VariantWise

All 8 Citroen C3X variants

Sorted by price.

Citroen C3X in Perla Nera Black

Perla Nera Black

Vehicle images: Citroen India official media assets (configurator.citroen.in)

Fuel:Gearbox:

Showing 8 of 8 variants

LiveBase1 variant, from ₹4.99L
Citroen C3X Live
1.2L PureTech 82 Petrol · 5-speed manual
₹4.99L
ex-showroom Delhi
19.3 km/lmileage
PetrolManualOfficially E20 compliant

The price leader, and honestly bare: 2 airbags, manual AC, steel wheels, no audio system and front-only power windows. It exists to put the badge in reach.

Live (O)1 variant, from ₹5.69L
Citroen C3X Live (O)
1.2L PureTech 82 Petrol · 5-speed manual
₹5.69L
ex-showroom Delhi
19.3 km/lmileage
PetrolManualOfficially E20 compliant

The audio step: a 9.8in Android screen with CarPlay and Android Auto, 4 speakers and the range's only factory rear camera. Worth Rs 70,000 if you ever reverse or listen to music.

Feel1 variant, from ₹6.00L
Citroen C3X Feel
1.2L PureTech 82 Petrol · 5-speed manual
₹6.00L
ex-showroom Delhi
19.3 km/lmileage
PetrolManualOfficially E20 compliant

Styling and practicality: LED DRLs, roof rails and electric mirrors. But no touchscreen and no speakers at any price on this trim, which the cheaper Live (O) has. Chosen mostly as the gateway to the turbo.

Feel (O)Best value for money1 variant, from ₹7.03L
Citroen C3X Feel (O)
1.2L PureTech 82 Petrol · 5-speed manual
₹7.03L
ex-showroom Delhi
19.3 km/lmileage
PetrolManualOfficially E20 compliant

The step that fixes the safety story: 6 airbags, ISOFIX, the 10.25in screen with wireless CarPlay, keyless entry and rear USB-C fast chargers in one move.

Turbo Feel1 variant, from ₹7.58L
Citroen C3X Turbo Feel
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo Petrol · 6-speed manual
₹7.58L
ex-showroom Delhi
19.3 km/lmileage
Turbo PetrolManualOfficially E20 compliant

Feel with the 110 PS turbo, and with it ESP, hill hold, TPMS and the 7in colour cluster. Still no audio system, and still 2 airbags: the safety kit belongs to Feel (O) and Shine.

Shine1 variant, from ₹7.86L
Citroen C3X Shine
1.2L PureTech 82 Petrol · 5-speed manual
₹7.86L
ex-showroom Delhi
19.3 km/lmileage
PetrolManualOfficially E20 compliant

The full-dress C3X: LED projector headlamps and fogs, alloys, automatic AC, passive entry with push start, auto-dimming mirror, rear wiper and defogger. The Halo 360 camera is a dealer-fitted extra billed on top.

Turbo ShineFully loaded2 variants, from ₹8.97L
Citroen C3X Turbo Shine
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo Petrol · 6-speed manual
₹8.97L
ex-showroom Delhi
19.3 km/lmileage
Turbo PetrolManualOfficially E20 compliant

The C3X as it should be: Shine's kit with the turbo's punch plus ESP and TPMS. Cruise control with speed limiter needs the automatic, which also softens economy from 19.3 to 18.3 km/l.

Cheapest automatic
Citroen C3X Turbo Shine
1.2L PureTech 110 Turbo Petrol · 6-speed torque-converter auto
₹9.68L
ex-showroom Delhi
18.3 km/lmileage
Turbo PetrolAutomaticOfficially E20 compliant

The C3X as it should be: Shine's kit with the turbo's punch plus ESP and TPMS. Cruise control with speed limiter needs the automatic, which also softens economy from 19.3 to 18.3 km/l.

What owners and testers say

Independent evidence only. Never the maker’s own marketing.

