Tata Sierra Pure vs Pure L: is the step up worth it?
Moving up costs you ₹65,000 ex-showroom on the same engine and gearbox: ₹13.79L for the Pure L against ₹13.14L for the Pure.+₹65,000
The full story
Moving up costs you ₹65,000 ex-showroom on the same engine and gearbox: ₹13.79L for the Pure L against ₹13.14L for the Pure.
For that you get alloy wheels against steel and leatherette upholstery.
Pure or Pure L, and what each costs

Where you start
Pure
Adds the essentials people expect: touchscreen, wireless CarPlay, rear camera, cruise control.
- Pure Petrol MT₹13.14Lex-showroom Delhi
- Pure Petrol AT₹14.49Lex-showroom Delhi
- Pure Diesel MT₹14.59Lex-showroom Delhi
- Pure Diesel AT₹15.99Lex-showroom Delhi

The step up
Pure L
Pure's touchscreen and cruise control, now on leatherette seats and alloy wheels instead of steel.
- Pure L Petrol MT₹13.79Lex-showroom Delhi
- Pure L Petrol AT₹14.99Lex-showroom Delhi
- Pure L Diesel MT₹15.24Lex-showroom Delhi
Our take
We'd go for the Tata Sierra Pure
Buy the Tata Sierra Pure and keep the ₹65,000: the Sierra Pure L only adds small touches like alloy wheels against steel and leatherette upholstery. Nothing there changes the car.
Read the full reasoning
Buy the Tata Sierra Pure and keep the ₹65,000: the Sierra Pure L only adds small touches like alloy wheels against steel and leatherette upholstery. Nothing there changes the car.
- The ₹65,000 step to the Sierra Pure L only buys minor trim: alloy wheels against steel and leatherette upholstery
Start a comparison
Any two Sierra trims, every spec side by side.
- Pure vs Pure LThis pageThese two, every spec side by side.Compare →
- Smart+ L vs PureThe Smart+ L starts ₹1.15L lower.Compare →
- Pure L vs Pure L DarkThe Pure L Dark starts ₹20,000 higher.Compare →
- Smart+ vs PureThe Smart+ starts ₹1.65L lower.Compare →
- Pure L vs Pure L (O)The Pure L (O) starts ₹50,000 higher.Compare →
- Pure L vs Pure L (O) DarkThe Pure L (O) Dark starts ₹80,000 higher.Compare →
Which Sierra variant to buy →What the Sierra costs a month →Not sure the Sierra is the one? →
What Pure to Pure L costs on the road
What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹67,600 to ₹77,915 on the road, against the ₹65,000 the price list shows.
Why the road figure moves, and by how much
Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹65,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts.
The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹10,315 more in one place than in another. Of the 25 states we can price this step in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest.
Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹10,315, and both be right.
What the Pure L adds
- Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
- Leatherette upholstery
Pure vs Pure L: the questions people ask
- Is the Tata Sierra Pure L worth ₹65,000 over the Pure?
- For ₹65,000 you get alloy wheels against steel and leatherette upholstery.
- What does the Tata Sierra Pure L have that the Pure does not?
- It adds alloy wheels against steel and leatherette upholstery.
- How much is the Tata Sierra Pure?
- From ₹13.14L for the Pure Petrol MT to ₹15.99L for the Pure Diesel AT, ex-showroom, across 4 ways of buying it.
- How much is the Tata Sierra Pure L?
- From ₹13.79L for the Pure L Petrol MT to ₹15.24L for the Pure L Diesel MT, ex-showroom, across 3 ways of buying it.
- Is there an automatic Pure or Pure L?
- Both: the Pure Petrol AT at ₹14.49L and the Pure L Petrol AT at ₹14.99L, ex-showroom.
- What does the step from the Sierra Pure to the Pure L cost on the road?
- What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹67,600 to ₹77,915 on the road, against the ₹65,000 the price list shows. Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹65,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts. The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹10,315 more in one place than in another. Of the 25 states we can price this step in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest. Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹10,315, and both be right.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
