Hyundai Creta vs Tata Nexon EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Hyundai Creta starts at ₹10.91L against the Tata Nexon EV's ₹12.49L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.58L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹17.89L, where the Nexon EV tops out. Past that only the Creta has anything left to sell you, up to ₹20.31L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Creta comes in petrol and diesel, the Nexon EV in electric.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹17.89L to both showrooms and you come out with the Creta SX Premium at ₹17.79L or the Nexon EV Empowered+ Red Dark at ₹17.89L.
Our take
₹10,000 more, and the electric's 145 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 26 percent you will feel
- Choose the Hyundai Creta SX Premium if
- You would rather keep the ₹10,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withall-wheel disc brakespanoramic sunroofdual-zone climate control
- Choose the Tata Nexon EV Empowered+ Red Dark if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 145 PSOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
Creta vs Nexon EV, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Creta | Tata Nexon EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.91L to ₹20.31L | ₹12.49L to ₹17.89L |
| Variants | 27 | 8 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Subcompact SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Electric |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.50L | ₹12.49L |
| Boot | 433 litres | 350 litres |
| Length | 4,330 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,802 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610 mm | 2,498 mm |
| Ground clearance | 190 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
₹10,000 more, and the electric's 145 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 26 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Running costsThe Nexon EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- PowerThe Nexon EV Empowered+ Red Dark is the stronger of the two at 145 PS
- Extra featuresNexon EV Empowered+ Red Darkblind spot monitorfront parking sensorstouchscreen (12.3" against 10.25")vehicle-to-load (V2L)
- Trade-offNexon EV Empowered+ Red Darkall-wheel disc brakessunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane)dual-zone climate control
The full story
Worth the extra ₹10,000: the electric's 145 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 26 percent you will feel. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- The Nexon EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The Nexon EV Empowered+ Red Dark is the stronger of the two at 145 PS
- Also on the Nexon EV Empowered+ Red Dark: blind spot monitor, front parking sensors, touchscreen (12.3" against 10.25") and vehicle-to-load (V2L), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Nexon EV Empowered+ Red Dark, you give up all-wheel disc brakes, sunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane) and dual-zone climate control, which the Creta SX Premium keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Creta vs Nexon EV: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Creta or the Tata Nexon EV cheaper?
- The Hyundai Creta, by ₹1.58L: it starts at ₹10.91L against ₹12.49L ex-showroom for the Nexon EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Creta vs Tata Nexon EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹17.89L it is the Creta SX Premium against the Nexon EV Empowered+ Red Dark. Worth the extra ₹10,000: the electric's 145 PS against the petrol's 115 PS, a jump of 26 percent you will feel. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Creta or the Tata Nexon EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Creta swallows 433 litres of luggage against 350. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Creta or the Tata Nexon EV?
- The Nexon EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.49L against ₹14.50L for the Creta, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