+ Ride quality is what owners and reviewers both lead with: it soaks up broken roads better than almost anything at this price+ The X update was a real one rather than a badge change, adding six airbags, keyless entry and cruise control, with Car India recording ESP, hill-hold, ISOFIX and TPMS on the car+ Car India found the 110 turbo brisk once it wakes up at about 2,000 rpm, with the six-speed automatic well matched to it− No crash programme has published a result for the petrol C3X. The zero-star Global NCAP rating you will find belongs to the electric eC3 and the five-star Bharat NCAP rating belongs to the larger C3 Aircross, so neither tells you about this car− Real-world economy falls a long way short of the certified 18.3 km/l, worst in town where Autocar India measured 8.46− Individual owners on Team-BHP have had a door sensor and a blower switch fail early. Too few reports to call it a pattern, but worth knowing
3 more things owners and testers say
+ An optional 360 degree camera with seven views for about Rs 25,000, which Car India notes is unusual kit in this class+ Owners reporting to Team-BHP past 10,000 km describe a solid, well built car that has not given trouble− Team-BHP owners report the automatic shifting jerkily at low speed, and rear window switches placed in the centre console rather than on the doors

This cartap a row for the evidence

Citroen ownership, across every model

Tap any row for the full account and its sources. Last reviewed 2026-09-01.

Why there is no overall score

Scores are our reading of published, independent evidence, not the manufacturer's, and we deliberately publish no single overall rating: a car can be excellent on safety and weak on resale, and one number would hide that. How we score, and how makers can respond.

What each trim adds

  1. Live

    from ₹4.99L

    About this trim

    The price leader, and honestly bare: 2 airbags, manual AC, steel wheels, no audio system and front-only power windows. It exists to put the badge in reach.

  2. Live (O)

    from ₹5.69L (+₹70,000 over Live)

    • Rear parking camera
    • Touchscreen9.8"
    • Wired CarPlay / Android Auto
    • Speakers4

    Is the Live (O) worth it over the Live? →

  3. Feel

    from ₹6.00L (+₹31,000 over Live (O))

    • Roof rails
    • gives up rear parking camera
    • gives up 9.8" touchscreen
    • gives up wired CarPlay / Android Auto
    • gives up 4 speakers

    Is the Feel worth it over the Live (O)? →

  4. Feel (O)

    from ₹7.03L (+₹1.03L over Feel)

    • Best value for money
    • Airbags2 → 6
    • ISOFIX child seat anchorages
    • Touchscreen10.25"
    • Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
    • Speakers4
    • Height-adjustable driver seat
    • and 1 more

    Is the Feel (O) worth it over the Feel? →

  5. Turbo Feel

    from ₹7.58L (+₹55,000 over Feel (O))

    • Electronic stability control
    • Tyre pressure monitor
    • Driver displaySemi-digital → 7" digital
    • gives up airbags (6 against 2)
    • gives up ISOFIX child seat anchorages
    • gives up 10.25" touchscreen
    • gives up wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
    • gives up 4 speakers
    • gives up height-adjustable driver seat
    • and 1 more

    Is the Turbo Feel worth it over the Feel (O)? →

  6. Shine

    from ₹7.86L (+₹28,000 over Turbo Feel)

    • Airbags2 → 6
    • ISOFIX child seat anchorages
    • HeadlampsHalogen → LED projector
    • Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
    • LED fog lamps
    • Touchscreen10.25"
    • and 9 more
    • gives up electronic stability control
    • gives up tyre pressure monitor

    Is the Shine worth it over the Turbo Feel? →

  7. Turbo Shine

    from ₹8.97L (+₹1.11L over Shine)

    • Fully loadedTurbo Petrol 6-speed manual
    • Cheapest automaticTurbo Petrol 6-speed torque-converter auto
    • Electronic stability control
    • Tyre pressure monitor

    Is the Turbo Shine worth it over the Shine? →

Rivals to the Citroen C3X

6 rivals, one per maker, cheapest first

The cheapest way in is the Renault Kwid at ₹4.53L, against the C3X at ₹4.99L ex-showroom.

