Hyundai Creta vs Mahindra XUV 3XO EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Hyundai Creta starts at ₹10.91L against the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV's ₹13.89L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.98L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.96L, where the XUV 3XO EV tops out. Past that only the Creta has anything left to sell you, up to ₹20.31L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Creta comes in petrol and diesel, the XUV 3XO EV in electric.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.96L to both showrooms and you come out with the Creta EX(O) at ₹14.80L or the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L at ₹14.96L, the Creta leaving ₹16,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹16,000 more, and the electric's 150 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 29 percent you will feel
- Choose the Hyundai Creta EX(O) if
- You would rather keep the ₹16,000 than pay for features you will not miss
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV AX7 L if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 150 PSOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
Creta vs XUV 3XO EV, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Creta | Mahindra XUV 3XO EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.91L to ₹20.31L | ₹13.89L to ₹14.96L |
| Variants | 27 | 2 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Subcompact SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Electric |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.50L | ₹13.89L |
| Boot | 433 litres | 364 litres |
| Length | 4,330 mm | 3,990 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,821 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610 mm | 2,600 mm |
| Ground clearance | 190 mm | 190 mm |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
₹16,000 more, and the electric's 150 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 29 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Running costsThe XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- PowerThe XUV 3XO EV AX7 L is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Extra featuresXUV 3XO EV AX7 Lblind spot monitorheadlamps (LED projector against Halogen)Harman Kardon premium sound systemfront parking sensors
- Trade-offXUV 3XO EV AX7 Lwired CarPlay / Android Auto
The full story
Worth the extra ₹16,000: the electric's 150 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 29 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- The XUV 3XO EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The XUV 3XO EV AX7 L is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Also on the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L: blind spot monitor, headlamps (LED projector against Halogen), Harman Kardon premium sound system and front parking sensors, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L, you give up wired CarPlay / Android Auto, which the Creta EX(O) keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Creta vs XUV 3XO EV: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Creta or the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV cheaper?
- The Hyundai Creta, by ₹2.98L: it starts at ₹10.91L against ₹13.89L ex-showroom for the XUV 3XO EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Creta vs Mahindra XUV 3XO EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.96L it is the Creta EX(O) against the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L. Worth the extra ₹16,000: the electric's 150 PS against the diesel's 116 PS, a jump of 29 percent you will feel and the XUV 3XO EV AX7 L shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Creta or the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Creta swallows 433 litres of luggage against 364. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Creta or the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV?
- The XUV 3XO EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.89L against ₹14.50L for the Creta, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


