VariantWise

Tata Sierra Smart+ L vs Pure: is the step up worth it?

Moving up costs you ₹1.15L ex-showroom on the same engine and gearbox: ₹13.14L for the Pure against ₹11.99L for the Smart+ L.+₹1.15L

The full story

Moving up costs you ₹1.15L ex-showroom on the same engine and gearbox: ₹13.14L for the Pure against ₹11.99L for the Smart+ L.

For that you get tyre pressure monitor, rear parking camera, hill descent control and 10.25" touchscreen, and 3 more.

It is not all one way: the Pure gives up leatherette upholstery.

Smart+ L or Pure, and what each costs

Tata Sierra Smart+ L

Where you start

Smart+ L

₹11.99L to ₹13.49L
ex-showroom Delhi

Smart+'s safety kit with leatherette seats and auto-folding mirrors added, for a premium over the plain Smart+.

Tata Sierra Pure

The step up

Pure

₹13.14L to ₹15.99L
ex-showroom Delhi

Adds the essentials people expect: touchscreen, wireless CarPlay, rear camera, cruise control.

Our take

We'd go for the Tata Sierra Pure

Worth the extra ₹1.15L.

For ₹1.15L more, the Sierra Pure gets you

  • Tyre pressure monitor
  • Rear parking camera
  • Hill descent control
  • 10.25" touchscreen
Read the full reasoning

Worth the extra ₹1.15L: the Sierra Pure adds tyre pressure monitor and rear parking camera for it. The useful extras on top: hill descent control and 10.25" touchscreen.

  • Also on the Sierra Pure: wireless CarPlay / Android Auto, cruise control and 8 speakers

Start a comparison

Any two Sierra trims, every spec side by side.

Which Sierra variant to buy →What the Sierra costs a month →Not sure the Sierra is the one? →

What Smart+ L to Pure costs on the road

What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹1,19,600 to ₹1,37,851 on the road, against the ₹1,15,000 the price list shows.

Why the road figure moves, and by how much

Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹1,15,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts.

The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹18,251 more in one place than in another. Of the 25 states we can price this step in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest.

Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹18,251, and both be right.

Tata Sierra on-road price, in all 25 states we price →

What the Pure adds

  • Tyre pressure monitor
  • Hill descent control
  • Rear parking camera
  • Touchscreen10.25"
  • Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
  • Speakers8
  • Cruise control

And what it gives up

  • Leatherette upholstery

Smart+ L vs Pure: the questions people ask

Is the Tata Sierra Pure worth ₹1.15L over the Smart+ L?
For ₹1.15L you get tyre pressure monitor and rear parking camera, on top of 5 other things the Smart+ L goes without. You would give up leatherette upholstery.
What does the Tata Sierra Pure have that the Smart+ L does not?
It adds tyre pressure monitor, rear parking camera, hill descent control, 10.25" touchscreen, wireless CarPlay / Android Auto and cruise control, and 1 more.
What does the Tata Sierra Pure give up against the Smart+ L?
It gives up leatherette upholstery. Worth weighing against what it adds before deciding the dearer trim is simply the better car.
How much is the Tata Sierra Smart+ L?
From ₹11.99L for the Smart+ L Petrol MT to ₹13.49L for the Smart+ L Diesel MT, ex-showroom, across 2 ways of buying it.
How much is the Tata Sierra Pure?
From ₹13.14L for the Pure Petrol MT to ₹15.99L for the Pure Diesel AT, ex-showroom, across 4 ways of buying it.
Is there an automatic Smart+ L or Pure?
Only the Pure, from ₹14.49L ex-showroom. The Smart+ L is sold with a manual gearbox only, so wanting two pedals decides this one for you.
What does the step from the Sierra Smart+ L to the Pure cost on the road?
What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹1,19,600 to ₹1,37,851 on the road, against the ₹1,15,000 the price list shows. Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹1,15,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts. The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹18,251 more in one place than in another. Of the 25 states we can price this step in, Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest. Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹18,251, and both be right.

Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.