Tata Sierra Adventure+ vs Adventure+ L: is the step up worth it?
Moving up costs you ₹85,000 ex-showroom on the same engine and gearbox: ₹16.99L for the Adventure+ L against ₹16.14L for the Adventure+.+₹85,000
The full story
Moving up costs you ₹85,000 ex-showroom on the same engine and gearbox: ₹16.99L for the Adventure+ L against ₹16.14L for the Adventure+.
For that you get wireless phone charger.
Adventure+ or Adventure+ L, and what each costs

Where you start
Adventure+
Big-screen cabin (12.3" + 10.25") with terrain modes and smoother frequency-selective suspension.
- Adventure+ Petrol MT₹16.14Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ Diesel MT₹17.34Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ Petrol AT₹17.44Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ Turbo Petrol AT₹18.14Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ Diesel AT₹18.64Lex-showroom Delhi

The step up
Adventure+ L
Adventure+'s big-screen cabin and terrain modes with a wireless charging pad added.
- Adventure+ L Petrol MT₹16.99Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ L Diesel MT₹18.19Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ L Petrol AT₹18.29Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ L Turbo Petrol AT₹18.99Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure+ L Diesel AT₹19.49Lex-showroom Delhi
Our take
We'd go for the Tata Sierra Adventure+
Buy the Tata Sierra Adventure+ and keep the ₹85,000: the Sierra Adventure+ L only adds small touches like wireless phone charger. Nothing there changes the car.
Read the full reasoning
Buy the Tata Sierra Adventure+ and keep the ₹85,000: the Sierra Adventure+ L only adds small touches like wireless phone charger. Nothing there changes the car.
Start a comparison
Any two Sierra trims, every spec side by side.
- Adventure+ vs Adventure+ LThis pageThese two, every spec side by side.Compare →
- Pure+ L Dark vs Adventure+The Pure+ L Dark starts ₹85,000 lower.Compare →
- Adventure+ L vs Adventure+ L DarkThe Adventure+ L Dark starts ₹30,000 higher.Compare →
- Pure+ L vs Adventure+The Pure+ L starts ₹1.15L lower.Compare →
- Adventure+ L vs AccomplishedThe Accomplished starts ₹1.00L higher.Compare →
- Pure L (O) Dark vs Adventure+The Pure L (O) Dark starts ₹1.55L lower.Compare →
Which Sierra variant to buy →What the Sierra costs a month →Not sure the Sierra is the one? →
What Adventure+ to Adventure+ L costs on the road
What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹89,250 to ₹1,01,889 on the road, against the ₹85,000 the price list shows.
Why the road figure moves, and by how much
Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹85,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts.
The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹12,639 more in one place than in another. Of the 25 states we can price this step in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest.
Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹12,639, and both be right.
What the Adventure+ L adds
- Wireless phone charger
Adventure+ vs Adventure+ L: the questions people ask
- Is the Tata Sierra Adventure+ L worth ₹85,000 over the Adventure+?
- For ₹85,000 you get wireless phone charger.
- What does the Tata Sierra Adventure+ L have that the Adventure+ does not?
- It adds wireless phone charger.
- How much is the Tata Sierra Adventure+?
- From ₹16.14L for the Adventure+ Petrol MT to ₹18.64L for the Adventure+ Diesel AT, ex-showroom, across 5 ways of buying it.
- How much is the Tata Sierra Adventure+ L?
- From ₹16.99L for the Adventure+ L Petrol MT to ₹19.49L for the Adventure+ L Diesel AT, ex-showroom, across 5 ways of buying it.
- Is there an automatic Adventure+ or Adventure+ L?
- Both: the Adventure+ Petrol AT at ₹17.44L and the Adventure+ L Petrol AT at ₹18.29L, ex-showroom.
- What does the step from the Sierra Adventure+ to the Adventure+ L cost on the road?
- What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹89,250 to ₹1,01,889 on the road, against the ₹85,000 the price list shows. Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹85,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts. The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹12,639 more in one place than in another. Of the 25 states we can price this step in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest. Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹12,639, and both be right.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
