VariantWise

Citroen BasaltX vs Hyundai Venue: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Hyundai Venue starts at ₹8.00L against the Citroen BasaltX's ₹8.55L ex-showroom, so it is ₹55,000 cheaper to get into.

They run together up to ₹13.90L, where the BasaltX tops out. Past that only the Venue has anything left to sell you, up to ₹15.65L.

Fuel is a real difference here: the BasaltX comes in petrol, the Venue in petrol and diesel.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹13.90L to both showrooms and you come out with the BasaltX Max at ₹13.90L or the Venue HX 8 at ₹13.77L.

Citroen BasaltX

Citroen BasaltX

Max Turbo Petrol AT
₹13.90L
ex-showroom Delhi
Hyundai Venue

Hyundai Venue

HX 8 Diesel AT
₹13.77L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹13,000 of the budget left over

Our take

Our pickHyundai Venue HX 8

Keeps ₹13,000, and on features gives up only driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital) and LED fog lamps

Buy the Hyundai Venue HX 8 and keep the ₹13,000: on features, the BasaltX Max only adds small touches like driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), LED fog lamps and auto-dimming mirror. Where they part company is what they run on and body shape, so make sure the cheaper one is the car you actually want.

Choose the Hyundai Venue HX 8 if
You would rather keep the ₹13,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withall-wheel disc brakesrear parking camerasingle-pane sunroof
Choose the Citroen BasaltX Max if
You carry things, and this one swallows more at 470 litresOnly one here with7" digital driver display

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

BasaltX vs Venue, on paper

SpecCitroen BasaltXHyundai Venue
Price (ex-showroom)₹8.55L to ₹13.90L₹8.00L to ₹15.65L
Variants924
Body typeCoupe SUVSubcompact SUV
Seats55
FuelsPetrolPetrol, Diesel
Cheapest automatic₹12.82L₹10.95L
Boot470 litres375 litres
Length4,352 mm3,995 mm
Width1,765 mm1,800 mm
Wheelbase2,651 mm2,520 mm
Fuel tank45 litres45 litres
Warranty3 years or 1,00,000 km3 years

The working behind our take

Our pickHyundai Venue HX 8

Keeps ₹13,000, and on features gives up only driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital) and LED fog lamps. Here is everything that fed that call.

  • Trade-offBasaltX Maxall-wheel disc brakesrear parking camerasingle-pane sunroof
The full story

Buy the Hyundai Venue HX 8 and keep the ₹13,000: on features, the BasaltX Max only adds small touches like driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), LED fog lamps and auto-dimming mirror. Where they part company is what they run on and body shape, so make sure the cheaper one is the car you actually want.

  • Going to the BasaltX Max, you give up all-wheel disc brakes, rear parking camera and single-pane sunroof, which the Venue HX 8 keeps

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

BasaltX vs Venue: the questions people ask

Is the Citroen BasaltX or the Hyundai Venue cheaper?
The Hyundai Venue, by ₹55,000: it starts at ₹8.00L against ₹8.55L ex-showroom for the BasaltX. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
Citroen BasaltX vs Hyundai Venue: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹13.90L it is the BasaltX Max against the Venue HX 8. Buy the Hyundai Venue HX 8 and keep the ₹13,000: on features, the BasaltX Max only adds small touches like driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), LED fog lamps and auto-dimming mirror. Where they part company is what they run on and body shape, so make sure the cheaper one is the car you actually want.
Which is more practical, the Citroen BasaltX or the Hyundai Venue?
On the figures the makers publish, the BasaltX swallows 470 litres of luggage against 375. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Citroen BasaltX or the Hyundai Venue?
The Venue: its cheapest automatic is ₹10.95L against ₹12.82L for the BasaltX, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.