Common questions
Which cars does the Citroen C3X compete with?
The C3X runs ₹4.99L to ₹9.68L ex-showroom, and 6 other hatchbacks sell in the same money: the Renault Kwid from ₹4.53L, the Tata Tiago from ₹4.77L, the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R from ₹4.99L, the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios from ₹5.60L, the Toyota Glanza from ₹6.99L and the MG Comet EV from ₹7.90L.
Is there a cheaper alternative to the Citroen C3X?
The Renault Kwid starts at ₹4.53L, which is ₹46,000 under the C3X.

Where the Citroen C3X shows up

On 2 of them the trim that qualifies is not the cheapest C3X, so read the price beside it as the price of that trim rather than of the car.

Good to know about the Citroen C3X

Base and top model, what the trim names mean, how it is sold, and what each way costs, the mileage

Citroen C3X base model and top model

Which Citroen C3X is the base model, and what does it cost?
The Live, from ₹4.99L ex-showroom, is where the C3X range starts. Features you get even here: 2 airbags. What you give up against the top Turbo Shine: 2 airbags against 6, no electronic stability control and no ISOFIX child seat anchorages, and 16 more.See the Live Petrol MT in full →
Which Citroen C3X is the top model, and what does it cost?
The Turbo Shine tops the range at ₹8.97L to ₹9.68L ex-showroom. Over the base Live it adds airbags (6 against 2), electronic stability control and ISOFIX child seat anchorages, and 16 more.See the Turbo Shine Turbo Petrol AT in full →

C3X base model vs top model: what the jump buys →

What the Citroen C3X trim names mean

What do the Citroen C3X trim names mean?
A trim is a level of equipment, and Citroen uses 7 names for them on the C3X: in its own order they run Live, Live (O), Feel and 4 more. The name is not the car, though: Turbo Shine alone covers 2 variants, differing in gearbox rather than in equipment, so the trim you settle on still leaves you a choice. Between them the 8 variants cost ₹4.99L to ₹9.68L, ex-showroom.
Live
1st of 7, one variant, ₹4.99L
Live (O)
2nd of 7, one variant, ₹5.69L
Feel
3rd of 7, one variant, ₹6.00L
Feel (O)
4th of 7, one variant, ₹7.03L
Turbo Feel
5th of 7, one variant, ₹7.58L
Shine
6th of 7, one variant, ₹7.86L
Turbo Shine
7th of 7, 2 variants, differing in gearbox, ₹8.97L to ₹9.68L

How the Citroen C3X is sold, and what each way costs

Every C3X on sale is a petrol car, so the choice you are making here is the gearbox: manual or automatic.

What fuel does the Citroen C3X run on?
Every one of the 8 C3X variants on sale is a petrol, from ₹4.99L for the Live Petrol MT, ex-showroom. You can have it either way: the cheapest petrol automatic is the Turbo Shine Turbo Petrol AT at ₹9.68L. For the gearbox on its own, look at the Turbo Shine, which sells both: ₹71,000 more as an automatic than as a manual.

Citroen C3X mileage

The maker prints its mileage figure for each of the 3 powertrains the C3X is sold with. Independent testers have measured 1 of them on the road.

What is the Citroen C3X mileage?
The maker prints 19.3 km/l for the Petrol, 19.3 km/l for the Turbo Petrol MT and 18.3 km/l for the Turbo Petrol AT (Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989). Officially E20 compliant. What it really returns on the road is in the next answer.
What mileage does the Citroen C3X really return?
Turbo Petrol AT: around 10 to 11 km/l, from 2 independent publishers, against the maker's 18.3 km/l.

Every car in India ranked by mileage →

Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Prices checked . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.