All 2 Jeep Wrangler variants
Sorted by price.

Black
Vehicle images: Jeep India official media assets (jeep-india.com)
Showing 2 of 2 variants
Still a proper Wrangler: full-time four-wheel drive with a 2.72:1 crawl, 223 mm of clearance and removable doors and roof. You keep every airbag, camera, screen and driver aid the Rubicon has, and you keep Rs 4.60 lakh. What you give up is the hard off-road gear.
Rs 4.60 lakh buys hardware nobody can retrofit: locking front and rear differentials, a sway bar that disconnects at the touch of a button, a 4:1 crawl ratio, rock rails and 237 mm of clearance on mud terrain tyres. Nappa leather and the 9-speaker Alpine audio come along too. Worth it if you will genuinely use low range, because those tyres are noisier on the highway and it drinks a little more.
What owners and testers say
Independent evidence only. Never the maker’s own marketing.
2 more things owners and testers say
This cartap a row for the evidence
What this car actually returns
Turbo Petrol: owners and testers see around 7.5 to 9.5 km/l
Budget for single digits in town and you will not be disappointed, because that is what a two-tonne petrol off-roader with the aerodynamics of a wardrobe returns in traffic. The open road is better but not by much. The tank is large enough that the range stays liveable even so, but if running cost is near the top of your list this is not the car, and that is worth knowing before the test drive rather than after.
Based on 2 independent sourcesTeam-BHP (2026)CarWale (2026)
Jeep ownership, across every model
Tap any row for the full account and its sources. Last reviewed 2026-09-27.
Why there is no overall score
Scores are our reading of published, independent evidence, not the manufacturer's, and we deliberately publish no single overall rating: a car can be excellent on safety and weak on resale, and one number would hide that. How we score, and how makers can respond.
What each trim adds
Unlimited
from ₹67.70L
About this trim
Still a proper Wrangler: full-time four-wheel drive with a 2.72:1 crawl, 223 mm of clearance and removable doors and roof. You keep every airbag, camera, screen and driver aid the Rubicon has, and you keep Rs 4.60 lakh. What you give up is the hard off-road gear.
Rubicon
from ₹72.30L (+₹4.60L over Unlimited)
- Fully loaded
- Speakers8 → 9
- Premium sound systemAlpine
- Terrain modes
- Leatherette upholstery
- gives up Wheel size18" → 17"
Rivals to the Jeep Wrangler
7 rivals, one per maker, cheapest first
The cheapest way in is the Tesla Model Y L at ₹61.99L, against the Wrangler at ₹67.70L ex-showroom.
- Tesla Model Y L
₹61.99L ex-showroom, seats 6
Starts ₹5.71L underSeats 6Also in electric - Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
₹64.86L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹2.84L underAlso in diesel - Mini Countryman JCW All4
₹64.90L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹2.80L under - Audi Q5
₹65.55L to ₹70.73L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹2.15L under - Kia EV6
₹65.98L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹1.72L underAlso in electric - Lexus NX 350h
₹67.93L to ₹74.88L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts at much the same moneyAlso in hybrid - Volvo XC60
₹70.90L ex-showroom, seats 5
Starts ₹3.20L over
Common questions
- Which cars does the Jeep Wrangler compete with?
- The Wrangler runs ₹67.70L to ₹72.30L ex-showroom, and 7 other SUVs sell in the same money: the Tesla Model Y L from ₹61.99L, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque from ₹64.86L, the Mini Countryman JCW All4 from ₹64.90L, the Audi Q5 from ₹65.55L, the Kia EV6 from ₹65.98L, the Lexus NX 350h from ₹67.93L and the Volvo XC60 from ₹70.90L.
- Is there a cheaper alternative to the Jeep Wrangler?
- The Tesla Model Y L starts at ₹61.99L, which is ₹5.71L under the Wrangler. It seats 6 and comes in electric as well.
Where the Jeep Wrangler shows up
- SUVs in IndiaOne of 132 on sale
The full story
One of 132 on sale.
- Cars with ADAS under ₹70 lakh in IndiaOne of 84Qualifies on the entry trim, nothing extra
The full story
One of 84, and this one qualifies on the trim its range opens with, so it costs you nothing extra.
Good to know about the Jeep Wrangler
Base and top model, what the trim names mean, how it is sold, and what each way costs, the mileage
Jeep Wrangler base model and top model
- Which Jeep Wrangler is the base model, and what does it cost?
- The Unlimited, from ₹67.70L ex-showroom, is where the Wrangler range starts. Features you get even here: level 2 ADAS, dual-zone climate control and 12.3 inch touchscreen. What you give up against the top Rubicon: no premium sound system, no terrain modes and 8 speakers against 9, and 1 more.See the Unlimited Turbo Petrol AT in full →
- Which Jeep Wrangler is the top model, and what does it cost?
- The Rubicon tops the range at ₹72.30L ex-showroom. Over the base Unlimited it adds Alpine premium sound system, terrain modes and 9 speakers against 8, and 1 more. It is not a straight superset of the range though: it goes without 17" wheels against 18" that the Unlimited has.See the Rubicon Turbo Petrol AT in full →
What the Jeep Wrangler trim names mean
- What do the Jeep Wrangler trim names mean?
- A trim is a level of equipment, and Jeep uses 2 names for them on the Wrangler: in its own order they run Unlimited and Rubicon. Between them the 2 variants cost ₹67.70L to ₹72.30L, ex-showroom.
- Unlimited
- 1st of 2, one variant, ₹67.70L
- Rubicon
- 2nd of 2, one variant, ₹72.30L
How the Jeep Wrangler is sold
The engine question is one you can skip here: the Jeep Wrangler is sold exactly one way, so there is no fuel or gearbox to weigh up before you start on trims.
- What fuel does the Jeep Wrangler run on?
- Every one of the 2 Wrangler variants on sale is a petrol, from ₹67.70L for the Unlimited Turbo Petrol AT, ex-showroom. It comes only as an automatic, so there is no manual variant to save on.
Jeep Wrangler mileage
The maker prints its mileage figure for 0 of the one powertrain the Wrangler is sold with. Independent testers have measured it on the road.

Turbo Petrol
Measured around 7.5 to 9.5 km/l, 2 independent publishers
Unlimited Turbo Petrol AT →
- What mileage does the Jeep Wrangler really return?
- 2 independent publishers measured it at around 7.5 to 9.5 km/l.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Prices checked . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
