VariantWise

All 12 Toyota Innova Hycross variants

Sorted by price.

Toyota Innova Hycross in Blackish Ageha Glass Flake

Blackish Ageha Glass Flake

Vehicle images: Toyota Kirloskar Motor official media assets (toyotabharat.com)

Fuel:Gearbox:

Showing 12 of 12 variants

G-SLF 7SBase1 variant, from ₹18.70L
Toyota Innova Hycross G-SLF 7S
2.0L TNGA Petrol · CVT automatic
₹18.70L
ex-showroom Delhi
16.1 km/lmileage
PetrolAutomaticOfficially E20 compliant

The fleet special, and it says so: an 80 km/h speed limiter, no touchscreen and no rear camera. Built for taxi duty, not for your driveway.

G-SLF 8S1 variant, from ₹18.75L
Toyota Innova Hycross G-SLF 8S
2.0L TNGA Petrol · CVT automatic
₹18.75L
ex-showroom Delhi
16.1 km/lmileage
PetrolAutomaticOfficially E20 compliant

The same fleet spec with a bench for eight and one seat belt more. The 80 km/h limiter stays, so private buyers should look one step up.

GX 7S1 variant, from ₹19.53L
Toyota Innova Hycross GX 7S
2.0L TNGA Petrol · CVT automatic
₹19.53L
ex-showroom Delhi
16.1 km/lmileage
PetrolAutomaticOfficially E20 compliant

Where the retail range really starts: no speed limiter, an 8in screen with CarPlay, rear camera, connected tech and captain seats.

GX 8S1 variant, from ₹19.58L
Toyota Innova Hycross GX 8S
2.0L TNGA Petrol · CVT automatic
₹19.58L
ex-showroom Delhi
16.1 km/lmileage
PetrolAutomaticOfficially E20 compliant

The GX with a 60:40 bench when carrying eight matters more than lounging. Everything else carries over.

GX(O) 8S1 variant, from ₹20.84L
Toyota Innova Hycross GX(O) 8S
2.0L TNGA Petrol · CVT automatic
₹20.84L
ex-showroom Delhi
16.1 km/lmileage
PetrolAutomaticOfficially E20 compliant

The sensible petrol pick for big families: auto climate, 360 camera, front sensors and LED fogs on the eight-seat bench.

GX(O) 7SBest value for money1 variant, from ₹20.97L
Toyota Innova Hycross GX(O) 7S
2.0L TNGA Petrol · CVT automatic
₹20.97L
ex-showroom Delhi
16.1 km/lmileage
PetrolAutomaticOfficially E20 compliant

The petrol range topper: the 10.1in screen with wireless CarPlay and a rear sunshade join the captain seats, for Rs 0.13 lakh over the bench.

VX 7S1 variant, from ₹26.76L
Toyota Innova Hycross VX 7S
2.0L TNGA Strong Hybrid · e-CVT automatic (hybrid)
₹26.76L
ex-showroom Delhi
22.2 km/lmileage
Strong HybridAutomatic

The hybrid entry, and a big step: ventilated seats, cruise control, drive modes and the TFT cluster. Oddly, the screen drops back to 8in here.

VX 8S1 variant, from ₹26.81L
Toyota Innova Hycross VX 8S
2.0L TNGA Strong Hybrid · e-CVT automatic (hybrid)
₹26.81L
ex-showroom Delhi
22.2 km/lmileage
Strong HybridAutomatic

The hybrid with a bench for eight: the same VX kit, one more seat, Rs 0.05 lakh more.

VX(O) 7SLeast value for money1 variant, from ₹28.77L
Toyota Innova Hycross VX(O) 7S
2.0L TNGA Strong Hybrid · e-CVT automatic (hybrid)
₹28.77L
ex-showroom Delhi
22.2 km/lmileage
Strong HybridAutomatic

The cheapest panoramic sunroof in the range, and the 10.1in screen with wireless CarPlay returns. The sweet spot if the ZX is a stretch.

