VariantWise

Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant should you buy?

Best value for money: GX(O) 7S, at ₹13,000 over the GX(O) 8S. No other step you pay for is better value for money on the price list.

12 variants12 trims
₹18.70L to ₹31.84L
ex-showroom Delhi
Toyota Innova Hycross

Above that, the one to think hardest about is VX(O) 7S, at ₹1.96L over VX 8S. Of the 3 steps above the best-value one that keep the same engine and gearbox, none is worse value for money, so take it because you want what it adds, not because it is next.

One more upgrade above the best-value step is left out of that ranking, because it changes the engine or the gearbox too and its price is not the price of its features.

How this is worked out
Every step below compares the cheapest way into one trim with the cheapest way into the next, then weighs what the money buys against what it costs. No opinion is added on top, and nothing is rounded in a trim's favour. Read the full method.

What each step up actually buys

  1. +₹5,000 (₹18.70L to ₹18.75L)

    None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.

    Worth knowing: this step gives up rear centre armrest with cupholders and second-row captain seats.

    G-SLF 7S vs G-SLF 8S in detail →

  2. +₹78,000 (₹18.75L to ₹19.53L)

    • Rear parking camera
    • SOS call
    • Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
    • Touchscreen8"
    • Wired CarPlay / Android Auto
    • Connected car tech
    • and 3 more

    G-SLF 8S vs GX 7S in detail →

  3. +₹5,000 (₹19.53L to ₹19.58L)

    None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.

    Worth knowing: this step gives up second-row captain seats.

    GX 7S vs GX 8S in detail →

  4. +₹1.26L (₹19.58L to ₹20.84L)

    • 360° camera
    • Front parking sensors
    • LED fog lamps
    • Auto climate (single zone)
    • Rear defogger

    GX 8S vs GX(O) 8S in detail →

  5. +₹13,000 (₹20.84L to ₹20.97L)

    Why
    Best value for money of the steps you pay for: no other paid step is better value for money on the price list.
    • Touchscreen8" → 10.1"
    • Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
    • Rear window sunshades
    • Second-row captain seats

    GX(O) 8S vs GX(O) 7S in detail →

  6. +₹5.79L (₹20.97L to ₹26.76L)

    There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the VX 7S moves from Petrol CVT automatic to Hybrid e-CVT automatic, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.

    • Tyre pressure monitor
    • HeadlampsLED projector → Bi-LED projector
    • Wheel size16" → 17"
    • Speakers4 → 6
    • Driver displaySemi-digital → 7" digital
    • Cruise control
    • and 5 more

    Worth knowing: this step also gives up LED fog lamps, touchscreen (10.1" against 8") and wireless CarPlay / Android Auto.

    GX(O) 7S vs VX 7S in detail →

  7. +₹5,000 (₹26.76L to ₹26.81L)

    None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.

    Worth knowing: this step gives up second-row captain seats.

    VX 7S vs VX 8S in detail →

  8. VX 8S to VX(O) 7S

    Least value for money

    +₹1.96L (₹26.81L to ₹28.77L)

    Why
    Nothing above the best-value step asks more for what it adds. Worth it only if you want these features specifically.
    • LED fog lamps
    • Touchscreen8" → 10.1"
    • Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
    • SunroofPanoramic
    • Second-row captain seats

    VX 8S vs VX(O) 7S in detail →

  9. +₹5,000 (₹28.77L to ₹28.82L)

    None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.

    Worth knowing: this step gives up second-row captain seats.

    VX(O) 7S vs VX(O) 8S in detail →

  10. +₹2.38L (₹28.82L to ₹31.20L)

    • Wheel size17" → 18"
    • Speakers6 → 9
    • Premium sound systemJBL
    • Dual-zone climate control
    • Second-row captain seats
    • Powered driver seat8-way
    • and 2 more

    VX(O) 8S vs ZX in detail →

  11. +₹64,000 (₹31.20L to ₹31.84L)

    • Blind spot monitor
    • ADASLevel 2 (core suite)

    ZX vs ZX(O) in detail →

Why some steps are not ranked
Not every variant here is a straight upgrade. 4 of them hand back more equipment than they add, so they are shown in full but left out of the value ranking rather than dressed up as a step up.

What the road does to this ranking

Where you register does not change which step is the best buy here. GX(O) 8S to GX(O) 7S asks the least money for each feature it adds on the price list, and that holds once road tax is counted too, in all 25 of the states we can price this ladder in.

Why the road could have changed this, and did not

Every price on this page is the showroom's. States charge their road tax as a share of that price and step the share up in bands, so a trim that carries a car past a band boundary is charged for the whole boundary. A ranking worked out on the price list is not automatically the ranking you pay.

