VariantWise

Kia Seltos vs MG Hector Tomahawk EV: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Kia Seltos starts at ₹11.00L against the MG Hector Tomahawk EV's ₹19.50L ex-showroom, so it is ₹8.50L cheaper to get into.

They run together up to ₹21.82L, where the Seltos tops out. Past that only the Hector Tomahawk EV has anything left to sell you, up to ₹23.50L.

Only one of them takes the whole party: the Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, the Seltos 5.

Fuel is a real difference here: the Seltos comes in petrol and diesel, the Hector Tomahawk EV in electric.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹21.82L to both showrooms and you come out with the Seltos X-Line(O) at ₹21.82L or the Hector Tomahawk EV Excite at ₹19.50L, the Hector Tomahawk EV leaving ₹2.32L of that in your pocket.

Kia Seltos

Kia Seltos

X-Line(O) Diesel AT
₹21.82L
ex-showroom Delhi
MG Hector Tomahawk EV

MG Hector Tomahawk EV

Excite Electric AT
₹19.50L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹2.32L of the budget left over

Our take

It's your call

There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹2.32L more buys, against the engine you give up.

For ₹2.32L more, the Seltos X-Line(O) gets you

  • Level 2 (full suite) ADAS
  • 360° camera
  • Blind spot monitor
  • Front parking sensors
  • Dual-zone climate control

What you give up with the Seltos X-Line(O)

  • The MG Hector Tomahawk EV Excite has the stronger engine: the electric's 204 PS against the diesel's 116 PS

Also worth knowing

  • Only the MG Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
  • The Seltos swallows more luggage at 447 litres
  • The Hector Tomahawk EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk EV Excite if
You would rather save the ₹2.32L, and as the electric it is the cheaper of the two to runOnly this one has 12.8" touchscreen, third-row AC vents, auto headlamps
Choose the Kia Seltos X-Line(O) if
You need boot space: it takes more luggage, at 447 litresOnly this one has level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera, blind spot monitor
Read the full reasoning

Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Seltos X-Line(O) asks ₹2.32L more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the MG Hector Tomahawk EV Excite costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 204 PS against the diesel's 116 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and dual-zone climate control.

  • Only the MG Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
  • The Seltos swallows more luggage at 447 litres
  • The Hector Tomahawk EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
  • The Hector Tomahawk EV Excite is the stronger of the two at 204 PS

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

Seltos vs Hector Tomahawk EV, on paper

SpecKia SeltosMG Hector Tomahawk EV
Price (ex-showroom)₹11.00L to ₹21.82L₹19.50L to ₹23.50L
Variants444
Body typeMidsize SUVElectric SUV
Seats57
FuelsPetrol, DieselElectric
Cheapest automatic₹13.72L₹19.50L
Boot447 litres192 litres
Length4,460 mm4,745 mm
Width1,830 mm1,850 mm
Wheelbase2,690 mm2,810 mm
Ground clearance-230 mm
Warranty-3 years

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

Seltos vs Hector Tomahawk EV: the questions people ask

Is the Kia Seltos or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV cheaper?
The Kia Seltos, by ₹8.50L: it starts at ₹11.00L against ₹19.50L ex-showroom for the Hector Tomahawk EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
Kia Seltos vs MG Hector Tomahawk EV: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹21.82L it is the Seltos X-Line(O) against the Hector Tomahawk EV Excite. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Seltos X-Line(O) asks ₹2.32L more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, but the MG Hector Tomahawk EV Excite costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 204 PS against the diesel's 116 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and dual-zone climate control.
Which is more practical, the Kia Seltos or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV?
On the figures the makers publish, the Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7 against the Seltos's 5 and the Seltos swallows 447 litres of luggage against 192. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Kia Seltos or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV?
The Seltos: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.72L against ₹19.50L for the Hector Tomahawk EV, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.