All 12 Volkswagen Virtus variants
Sorted by price.

Deep Black Pearl
Vehicle images: Volkswagen India official media assets (volkswagen.co.in)
Showing 12 of 12 variants
A bare but safe floor: 6 airbags, tyre deflation warning and 8 speakers even here, with wired CarPlay on a 7in screen. You give up auto AC, rear AC vents, the centre armrest, camera and alloys. MT only.
The big step, and most of the car arrives in it: 10.1in screen with wireless CarPlay, rear camera, cruise on both gearboxes, alloys, wireless charging, rear AC vents and the split rear seat. AC stays manual.
The big step, and most of the car arrives in it: 10.1in screen with wireless CarPlay, rear camera, cruise on both gearboxes, alloys, wireless charging, rear AC vents and the split rear seat. AC stays manual.
The comfort step: Climatronic auto AC at last, plus the electric sunroof, 8in digital cockpit, keyless entry, auto headlamps, rain-sensing wipers and auto-dimming mirror, all for about Rs 40,000 over Highline.
The comfort step: Climatronic auto AC at last, plus the electric sunroof, 8in digital cockpit, keyless entry, auto headlamps, rain-sensing wipers and auto-dimming mirror, all for about Rs 40,000 over Highline.
Highline Plus in the Sport line's black GT dress: black 16in alloys, darkened lamps, red ambient lighting, alu pedals and GT badges. It costs Rs 44,000 more on the manual and Rs 25,000 more on the automatic, and adds nothing to the spec sheet, so this is a choice about looks.
Highline Plus in the Sport line's black GT dress: black 16in alloys, darkened lamps, red ambient lighting, alu pedals and GT badges. It costs Rs 44,000 more on the manual and Rs 25,000 more on the automatic, and adds nothing to the spec sheet, so this is a choice about looks.
The comfort flagship of the 1.0: segment-first ventilated electric front seats, leatherette, subwoofer-backed audio and the connected suite with SOS calling as standard.
The comfort flagship of the 1.0: segment-first ventilated electric front seats, leatherette, subwoofer-backed audio and the connected suite with SOS calling as standard.
The 150 PS flagship: Topline's full kit on the 1.5 TSI Evo DSG with GT chrome details, laser red ambient lighting and red front calipers. The GT Plus Sport sells the same kit in black trim for Rs 35,000 more.
The GT Plus in black, for Rs 35,000 more: black-over-chrome styling, red GT branding, black leatherette and a black roof on some colours. The equipment is the GT Plus's; the premium is the look.
A 150-unit run at the GT Plus Sport's own price, finished in Avocado Pearl with a black roof and black alloys. Volkswagen lists a 360 camera, front sensors and puddle lamps with it as genuine accessories, so ask the dealer whether they are fitted in that price before you book.
What owners and testers say
Independent evidence only. Never the maker’s own marketing.
2 more things owners and testers say
This cartap a row for the evidence
Volkswagen ownership, across every model
Tap any row for the full account and its sources. Last reviewed 2026-09-22.
Why there is no overall score
Scores are our reading of published, independent evidence, not the manufacturer's, and we deliberately publish no single overall rating: a car can be excellent on safety and weak on resale, and one number would hide that. How we score, and how makers can respond.
What each trim adds
Comfortline
from ₹10.71L
About this trim
A bare but safe floor: 6 airbags, tyre deflation warning and 8 speakers even here, with wired CarPlay on a 7in screen. You give up auto AC, rear AC vents, the centre armrest, camera and alloys. MT only.
Highline
from ₹13.51L (+₹2.80L over Comfortline)
- Cheapest automaticTurbo Petrol 6-speed torque-converter auto
- Rear parking camera
- Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
- Touchscreen7" → 10.1"
- Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
- Cruise control
- Rear centre armrest with cupholders
- and 4 more
Highline Plus
from ₹13.91L (+₹40,000 over Highline)
- Best value for moneyTurbo Petrol 6-speed manual
- Driver displaySemi-digital → 7" digital
- Auto climate (single zone)
- SunroofSingle-pane
- Auto headlamps
- Auto-folding wing mirrors
- Rain-sensing wipers
- and 2 more
GT Line
from ₹14.35L (+₹44,000 over Highline Plus)
None of the features we track changes from the Highline Plus, and it opens up no engine or gearbox the Highline Plus cannot have, so whatever sets it apart is something to see in person.