Take the badged step, GX(O) 8S to GX(O) 7S: ₹13,000 on the price list, and anywhere from ₹13,910 to ₹15,990 on the road. Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram are level at the lowest, and Kerala comes out highest, across the 25 states behind that range. Every other step moves by its own amount, and that is what can reorder them.

In each of those states we ranked the 6 steps that keep the same engine and gearbox again, and the order came back the same every time. So the badge above is safe to act on wherever you buy the car.

Toyota Innova Hycross on-road price, in all 25 states we price →

Where the features that matter land

Airbags
All 6 are standard from the base G-SLF 7S, so nobody has to spend up for them.
Safety features
ZX(O), from ₹31.84L, is the cheapest trim with every safety feature this car offers at its best.
The good news
Spending past it buys comfort and cosmetics, not protection.
Cheapest automatic
G-SLF 7S Petrol AT, ₹18.70L
ADAS
You need the ZX(O), from ₹31.84L, for ADAS: ₹13.14L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Airbags
Every Innova Hycross has 6 or more airbags, the base G-SLF 7S included, so there is no step to pay for.
360° camera
You need the GX(O) 8S, from ₹20.84L, for a 360 camera: ₹2.14L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Sunroof
You need the VX(O) 7S, from ₹28.77L, for a sunroof: ₹10.07L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Ventilated front seats
You need the VX 7S, from ₹26.76L, for ventilated seats: ₹8.06L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Cruise control
You need the VX 7S, from ₹26.76L, for cruise control: ₹8.06L over where the Innova Hycross opens.

Then there is the engine

Picking the trim is only half of it. The Innova Hycross is sold with 2 powertrains, and the cheapest way into each is a different amount of money.

EngineCheapest way inGearboxOfficial figure
Petrol174 PSG-SLF 7S₹18.70LCVT automatic16.1 km/l
Hybrid186 PSVX 7S₹26.76Le-CVT automatic (hybrid)22.2 km/l

Toyota Innova Hycross: the questions people ask

How many Toyota Innova Hycross variants are there, and what do they cost?
12 variants across 12 trims, from ₹18.70L for the G-SLF 7S Petrol AT to ₹31.84L for the ZX(O) Hybrid AT, ex-showroom.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross is the base model, and what does it cost?
The G-SLF 7S, from ₹18.70L ex-showroom, is where the Innova Hycross range starts. Features you get even here: 6 airbags and ESC. What you give up against the top ZX(O): no ADAS, no 360° camera and no blind spot monitor, and 27 more.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross is the top model, and what does it cost?
The ZX(O) tops the range at ₹31.84L ex-showroom. Over the base G-SLF 7S it adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, and 27 more.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant is the best value for money?
The GX(O) 7S. It costs ₹13,000 over the GX(O) 8S, and no other variant you pay extra for is better value for money on the price list. You get touchscreen (10.1" against 8"), wireless CarPlay / Android Auto, rear window sunshades and second-row captain seats.
Is the VX(O) 7S worth it?
Of the 3 steps above the best-value one that keep the same engine and gearbox, none is worse value for money: ₹1.96L over VX 8S for LED fog lamps, touchscreen (10.1" against 8") and wireless CarPlay / Android Auto. Worth it if you specifically want those features, hard to justify otherwise.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has 6 airbags?
Every Innova Hycross has 6 airbags, including the base G-SLF 7S, so there is no need to move up the range for them.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has all the safety features?
ZX(O), from ₹31.84L, is the cheapest trim carrying every safety feature the Innova Hycross offers at its best level. Anything above it repeats those features rather than improving on them.
What is the cheapest automatic Toyota Innova Hycross?
The G-SLF 7S Petrol AT, at ₹18.70L ex-showroom.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has ADAS?
You need the ZX(O), from ₹31.84L, for ADAS: ₹13.14L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has 6 or more airbags?
Every Innova Hycross has 6 or more airbags, the base G-SLF 7S included, so there is no step to pay for.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has a 360 camera?
You need the GX(O) 8S, from ₹20.84L, for a 360 camera: ₹2.14L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has a sunroof?
You need the VX(O) 7S, from ₹28.77L, for a sunroof: ₹10.07L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has ventilated seats?
You need the VX 7S, from ₹26.76L, for ventilated seats: ₹8.06L over where the Innova Hycross opens.
Which Toyota Innova Hycross variant has cruise control?
You need the VX 7S, from ₹26.76L, for cruise control: ₹8.06L over where the Innova Hycross opens.

Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.