Hyundai Creta Electric vs MG Hector Tomahawk EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Hyundai Creta Electric starts at ₹18.03L against the MG Hector Tomahawk EV's ₹19.50L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.47L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹23.50L, where the Hector Tomahawk EV tops out. Past that only the Creta Electric has anything left to sell you, up to ₹24.34L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, the Creta Electric 5.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹23.50L to both showrooms and you come out with the Creta Electric Smart (O) LR at ₹21.54L or the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) at ₹23.50L, the Creta Electric leaving ₹1.96L of that in your pocket.

Hyundai Creta Electric
Smart (O) LR Electric ATOur take
We'd go for the MG Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater)
Worth the extra ₹1.96L.
For ₹1.96L more, the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) gets you
- 204 PS against 171 PS, a jump of 19 percent you will feel
- Level 2 (core suite) ADAS
- 360° camera
- Infinity by Harman premium sound system
- Ventilated front seats
- 15.6" touchscreen, up from 10.25"
- Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
- More in the table below
What you give up with the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater)
- Hill descent control
- Dual-zone climate control
- SOS call
Also worth knowing
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Creta Electric swallows more luggage at 433 litres
- Choose the Hyundai Creta Electric Smart (O) LR if
- You would rather save the ₹1.96LOnly this one has hill descent control, dual-zone climate control, 10.25" digital driver display
- Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) if
- You want the stronger engine: 204 PS against 171 PSOnly this one has level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera, Infinity by Harman premium sound system
Read the full reasoning
Worth the extra ₹1.96L: the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) gives you 204 PS against 171 PS, a jump of 19 percent you will feel. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Creta Electric swallows more luggage at 433 litres
- Also on the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater): Infinity by Harman premium sound system, ventilated front seats, 15.6" touchscreen against 10.25" and vehicle-to-load (V2L), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater), you give up hill descent control, dual-zone climate control and SOS call, which the Creta Electric Smart (O) LR keeps
Creta Electric vs Hector Tomahawk EV, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Creta Electric | MG Hector Tomahawk EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹18.03L to ₹24.34L | ₹19.50L to ₹23.50L |
| Variants | 10 | 4 |
| Body type | Midsize Electric SUV | Electric SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Electric | Electric |
| Boot | 433 litres | 192 litres |
| Length | 4,340 mm | 4,745 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,850 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610 mm | 2,810 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 230 mm |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Creta Electric vs Hector Tomahawk EV: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Creta Electric or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV cheaper?
- The Hyundai Creta Electric, by ₹1.47L: it starts at ₹18.03L against ₹19.50L ex-showroom for the Hector Tomahawk EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Creta Electric vs MG Hector Tomahawk EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹23.50L it is the Creta Electric Smart (O) LR against the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater). Worth the extra ₹1.96L: the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) gives you 204 PS against 171 PS, a jump of 19 percent you will feel. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Creta Electric or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7 against the Creta Electric's 5 and the Creta Electric swallows 433 litres of luggage against 192. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