VX(O) 8S1 variant, from ₹28.82L
Toyota Innova Hycross VX(O) 8S
2.0L TNGA Strong Hybrid · e-CVT automatic (hybrid)
₹28.82L
ex-showroom Delhi
22.2 km/lmileage
Strong HybridAutomatic

The sunroof and big screen with the eight-seat bench: the most car for the most people, literally.

ZX1 variant, from ₹31.20L
Toyota Innova Hycross ZX
2.0L TNGA Strong Hybrid · e-CVT automatic (hybrid)
₹31.20L
ex-showroom Delhi
22.2 km/lmileage
Strong HybridAutomatic

The luxury Hycross: powered ottoman captain seats, quilted leather, 9-speaker JBL, dual-zone climate and a power back door. Seven seats only.

ZX(O)Fully loadedEvery safety feature1 variant, from ₹31.84L
Toyota Innova Hycross ZX(O)
2.0L TNGA Strong Hybrid · e-CVT automatic (hybrid)
₹31.84L
ex-showroom Delhi
22.2 km/lmileage
Strong HybridAutomatic

The flagship adds what the ZX misses: adaptive cruise, lane tracing, blind spot monitor and the rest of Toyota Safety Sense. The only variant with ADAS.

What owners and testers say

Independent evidence only. Never the maker’s own marketing.

+ Cabin noise well below the Crysta's, which owners raise more than any other improvement+ Seat comfort and long-distance manners, the thing most buyers actually want from it+ Five stars for both adults and children at Bharat NCAP, on six airbags as standard− Headlights owners call inadequate for highway driving at night, the single most repeated complaint− Infotainment lag serious enough that owners reset the system, with CarPlay disconnecting on its own− No wireless Android Auto or CarPlay
6 more things owners and testers say
+ Six airbags, ESC, hill-start assist and a 360 degree camera without climbing to the top of the ladder+ The hybrid uses close to half the petrol's fuel in town, around 13 km/l against under 7, measured by two magazines− ADAS that re-enables itself at every restart and cannot be turned off for good, which owners find intrusive in traffic− The plain petrol returns under half its certified city figure, 6.9 to 7.02 km/l against 16.13, on two independent tests− A trip computer that reads roughly 18 percent optimistic on both engines− Waiting periods long enough to be a buying factor in themselves

This cartap a row for the evidence

Toyota ownership, across every model

Tap any row for the full account and its sources. Last reviewed 2026-09-19.

Why there is no overall score

Scores are our reading of published, independent evidence, not the manufacturer's, and we deliberately publish no single overall rating: a car can be excellent on safety and weak on resale, and one number would hide that. How we score, and how makers can respond.

What each trim adds

  1. G-SLF 7S

    from ₹18.70L

    About this trim

    The fleet special, and it says so: an 80 km/h speed limiter, no touchscreen and no rear camera. Built for taxi duty, not for your driveway.

  2. G-SLF 8S

    from ₹18.75L (+₹5,000 over G-SLF 7S)

    Adds no features we track over the G-SLF 7S, and it opens up no engine or gearbox the G-SLF 7S cannot have, so whatever sets it apart is something to see in person.

    • gives up rear centre armrest with cupholders
    • gives up second-row captain seats

    Is the G-SLF 8S worth it over the G-SLF 7S? →

  3. GX 7S

    from ₹19.53L (+₹78,000 over G-SLF 8S)

    • Rear parking camera
    • SOS call
    • Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
    • Touchscreen8"
    • Wired CarPlay / Android Auto
    • Connected car tech
    • and 3 more

    Is the GX 7S worth it over the G-SLF 8S? →

  4. GX 8S

    from ₹19.58L (+₹5,000 over GX 7S)

    Adds no features we track over the GX 7S, and it opens up no engine or gearbox the GX 7S cannot have, so whatever sets it apart is something to see in person.

