Citroen C3X vs Tata Tiago: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Tiago starts at ₹4.77L against the Citroen C3X's ₹4.99L ex-showroom, so it is ₹22,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹8.62L, where the Tiago tops out. Past that only the C3X has anything left to sell you, up to ₹9.68L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the C3X comes in petrol, the Tiago in petrol and CNG.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹8.62L to both showrooms and you come out with the C3X Shine at ₹7.86L or the Tiago Creative at ₹8.62L, the C3X leaving ₹76,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
- Choose the Citroen C3X Shine if
- You would rather keep the ₹76,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here with7" digital driver display
- Choose the Tata Tiago Creative if
- Safety features matter more to you than keeping the moneyOnly one here withelectronic stability control360° camerablind spot monitor
C3X vs Tiago, on paper
| Spec | Citroen C3X | Tata Tiago |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹4.99L to ₹9.68L | ₹4.77L to ₹8.62L |
| Variants | 8 | 20 |
| Body type | Crossover-styled Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, CNG |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹9.68L | ₹6.10L |
| Boot | 315 litres | 242 litres |
| Length | 3,981 mm | 3,813 mm |
| Width | 1,733 mm | 1,684 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,540 mm | 2,400 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | 35 litres |
| Turning radius | 4.98 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years or 1,00,000 km | - |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- Boot spaceThe C3X swallows more luggage at 315 litres
- Extra featuresTiago Creativetyre pressure monitorauto headlamps
- Trade-offTiago Creativedriver display (7" digital against Semi-digital)
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Tiago Creative asks ₹76,000 more for electronic stability control, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Citroen C3X Shine costs less and has the stronger engine, at the petrol's 115 Nm against the CNG's 96.5 Nm. The useful extras on top: connected car tech and cruise control.
- The C3X swallows more luggage at 315 litres
- Also on the Tiago Creative: tyre pressure monitor and auto headlamps, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Tiago Creative, you give up driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), which the C3X Shine keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
C3X vs Tiago: the questions people ask
- Is the Citroen C3X or the Tata Tiago cheaper?
- The Tata Tiago, by ₹22,000: it starts at ₹4.77L against ₹4.99L ex-showroom for the C3X. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Citroen C3X vs Tata Tiago: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹8.62L it is the C3X Shine against the Tiago Creative. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Tiago Creative asks ₹76,000 more for electronic stability control, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Citroen C3X Shine costs less and has the stronger engine, at the petrol's 115 Nm against the CNG's 96.5 Nm. The useful extras on top: connected car tech and cruise control.
- Which is more practical, the Citroen C3X or the Tata Tiago?
- On the figures the makers publish, the C3X swallows 315 litres of luggage against 242. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Citroen C3X or the Tata Tiago?
- The Tiago: its cheapest automatic is ₹6.10L against ₹9.68L for the C3X, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