Topline
from ₹15.16L (+₹81,000 over GT Line)
- Fully loadedTurbo Petrol 6-speed manual
- Every safety featureTurbo Petrol 6-speed manual
- Least value for moneyTurbo Petrol 6-speed manual
- SOS call
- Connected car tech
- Ventilated front seats
- Powered driver seat6-way
- Leatherette upholstery
GT Plus
from ₹18.85L (+₹3.69L over Topline)
None of the features we track changes from the Topline: this step is about the 1.5L TSI Petrol it opens up.
GT Plus Sport
from ₹19.20L (+₹35,000 over GT Plus)
None of the features we track changes from the GT Plus, and it opens up no engine or gearbox the GT Plus cannot have, so whatever sets it apart is something to see in person.
Anniversary Edition
from ₹19.20L
None of the features we track changes from the GT Plus Sport, and it opens up no engine or gearbox the GT Plus Sport cannot have, so whatever sets it apart is something to see in person.
Rivals to the Volkswagen Virtus
4 rivals, one per maker, cheapest first
The cheapest way in is the Skoda Slavia at ₹9.99L, against the Virtus at ₹10.71L ex-showroom.
- Skoda Slavia
₹9.99L to ₹18.84L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹72,000 under - Hyundai Verna
₹10.99L to ₹18.31L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹28,000 over - Honda City
₹12.00L to ₹21.36L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹1.29L overAlso in hybrid - Tata Tigor EV
₹12.49L to ₹13.75L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹1.78L overAlso in electric
Common questions
- Which cars does the Volkswagen Virtus compete with?
- The Virtus runs ₹10.71L to ₹19.20L ex-showroom, and 4 other sedans sell in the same money: the Skoda Slavia from ₹9.99L, the Hyundai Verna from ₹10.99L, the Honda City from ₹12.00L and the Tata Tigor EV from ₹12.49L.
- Is there a cheaper alternative to the Volkswagen Virtus?
- The Skoda Slavia starts at ₹9.99L, which is ₹72,000 under the Virtus.
Where the Volkswagen Virtus shows up
On 4 of them the trim that qualifies is not the cheapest Virtus, so read the price beside it as the price of that trim rather than of the car.
- Sedans in IndiaOne of 34 on sale
The full story
One of 34 on sale.
- Cars with a sunroof under ₹15 lakh in IndiaOne of 36+₹3.20L as the Highline Plus Turbo Petrol MTSee the Highline Plus Turbo Petrol MT in full →
The full story
One of 36, but not on the trim the range opens with: you want the Highline Plus Turbo Petrol MT at ₹13.91L, which is ₹3.20L more.
- Cars with ventilated seats under ₹20 lakh in IndiaOne of 46+₹4.45L as the Topline Turbo Petrol MTSee the Topline Turbo Petrol MT in full →
The full story
One of 46, but not on the trim the range opens with: you want the Topline Turbo Petrol MT at ₹15.16L, which is ₹4.45L more.
- Cars with cruise control under ₹15 lakh in IndiaOne of 58+₹2.80L as the Highline Turbo Petrol MTSee the Highline Turbo Petrol MT in full →
The full story
One of 58, but not on the trim the range opens with: you want the Highline Turbo Petrol MT at ₹13.51L, which is ₹2.80L more.
- Cars with 6 or more airbags under ₹15 lakh in IndiaOne of 74Qualifies on the entry trim, nothing extra
The full story
One of 74, and this one qualifies on the trim its range opens with, so it costs you nothing extra.
- Cars with an automatic gearbox under ₹15 lakh in IndiaOne of 69+₹4.00L as the Highline Turbo Petrol ATSee the Highline Turbo Petrol AT in full →
The full story
One of 69, but not on the trim the range opens with: you want the Highline Turbo Petrol AT at ₹14.71L, which is ₹4.00L more.