    • gives up second-row captain seats

    Is the GX 8S worth it over the GX 7S? →

  5. GX(O) 8S

    from ₹20.84L (+₹1.26L over GX 8S)

    • 360° camera
    • Front parking sensors
    • LED fog lamps
    • Auto climate (single zone)
    • Rear defogger

    Is the GX(O) 8S worth it over the GX 8S? →

  6. GX(O) 7S

    from ₹20.97L (+₹13,000 over GX(O) 8S)

    • Best value for money
    • Touchscreen8" → 10.1"
    • Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
    • Rear window sunshades
    • Second-row captain seats

    Is the GX(O) 7S worth it over the GX(O) 8S? →

  7. VX 7S

    from ₹26.76L (+₹5.79L over GX(O) 7S)

    • Tyre pressure monitor
    • HeadlampsLED projector → Bi-LED projector
    • Wheel size16" → 17"
    • Speakers4 → 6
    • Driver displaySemi-digital → 7" digital
    • Cruise control
    • and 5 more
    • gives up LED fog lamps
    • gives up touchscreen (10.1" against 8")
    • gives up wireless CarPlay / Android Auto

    Is the VX 7S worth it over the GX(O) 7S? →

  8. VX 8S

    from ₹26.81L (+₹5,000 over VX 7S)

    Adds no features we track over the VX 7S, and it opens up no engine or gearbox the VX 7S cannot have, so whatever sets it apart is something to see in person.

    • gives up second-row captain seats

    Is the VX 8S worth it over the VX 7S? →

  9. VX(O) 7S

    from ₹28.77L (+₹1.96L over VX 8S)

    • Least value for money
    • LED fog lamps
    • Touchscreen8" → 10.1"
    • Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
    • SunroofPanoramic
    • Second-row captain seats

    Is the VX(O) 7S worth it over the VX 8S? →

  10. VX(O) 8S

    from ₹28.82L (+₹5,000 over VX(O) 7S)

    Adds no features we track over the VX(O) 7S, and it opens up no engine or gearbox the VX(O) 7S cannot have, so whatever sets it apart is something to see in person.

    • gives up second-row captain seats

    Is the VX(O) 8S worth it over the VX(O) 7S? →

  11. ZX

    from ₹31.20L (+₹2.38L over VX(O) 8S)

    • Wheel size17" → 18"
    • Speakers6 → 9
    • Premium sound systemJBL
    • Dual-zone climate control
    • Second-row captain seats
    • Powered driver seat8-way
    • and 2 more

    Is the ZX worth it over the VX(O) 8S? →

  12. ZX(O)

    from ₹31.84L (+₹64,000 over ZX)

    • Fully loaded
    • Every safety feature
    • Blind spot monitor
    • ADASLevel 2 (core suite)

    Is the ZX(O) worth it over the ZX? →

Rivals to the Toyota Innova Hycross

4 rivals, one per maker, cheapest first

The cheapest way in is the Kia Carens Clavis EV at ₹18.04L, against the Innova Hycross at ₹18.70L ex-showroom.

Common questions
Which cars does the Toyota Innova Hycross compete with?
The Innova Hycross runs ₹18.70L to ₹31.84L ex-showroom, and 4 other MPVs sell in the same money: the Kia Carens Clavis EV from ₹18.04L, the VinFast VF MPV 7 from ₹24.49L, the Maruti Suzuki Invicto from ₹24.97L and the BYD eMAX 7 from ₹27.90L.
Is there a cheaper alternative to the Toyota Innova Hycross?
The Kia Carens Clavis EV starts at ₹18.04L, which is ₹66,000 under the Innova Hycross. It comes in electric as well.

Where the Toyota Innova Hycross shows up

On 6 of them the trim that qualifies is not the cheapest Innova Hycross, so read the price beside it as the price of that trim rather than of the car.

