Hyundai Creta Electric vs Kia Seltos: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Kia Seltos starts at ₹11.00L against the Hyundai Creta Electric's ₹18.03L ex-showroom, so it is ₹7.03L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹21.82L, where the Seltos tops out. Past that only the Creta Electric has anything left to sell you, up to ₹24.34L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Creta Electric comes in electric, the Seltos in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹21.82L to both showrooms and you come out with the Creta Electric Smart (O) LR at ₹21.54L or the Seltos X-Line(O) at ₹21.82L, the Creta Electric leaving ₹28,000 of that in your pocket.

Hyundai Creta Electric
Smart (O) LR Electric ATOur take
- Choose the Hyundai Creta Electric Smart (O) LR if
- You would rather keep the ₹28,000, and the EV running costs seal itOnly one here withhill descent controlauto headlampsregenerative braking
- Choose the Kia Seltos X-Line(O) if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withlevel 2 (full suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
Creta Electric vs Seltos, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Creta Electric | Kia Seltos |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹18.03L to ₹24.34L | ₹11.00L to ₹21.82L |
| Variants | 10 | 44 |
| Body type | Midsize Electric SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Electric | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹18.03L | ₹13.72L |
| Boot | 433 litres | 447 litres |
| Length | 4,340 mm | 4,460 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,830 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610 mm | 2,690 mm |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- Running costsThe Creta Electric is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- PowerThe Creta Electric Smart (O) LR is the stronger of the two at 171 PS
- Extra featuresSeltos X-Line(O)Bose premium sound systemtri-screen cabin layoutventilated front seatshead-up display
- Trade-offSeltos X-Line(O)hill descent controlSOS callauto headlamps
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Seltos X-Line(O) asks ₹28,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Hyundai Creta Electric Smart (O) LR costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 171 PS against the diesel's 116 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and touchscreen (12.3" against 10.25").
- The Creta Electric is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The Creta Electric Smart (O) LR is the stronger of the two at 171 PS
- Also on the Seltos X-Line(O): Bose premium sound system, tri-screen cabin layout, ventilated front seats and head-up display, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Seltos X-Line(O), you give up hill descent control, SOS call and auto headlamps, which the Creta Electric Smart (O) LR keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Creta Electric vs Seltos: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Creta Electric or the Kia Seltos cheaper?
- The Kia Seltos, by ₹7.03L: it starts at ₹11.00L against ₹18.03L ex-showroom for the Creta Electric. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Creta Electric vs Kia Seltos: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹21.82L it is the Creta Electric Smart (O) LR against the Seltos X-Line(O). Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Seltos X-Line(O) asks ₹28,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the Hyundai Creta Electric Smart (O) LR costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 171 PS against the diesel's 116 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and touchscreen (12.3" against 10.25").
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Creta Electric or the Kia Seltos?
- The Seltos: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.72L against ₹18.03L for the Creta Electric, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

