Citroen BasaltX vs Maruti Suzuki Fronx: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Maruti Suzuki Fronx starts at ₹6.85L against the Citroen BasaltX's ₹8.55L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.70L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹11.84L, where the Fronx tops out. Past that only the BasaltX has anything left to sell you, up to ₹13.90L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the BasaltX comes in petrol, the Fronx in petrol and CNG.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹11.84L to both showrooms and you come out with the BasaltX Turbo Plus at ₹11.57L or the Fronx Alpha at ₹11.84L, the BasaltX leaving ₹27,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
- Choose the Citroen BasaltX Turbo Plus if
- You would rather keep the ₹27,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withtyre pressure monitor10.25" touchscreen7" digital driver display
- Choose the Maruti Suzuki Fronx Alpha if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here with360° camerahead-up displayconnected car tech
BasaltX vs Fronx, on paper
| Spec | Citroen BasaltX | Maruti Suzuki Fronx |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹8.55L to ₹13.90L | ₹6.85L to ₹11.84L |
| Variants | 9 | 12 |
| Body type | Coupe SUV | Subcompact Crossover SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, CNG |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹12.82L | ₹8.20L |
| Boot | 470 litres | 308 litres |
| Length | 4,352 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,765 mm | 1,765 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,651 mm | 2,520 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 190 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | 37 litres |
| Warranty | 3 years or 1,00,000 km | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- Boot spaceThe BasaltX swallows more luggage at 470 litres
- Extra featuresFronx Alphaconnected car techcruise controlspeakers (6 against 4)auto headlamps
- Trade-offFronx Alphatyre pressure monitortouchscreen (10.25" against 9")driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital)
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Fronx Alpha asks ₹27,000 more, and it shifts itself while the other is a manual and 21.5 km/l against 19.5 km/l, 10.3 percent better mileage, but the Citroen BasaltX Turbo Plus costs less and has the stronger engine, at 190 Nm against 147.6 Nm. It also adds 360° camera and head-up display.
- The BasaltX swallows more luggage at 470 litres
- Also on the Fronx Alpha: connected car tech, cruise control, speakers (6 against 4) and auto headlamps, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Fronx Alpha, you give up tyre pressure monitor, touchscreen (10.25" against 9") and driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), which the BasaltX Turbo Plus keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
BasaltX vs Fronx: the questions people ask
- Is the Citroen BasaltX or the Maruti Suzuki Fronx cheaper?
- The Maruti Suzuki Fronx, by ₹1.70L: it starts at ₹6.85L against ₹8.55L ex-showroom for the BasaltX. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Citroen BasaltX vs Maruti Suzuki Fronx: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹11.84L it is the BasaltX Turbo Plus against the Fronx Alpha. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Fronx Alpha asks ₹27,000 more, and it shifts itself while the other is a manual and 21.5 km/l against 19.5 km/l, 10.3 percent better mileage, but the Citroen BasaltX Turbo Plus costs less and has the stronger engine, at 190 Nm against 147.6 Nm. It also adds 360° camera and head-up display.
- Which is more practical, the Citroen BasaltX or the Maruti Suzuki Fronx?
- On the figures the makers publish, the BasaltX swallows 470 litres of luggage against 308. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Citroen BasaltX or the Maruti Suzuki Fronx?
- The Fronx: its cheapest automatic is ₹8.20L against ₹12.82L for the BasaltX, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


