VariantWise

Which Toyota Fortuner variant should you buy?

Best value for money: 4x2 Leader Edition, at ₹76,000 over the 4x2. Of the steps you pay extra for that keep the same engine and gearbox, none is better value for money on the price list. Legender to Neo Drive looks better value for money than that, and is left out of the comparison because it changes the engine or the gearbox too: its price is not the price of its features.

11 variants8 trims
₹35.11L to ₹50.97L
ex-showroom Delhi
Toyota Fortuner

Above 4x2 Leader Edition the range keeps going, but every upgrade left changes the engine or the gearbox as well as the features, so there is no honest way to rank them on value for money. Choose up there on the powertrain you want.

How this is worked out
Every step below compares the cheapest way into one trim with the cheapest way into the next, then weighs what the money buys against what it costs. No opinion is added on top, and nothing is rounded in a trim's favour. Read the full method.

What each step up actually buys

  1. +₹76,000 (₹35.75L to ₹36.51L)

    Why
    Best value for money of the steps you pay for: no other paid step is better value for money on the price list.
    • Tyre pressure monitor
    • Ambient lighting

    4x2 vs 4x2 Leader Edition in detail →

  2. +₹3.23L (₹36.51L to ₹39.74L)

    There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the 4x4 moves from 2.8L Diesel to 2.8L Diesel 4x4, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.

    • Hill descent control
    • Wheel size17" → 18"
    • Speakers6 → 11
    • Premium sound systemJBL

    Worth knowing: this step also gives up tyre pressure monitor and ambient lighting.

    4x2 Leader Edition vs 4x4 in detail →

  3. +₹3.61L (₹39.74L to ₹43.35L)

    There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the Legender moves from 2.8L Diesel 4x4 6-speed manual to 2.8L Diesel 6-speed torque-converter auto, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.

    • Sequential indicators
    • Wireless phone charger
    • Ambient lighting

    Worth knowing: this step also gives up hill descent control, wheel size (18" against 17"), speakers (11 against 6) and JBL premium sound system.

    4x4 vs Legender in detail →

  4. +₹20,000 (₹43.35L to ₹43.55L)

    There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the Neo Drive moves from Diesel to Diesel Mild Hybrid, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.

    • Hill descent control
    • Wheel size17" → 18"
    • Speakers6 → 11
    • Premium sound systemJBL
    • Terrain modes

    Worth knowing: this step also gives up sequential indicators and ambient lighting.

    Legender vs Neo Drive in detail →

  5. +₹1.98L (₹43.55L to ₹45.53L)

    There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the Legender 4x4 moves from Diesel Mild Hybrid 6-speed torque-converter auto to Diesel 6-speed manual, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.

    • Sequential indicators
    • Ambient lighting

    Worth knowing: this step also gives up wireless phone charger and terrain modes.

    Neo Drive vs Legender 4x4 in detail →

  6. +₹3.24L (₹45.53L to ₹48.77L)

    There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the Legender Neo Drive moves from Diesel 6-speed manual to Diesel Mild Hybrid 6-speed torque-converter auto, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.

    • Wireless phone charger
    • Terrain modes

    Legender 4x4 vs Legender Neo Drive in detail →

  7. +₹2.20L (₹48.77L to ₹50.97L)

    There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the GR-S moves from Diesel Mild Hybrid to Diesel, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.

    No extra equipmentOpens: Diesel

    Worth knowing: this step gives up sequential indicators, ambient lighting and terrain modes.

    Legender Neo Drive vs GR-S in detail →

Why some steps are not ranked
Not every variant here is a straight upgrade. 3 of them hand back more equipment than they add, so they are shown in full but left out of the value ranking rather than dressed up as a step up.

Where the features that matter land

Airbags
All 7 are standard from the base 4x2, so nobody has to spend up for them.
Cheapest automatic
4x2 Petrol AT, ₹35.11L
Airbags
Every Fortuner has 6 or more airbags, the base 4x2 included, so there is no step to pay for.
Ventilated front seats
Every Fortuner has ventilated seats, the base 4x2 included, so there is no step to pay for.
Cruise control
Every Fortuner has cruise control, the base 4x2 included, so there is no step to pay for.

No Fortuner has ADAS, a 360 camera or a sunroof at any price, on any trim.

Then there is the engine

Picking the trim is only half of it. The Fortuner is sold with 4 powertrains, and the cheapest way into each is a different amount of money.

EngineCheapest way inGearbox
Petrol166 PS4x2₹35.11L6-speed torque-converter auto
2.8L Diesel204 PS4x2₹35.75L6-speed manual
2.8L Diesel 4x4204 PS4x4₹39.74L6-speed manual
Diesel Mild Hybrid204 PSNeo Drive₹43.55L6-speed torque-converter auto

Toyota Fortuner: the questions people ask

How many Toyota Fortuner variants are there, and what do they cost?
11 variants across 8 trims, from ₹35.11L for the 4x2 Petrol AT to ₹50.97L for the GR-S Diesel AT, ex-showroom.
Which Toyota Fortuner is the base model, and what does it cost?
The 4x2, from ₹35.11L ex-showroom, is where the Fortuner range starts. Features you get even here: ventilated seats, dual-zone climate control and 8 inch touchscreen. What you give up against the top GR-S: no premium sound system, no hill descent control and 6 speakers against 11, and 2 more.
Which Toyota Fortuner is the top model, and what does it cost?
The GR-S tops the range at ₹50.97L ex-showroom. Over the base 4x2 it adds JBL premium sound system, hill descent control and speakers (11 against 6), and 2 more.
Which Toyota Fortuner variant is the best value for money?
The 4x2 Leader Edition. It costs ₹76,000 over the 4x2, and of the steps you pay extra for that keep the same engine and gearbox, none is better value for money on the price list. You get tyre pressure monitor and ambient lighting. Legender to Neo Drive looks better value for money than that, and is left out of the comparison because it changes the engine or the gearbox too: its price is not the price of its features.
Which Toyota Fortuner variant has 7 airbags?
Every Fortuner has 7 airbags, including the base 4x2, so there is no need to move up the range for them.
What is the cheapest automatic Toyota Fortuner?
The 4x2 Petrol AT, at ₹35.11L ex-showroom.
Which Toyota Fortuner variant has 6 or more airbags?
Every Fortuner has 6 or more airbags, the base 4x2 included, so there is no step to pay for.
Which Toyota Fortuner variant has ventilated seats?
Every Fortuner has ventilated seats, the base 4x2 included, so there is no step to pay for.
Which Toyota Fortuner variant has cruise control?
Every Fortuner has cruise control, the base 4x2 included, so there is no step to pay for.

Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.