Good to know about the Toyota Innova Hycross

Base and top model, what the trim names mean, how it is sold, and what each way costs, the mileage

Toyota Innova Hycross base model and top model

Which Toyota Innova Hycross is the base model, and what does it cost?
The G-SLF 7S, from ₹18.70L ex-showroom, is where the Innova Hycross range starts. Features you get even here: 6 airbags and ESC. What you give up against the top ZX(O): no ADAS, no 360° camera and no blind spot monitor, and 27 more.See the G-SLF 7S Petrol AT in full →
Which Toyota Innova Hycross is the top model, and what does it cost?
The ZX(O) tops the range at ₹31.84L ex-showroom. Over the base G-SLF 7S it adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, and 27 more.See the ZX(O) Hybrid AT in full →

Innova Hycross base model vs top model: what the jump buys →

What the Toyota Innova Hycross trim names mean

What do the Toyota Innova Hycross trim names mean?
A trim is a level of equipment, and Toyota uses 12 names for them on the Innova Hycross: in its own order they run G-SLF 7S, G-SLF 8S, GX 7S and 9 more. Between them the 12 variants cost ₹18.70L to ₹31.84L, ex-showroom.
G-SLF 7S
1st of 12, one variant, ₹18.70L
G-SLF 8S
2nd of 12, one variant, ₹18.75L
GX 7S
3rd of 12, one variant, ₹19.53L
GX 8S
4th of 12, one variant, ₹19.58L
GX(O) 8S
5th of 12, one variant, ₹20.84L
GX(O) 7S
6th of 12, one variant, ₹20.97L
VX 7S
7th of 12, one variant, ₹26.76L
VX 8S
8th of 12, one variant, ₹26.81L
VX(O) 7S
9th of 12, one variant, ₹28.77L
VX(O) 8S
10th of 12, one variant, ₹28.82L
ZX
11th of 12, one variant, ₹31.20L
ZX(O)
12th of 12, one variant, ₹31.84L

How the Toyota Innova Hycross is sold, and what each way costs

You can have the Innova Hycross as petrol or hybrid. Every one of them is an automatic, so the gearbox is not a decision you have to make here.

Is there a petrol Toyota Innova Hycross, and what does it cost?
Yes. The cheapest is the G-SLF 7S Petrol AT at ₹18.70L ex-showroom, and 6 of the 12 variants are petrol.
Is there a hybrid Toyota Innova Hycross, and what does it cost?
Yes. The cheapest is the VX 7S Hybrid AT at ₹26.76L ex-showroom, and 6 of the 12 variants are hybrid.

Toyota Innova Hycross mileage

The maker prints its mileage figure for each of the 2 powertrains the Innova Hycross is sold with. Independent testers have measured all of them on the road.

  • Toyota Innova Hycross Petrol

    Petrol

    Maker's figure 16.1 km/l (Rule 115 CMVR)

    Measured around 9 to 10 km/l, 2 independent publishers

    G-SLF 7S Petrol AT →
  • Toyota Innova Hycross Hybrid

    Hybrid

    Maker's figure 22.2 km/l (Rule 115 CMVR)

    Measured around 14.5 to 20.5 km/l, 3 independent publishers

    VX 7S Hybrid AT →
What is the Toyota Innova Hycross petrol mileage?
The mileage the maker prints is 16.1 km/l (Rule 115 CMVR). Officially E20 compliant. What it really returns on the road is in the next answer.
What is the Toyota Innova Hycross hybrid mileage?
The mileage the maker prints is 22.2 km/l (Rule 115 CMVR). What it really returns on the road is in the next answer.
What mileage does the Toyota Innova Hycross really return?
Petrol: around 9 to 10 km/l, from 2 independent publishers, against the maker's 16.1 km/l. Hybrid: around 14.5 to 20.5 km/l, from 3 independent publishers, against the maker's 22.2 km/l. It swings a long way with how and where you drive, so plan on the bottom of that range.

Every car in India ranked by mileage →

Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.