VariantWise

Tata Tiago Pure

1.2 Revotron Petrol · 5-speed manual

PetrolManual
₹5.57L
ex-showroom Delhi
Tata Tiago in Vibrance Varanasi

Vibrance Varanasi

Vehicle images: Tata Motors official media assets

Powertrain

1.2 Revotron Petrol: Smooth 3-cylinder for relaxed city driving; adequate rather than quick when loaded.

Power
86 PS
Torque
113 Nm
Displacement
1199 cc

Features

What stands out on the Pure

  • Speakers: 4
  • Height-adjustable driver seat
  • Rear defogger
  • Airbags: 6
  • ISOFIX child seat anchorages
  • Wheel size: 14"

Safety

Airbags
6
ISOFIX child seat anchorages
Not on the Pure (10)
  • no Electronic stability control
  • no All-wheel disc brakes
  • no Tyre pressure monitor
  • no Hill descent control
  • no Rear parking camera
  • no 360° camera
  • no Front parking sensors
  • no Blind spot monitor
  • no ADAS
  • no SOS call

Exterior

Headlamps
Halogen
Wheel size
14"
Wheel type
Steel
Not on the Pure (5)
  • no LED fog lamps
  • no Roof rails
  • no Sequential indicators
  • no Rear fog lamp
  • no Puddle lamps

Infotainment

Speakers
4
Driver display
Semi-digital
Not on the Pure (8)
  • no Touchscreen
  • no Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
  • no Wired CarPlay / Android Auto
  • no Premium sound system
  • no Surround sound (Dolby Atmos)
  • no Connected car tech
  • no Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
  • no Tri-screen cabin layout

Comfort & Convenience

Rear defogger
Height-adjustable driver seat
Not on the Pure (31)
  • no Cruise control
  • no Electronic parking brake + auto hold
  • no Auto climate (single zone)
  • no Dual-zone climate control
  • no Sunroof
  • no Auto headlamps
  • no Auto-folding wing mirrors
  • no Rain-sensing wipers
  • no Rear wiper & washer
  • no Rear window sunshades
  • no Rear centre armrest with cupholders
  • no Cooled glovebox
  • no Ventilated front seats
  • no Rear ventilated seats
  • no Second-row captain seats
  • no Third-row AC vents
  • no Powered driver seat
  • no Driver seat memory
  • no Wireless phone charger
  • no Head-up display
  • no Ambient lighting
  • no Boss mode (front seat fold)
  • no Drive modes
  • no Regenerative braking
  • no Terrain modes
  • no Frequency-selective dampers
  • no Air purifier
  • no Auto-dimming mirror
  • no 60:40 split rear seat
  • no Rear USB-C ports
  • no Leatherette upholstery

Dimensions

HEIGHT1,535 mmWHEELBASE2,400 mmLENGTH3,813 mm
Width
1,684 mm
side to side
Boot
242 litres
luggage space

Key specifications

Fuel tank
35 litres
Boot space
242 litres
Seating
5 seats
What the Pure Petrol MT costs on the road

The price above is ex-showroom. With road tax, registration and the rest of the charges counted in, the Pure Petrol MT comes to ₹5,88,050 on the road in Itanagar and ₹6,58,898 in Bengaluru.

Road tax is set by the state rather than by the maker, so where you register decides ₹70,848 of what you pay for the identical car. Of the 25 states we can price this variant in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest and Karnataka highest. You pay it where you live, so take this as a reason to check the quote you were given, not as a way to save money.

Comprehensive own-damage cover is on top of both figures: it has been market-priced since 2007 and moves with the insurer, the cover value and your no-claim bonus, so no honest single number exists for it. Budget for it from real quotes.

The full Itanagar breakdown →The Bengaluru one →Tata Tiago on-road price, state by state →

The full story

At ₹5.57L ex-showroom this is the second of 20 Tiago variants by price, ₹80,000 above the Smart Petrol MT. It is also the cheapest of the 4 ways into Pure: the same features as the Pure Petrol AT for ₹53,000 less. Stepping up to Pure Plus from here starts at ₹53,000 more and buys electronic stability control and tyre pressure monitor among 7 additions.

More about the Pure trim

Adds the basics people expect: audio, height-adjustable driver seat, rear defogger.

Tata Tiago Pure: the questions people ask

Price, on-road total, engine and what this trim goes without.

What is the price of the Tata Tiago Pure Petrol MT?
₹5.57L, ex-showroom. That makes it 2nd of 20 by price, ₹80,000 above the Smart Petrol MT.
What is the on-road price of the Tata Tiago Pure Petrol MT?
Expect ₹5,88,050 in Itanagar and ₹6,58,898 in Bengaluru. Road tax is set by the state rather than by the maker, so the identical car costs ₹70,848 more at one end of the country than the other. That is the ex-showroom price plus road tax, registration and the rest of the charges, across the 25 states we have verified. It does not include comprehensive own-damage cover, which every insurer prices differently.
Which engine and gearbox does the Tata Tiago Pure Petrol MT have?
The Petrol, 86 PS, with the 5-speed manual.
What features does the Tata Tiago Pure Petrol MT get?
The features worth naming on this trim: Speakers (4), Height-adjustable driver seat, Rear defogger, Airbags (6), ISOFIX child seat anchorages and Wheel size (14").
What does the Tata Tiago Pure Petrol MT miss out on?
The Pure Plus above it adds electronic stability control, tyre pressure monitor, rear parking camera, 8" touchscreen and 3 more, for ₹53,000 more.
Is the Pure the right Tiago to buy?
That depends on where the value sits across the whole range rather than on this trim alone, and we work it out variant by variant on our Tata Tiago which-variant page. The short answer: pay for a step only where the features it adds are ones you would actually use.