver display (10.25" digital against 7" digital) and 7 more, for ₹45,000 less. That is the cheapest way into the Fearless+ PS though, on a different engine or gearbox: keeping this one, it is ₹55,000 more. It would also cost you rear centre armrest with cupholders, so it is not purely a step up.
- Is the Creative+ PS Dark the right Nexon to buy?
- That depends on where the value sits across the whole range rather than on this trim alone, and we work it out variant by variant on our Tata Nexon which-variant page. The short answer: pay for a step only where the features it adds are ones you would actually use.
