Which Volkswagen Virtus variant should you buy?
Best value for money: Highline Plus, at ₹40,000 over the Highline. No other step you pay for is better value for money on the price list.

Above that there is one upgrade left, Topline, at ₹81,000 over GT Line. Nothing sits above it to weigh it against, so take it because you want what it adds, not because it is next.
How this is worked out
What each step up actually buys
+₹2.80L (₹10.71L to ₹13.51L)
- Rear parking camera
- Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
- Touchscreen7" → 10.1"
- Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
- Cruise control
- Rear centre armrest with cupholders
- and 4 more
Highline to Highline Plus
Best value+₹40,000 (₹13.51L to ₹13.91L)
Why
Best value for money of the steps you pay for: no other paid step is better value for money on the price list.- Driver displaySemi-digital → 7" digital
- Auto climate (single zone)
- SunroofSingle-pane
- Auto headlamps
- Auto-folding wing mirrors
- Rain-sensing wipers
- and 2 more
+₹44,000 (₹13.91L to ₹14.35L)
None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.
GT Line to Topline
Least value for money+₹81,000 (₹14.35L to ₹15.16L)
Why
Nothing above the best-value step asks more for what it adds. Worth it only if you want these features specifically.- SOS call
- Connected car tech
- Ventilated front seats
- Powered driver seat6-way
- Leatherette upholstery
+₹3.69L (₹15.16L to ₹18.85L)
There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the GT Plus moves from 1.0L TSI Petrol 6-speed manual to 1.5L TSI Petrol 7-speed dual-clutch auto (DCA), so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.
No extra equipmentOpens: 1.5L TSI Petrol+₹35,000 (₹18.85L to ₹19.20L)
None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.
no extra cost (₹19.20L to ₹19.20L)
None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.
Why some steps are not ranked
What the road does to this ranking
Where you register does not change which step is the best buy here. Highline to Highline Plus asks the least money for each feature it adds on the price list, and that holds once road tax is counted too, in all 25 of the states we can price this ladder in.
Why the road could have changed this, and did not
Every price on this page is the showroom's. States charge their road tax as a share of that price and step the share up in bands, so a trim that carries a car past a band boundary is charged for the whole boundary. A ranking worked out on the price list is not automatically the ranking you pay.
Take the badged step, Highline to Highline Plus: ₹40,000 on the price list, and anywhere from ₹41,600 to ₹47,948 on the road. Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest, across the 25 states behind that range. Every other step moves by its own amount, and that is what can reorder them.
In each of those states we ranked the 3 steps that keep the same engine and gearbox again, and the order came back the same every time. So the badge above is safe to act on wherever you buy the car.
Volkswagen Virtus on-road price, in all 25 states we price →
Where the features that matter land
- Airbags
- All 6 are standard from the base Comfortline, so nobody has to spend up for them.
- Safety features
- Topline, from ₹15.16L, is the cheapest trim with every safety feature this car offers at its best.
The good news
Spending past it buys comfort and cosmetics, not protection.- Cheapest automatic
- Highline Turbo Petrol AT, ₹14.71L
- Airbags
- Every Virtus has 6 or more airbags, the base Comfortline included, so there is no step to pay for.
- Sunroof
- You need the Highline Plus, from ₹13.91L, for a sunroof: ₹3.20L over where the Virtus opens.
- Ventilated front seats
- You need the Topline, from ₹15.16L, for ventilated seats: ₹4.45L over where the Virtus opens.
- Cruise control
- You need the Highline, from ₹13.51L, for cruise control: ₹2.80L over where the Virtus opens.
No Virtus has ADAS or a 360 camera at any price, on any trim.
Then there is the engine
Picking the trim is only half of it. The Virtus is sold with 2 powertrains, and the cheapest way into each is a different amount of money.
| Engine | Cheapest way in | Gearbox | Official figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0L TSI Petrol115 PS | Comfortline₹10.71L | 6-speed manual | 20.2 km/l |
| 1.5L TSI Petrol150 PS | GT Plus₹18.85L | 7-speed dual-clutch auto (DCA) | 19.6 km/l |
Volkswagen Virtus: the questions people ask
- How many Volkswagen Virtus variants are there, and what do they cost?
- 12 variants across 8 trims, from ₹10.71L for the Comfortline Turbo Petrol MT to ₹19.20L for the Anniversary Edition Turbo Petrol AT, ex-showroom.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus is the base model, and what does it cost?
- The Comfortline, from ₹10.71L ex-showroom, is where the Virtus range starts. Features you get even here: 7 inch touchscreen, 6 airbags and ESC. What you give up against the top Anniversary Edition: no rear parking camera, no sunroof and no ventilated front seats, and 20 more.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus is the top model, and what does it cost?
- The Anniversary Edition tops the range at ₹19.20L ex-showroom. Over the base Comfortline it adds rear parking camera, single-pane sunroof and ventilated front seats, and 20 more.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus variant is the best value for money?
- The Highline Plus. It costs ₹40,000 over the Highline, and no other variant you pay extra for is better value for money on the price list. You get driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), auto climate (single zone), single-pane sunroof and auto headlamps, and 4 more.
- Is the Topline worth it?
- It is the only step above the best-value one, so nothing higher up competes with it: ₹81,000 over GT Line for SOS call, connected car tech and ventilated front seats. Worth it if you specifically want those features, hard to justify otherwise.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus variant has 6 airbags?
- Every Virtus has 6 airbags, including the base Comfortline, so there is no need to move up the range for them.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus variant has all the safety features?
- Topline, from ₹15.16L, is the cheapest trim carrying every safety feature the Virtus offers at its best level. Anything above it repeats those features rather than improving on them.
- What is the cheapest automatic Volkswagen Virtus?
- The Highline Turbo Petrol AT, at ₹14.71L ex-showroom.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus variant has 6 or more airbags?
- Every Virtus has 6 or more airbags, the base Comfortline included, so there is no step to pay for.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus variant has a sunroof?
- You need the Highline Plus, from ₹13.91L, for a sunroof: ₹3.20L over where the Virtus opens.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus variant has ventilated seats?
- You need the Topline, from ₹15.16L, for ventilated seats: ₹4.45L over where the Virtus opens.
- Which Volkswagen Virtus variant has cruise control?
- You need the Highline, from ₹13.51L, for cruise control: ₹2.80L over where the Virtus opens.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
