Tata Sierra EV Pure S vs Adventure: is the step up worth it?
This is the best value for money step on the Sierra EV. No other paid step is better value for money on the price list.+₹1.00L
Price it where you live before you act on that: in 1 of the 17 states we price, road tax hands the best-value spot to another step, and at the extreme this one asks 23 percent more for what it adds. What the road does to the whole Sierra EV ranking →
The full story
Moving up costs you ₹1.00L ex-showroom on the same engine and gearbox: ₹20.99L for the Adventure against ₹19.99L for the Pure S.
For that you get 360° camera, JBL premium sound system, hill descent control and terrain modes, and 4 more.
This is the best value for money step on the Sierra EV. No other paid step is better value for money on the price list.
Price it where you live before you act on that: in 1 of the 17 states we price, road tax hands the best-value spot to another step, and at the extreme this one asks 23 percent more for what it adds.
Pure S or Adventure, and what each costs

Where you start
Pure S
Adds the panoramic sunroof, front fog lamps, front parking sensors and V2L power-out.
- Pure S Electric Sierra EV 63 RWD AT₹19.99Lex-showroom Delhi
- Pure S Electric Sierra EV 63 RWD with AC fast charger AT₹20.48Lex-showroom Delhi

The step up
Adventure
The off-road kit pack: 360-degree camera, hill descent and terrain modes, 12-speaker JBL with Dolby Atmos.
- Adventure Electric 63 kWh Sierra EV 63 RWD AT₹20.99Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure Electric 63 kWh Sierra EV 63 RWD with AC fast charger AT₹21.48Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure Electric 75 kWh Sierra EV 75 RWD AT₹22.19Lex-showroom Delhi
- Adventure Electric 75 kWh Sierra EV 75 RWD with AC fast charger AT₹22.68Lex-showroom Delhi
Our take
We'd go for the Tata Sierra EV Adventure
Worth the extra ₹1.00L.
For ₹1.00L more, the Sierra EV Adventure gets you
- 360° camera
- JBL premium sound system
- Hill descent control
- Terrain modes
Read the full reasoning
Worth the extra ₹1.00L: the Sierra EV Adventure adds 360° camera and JBL premium sound system for it. The useful extras on top: hill descent control and terrain modes.
- Also on the Sierra EV Adventure: 12 speakers against 6, surround sound (Dolby Atmos) and wireless phone charger, and some minor trim beyond that
Start a comparison
Any two Sierra EV trims, every spec side by side.
- Pure S vs AdventureThis pageThese two, every spec side by side.Compare →
- Pure vs Pure SThe Pure starts ₹1.20L lower.Compare →
- Adventure vs EmpoweredThe Empowered starts ₹1.80L higher.Compare →
- Adventure vs Empowered AThe Empowered A starts ₹3.80L higher.Compare →
Which Sierra EV variant to buy →What the Sierra EV costs a month →Not sure the Sierra EV is the one? →
What Pure S to Adventure costs on the road
What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹1,01,000 to ₹1,94,960 on the road, against the ₹1,00,000 the price list shows.
Why the road figure moves, and by how much
Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹1,00,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts.
The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹93,960 more in one place than in another. Of the 17 states we can price this step in, 10 of them are level at the lowest, and Assam comes out highest.
Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹93,960, and both be right.
What the Adventure adds
- Hill descent control
- 360° camera
- Speakers6 → 12
- Premium sound systemJBL
- Surround sound (Dolby Atmos)
- Wireless phone charger
- Ambient lighting
- Terrain modes
Pure S vs Adventure: the questions people ask
- Is the Tata Sierra EV Adventure worth ₹1.00L over the Pure S?
- For ₹1.00L you get 360° camera and JBL premium sound system, on top of 6 other things the Pure S goes without. This is also the best value for money step on the Sierra EV: nothing you pay extra for is better value for money on the price list. Price it where you live before you act on that: in 1 of the 17 states we price, road tax hands the best-value spot to another step, and at the extreme this one asks 23 percent more for what it adds.
- What does the Tata Sierra EV Adventure have that the Pure S does not?
- It adds 360° camera, JBL premium sound system, hill descent control, terrain modes, 12 speakers against 6 and surround sound (Dolby Atmos), and 2 more, and it opens up the Sierra EV 75 RWD and Sierra EV 75 RWD with AC fast charger.
- How much is the Tata Sierra EV Pure S?
- From ₹19.99L for the Pure S Electric Sierra EV 63 RWD AT to ₹20.48L for the Pure S Electric Sierra EV 63 RWD with AC fast charger AT, ex-showroom, across 2 ways of buying it.
- How much is the Tata Sierra EV Adventure?
- From ₹20.99L for the Adventure Electric 63 kWh Sierra EV 63 RWD AT to ₹22.68L for the Adventure Electric 75 kWh Sierra EV 75 RWD with AC fast charger AT, ex-showroom, across 4 ways of buying it.
- What does the step from the Sierra EV Pure S to the Adventure cost on the road?
- What you pay for this step depends on where you register it: ₹1,01,000 to ₹1,94,960 on the road, against the ₹1,00,000 the price list shows. Road tax is charged on what the car costs, so moving up a trim moves the tax up with it. The ₹1,00,000 is the distance between two price tags; the road figures add the tax and the charges that difference attracts. The rate is your state's to choose, and they do not choose alike, so this one step is worth ₹93,960 more in one place than in another. Of the 17 states we can price this step in, 10 of them are level at the lowest, and Assam comes out highest. Only the rate where the car is registered applies to you, so hold a dealer's quote against your own state's figure rather than the range. The range is still worth knowing: it is why two owners can quote this step to each other, differ by ₹93,960, and both be right.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
