Hyundai Creta vs Tata Sierra: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Hyundai Creta starts at ₹10.91L against the Tata Sierra's ₹11.49L ex-showroom, so it is ₹58,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹20.31L, where the Creta tops out. Past that only the Sierra has anything left to sell you, up to ₹21.59L.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹20.31L to both showrooms and you come out with the Creta King Lounge Edition at ₹20.31L or the Sierra Accomplished Dark at ₹20.29L.
Our take
₹2,000 more buys ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)) and connected car tech
- Choose the Tata Sierra Accomplished Dark if
- You would rather keep the ₹2,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withbi-LED projector headlampshead-up displayhill descent control
- Choose the Hyundai Creta King Lounge Edition if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withlevel 2 (full suite) ADASconnected car tech8-way powered driver seat
Creta vs Sierra, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Creta | Tata Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.91L to ₹20.31L | ₹11.49L to ₹21.59L |
| Variants | 27 | 59 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.50L | ₹14.49L |
| Boot | 433 litres | 622 litres |
| Length | 4,330 mm | 4,340 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,841 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610 mm | 2,730 mm |
| Ground clearance | 190 mm | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | 50 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5.3 m |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹2,000 more buys ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)) and connected car tech. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Boot spaceThe Sierra swallows more luggage at 622 litres
- PowerThe Sierra Accomplished Dark is the stronger of the two at 160 PS
- Extra featuresCreta King Lounge Editiondrive modesSOS calldriver seat memory
- Trade-offCreta King Lounge Editionheadlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector)head-up displayhill descent control
The full story
Worth the extra ₹2,000: the Creta King Lounge Edition adds ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)) for it. The useful extras on top: connected car tech and powered driver seat (8-way against 6-way).
- The Sierra swallows more luggage at 622 litres
- The Sierra Accomplished Dark is the stronger of the two at 160 PS
- Also on the Creta King Lounge Edition: drive modes, SOS call and driver seat memory, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Creta King Lounge Edition, you give up headlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector), head-up display and hill descent control, which the Sierra Accomplished Dark keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Creta vs Sierra: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Creta or the Tata Sierra cheaper?
- The Hyundai Creta, by ₹58,000: it starts at ₹10.91L against ₹11.49L ex-showroom for the Sierra. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Creta vs Tata Sierra: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹20.31L it is the Creta King Lounge Edition against the Sierra Accomplished Dark. Worth the extra ₹2,000: the Creta King Lounge Edition adds ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)) for it. The useful extras on top: connected car tech and powered driver seat (8-way against 6-way).
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Creta or the Tata Sierra?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Sierra swallows 622 litres of luggage against 433. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Creta or the Tata Sierra?
- The Sierra: its cheapest automatic is ₹14.49L against ₹14.50L for the Creta, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