Good to know about the Volkswagen Virtus
Base and top model, what the trim names mean, how it is sold, and what each way costs, the mileage
Volkswagen Virtus base model and top model
- Which Volkswagen Virtus is the base model, and what does it cost?
- The Comfortline, from ₹10.71L ex-showroom, is where the Virtus range starts. Features you get even here: 7 inch touchscreen, 6 airbags and ESC. What you give up against the top Anniversary Edition: no rear parking camera, no sunroof and no ventilated front seats, and 20 more.See the Comfortline Turbo Petrol MT in full →
- Which Volkswagen Virtus is the top model, and what does it cost?
- The Anniversary Edition tops the range at ₹19.20L ex-showroom. Over the base Comfortline it adds rear parking camera, single-pane sunroof and ventilated front seats, and 20 more.See the Anniversary Edition Turbo Petrol AT in full →
What the Volkswagen Virtus trim names mean
- What do the Volkswagen Virtus trim names mean?
- A trim is a level of equipment, and Volkswagen uses 8 names for them on the Virtus: in its own order they run Comfortline, Highline, Highline Plus and 5 more. The name is not the car, though: Highline alone covers 2 variants, differing in gearbox rather than in equipment, so the trim you settle on still leaves you a choice. Between them the 12 variants cost ₹10.71L to ₹19.20L, ex-showroom.
- Comfortline
- 1st of 8, one variant, ₹10.71L
- Highline
- 2nd of 8, 2 variants, differing in gearbox, ₹13.51L to ₹14.71L
- Highline Plus
- 3rd of 8, 2 variants, differing in gearbox, ₹13.91L to ₹15.00L
- GT Line
- 4th of 8, 2 variants, differing in gearbox, ₹14.35L to ₹15.25L
- Topline
- 5th of 8, 2 variants, differing in gearbox, ₹15.16L to ₹16.35L
- GT Plus
- 6th of 8, one variant, ₹18.85L
- GT Plus Sport
- 7th of 8, one variant, ₹19.20L
- Anniversary Edition
- 8th of 8, one variant, ₹19.20L
How the Volkswagen Virtus is sold, and what each way costs
Every Virtus on sale is a petrol car, so the choice you are making here is the gearbox: manual or automatic.
Petrol, manual
From ₹10.71L ex-showroom, 5 variants
Cheapest one: the Comfortline Turbo Petrol MT →Petrol, automatic
From ₹14.71L ex-showroom, 7 variants
Cheapest one: the Highline Turbo Petrol AT →
- What fuel does the Volkswagen Virtus run on?
- Every one of the 12 Virtus variants on sale is a petrol, from ₹10.71L for the Comfortline Turbo Petrol MT, ex-showroom. You can have it either way: the cheapest petrol automatic is the Highline Turbo Petrol AT at ₹14.71L. For the gearbox on its own, look at the Highline, which sells both: ₹1.20L more as an automatic than as a manual.
Volkswagen Virtus mileage
The maker prints its mileage figure for each of the 3 powertrains the Virtus is sold with. No independent measurement clears our bar yet, so plan on the maker's figure with a margin.

1.0L TSI Petrol MT
Maker's figure 20.2 km/l (Rule 115 of CMVR 1989)
Comfortline Turbo Petrol MT →
1.0L TSI Petrol AT
Maker's figure 18.7 km/l (Rule 115 of CMVR 1989)
Highline Turbo Petrol AT →
1.5L TSI Petrol
Maker's figure 19.6 km/l (Rule 115 of CMVR 1989)
GT Plus Turbo Petrol AT →
- What is the Volkswagen Virtus mileage?
- The maker prints 20.2 km/l for the 1.0L TSI Petrol MT, 18.7 km/l for the 1.0L TSI Petrol AT and 19.6 km/l for the 1.5L TSI Petrol (Rule 115 of CMVR 1989). Officially E20 compliant.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
