Hyundai Creta Electric vs Tata Sierra EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Hyundai Creta Electric starts at ₹18.03L against the Tata Sierra EV's ₹18.79L ex-showroom, so it is ₹76,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹24.34L, where the Creta Electric tops out. Past that only the Sierra EV has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.48L.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹24.34L to both showrooms and you come out with the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition at ₹24.34L or the Sierra EV Empowered at ₹24.28L.

Tata Sierra EV
Empowered Electric 75 kWh Sierra EV 75 RWD with AC fast charger ATOur take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹6,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹6,000 more, the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition gets you
- 9.9 km/kWh against 8.9 km/kWh, 11.2 percent better mileage
- Level 2 (full suite) ADAS
- Blind spot monitor
- Connected car tech
- 8-way powered driver seat, up from 6-way
- SOS call
- Rain-sensing wipers
- Plus a few small touches
What you give up with the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition
- The Tata Sierra EV Empowered has the stronger engine: 238 PS against 171 PS
- Bi-LED projector headlamps, down to LED projector
- Tri-screen cabin layout
- 12.3" touchscreen, down to 10.25"
Also worth knowing
- The Sierra EV swallows more luggage at 622 litres
- Choose the Tata Sierra EV Empowered if
- You would rather save the ₹6,000Only this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, tri-screen cabin layout, 12.3" touchscreen
- Choose the Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition if
- You want more safety features, and they are worth ₹6,000 to youOnly this one has level 2 (full suite) ADAS, blind spot monitor, connected car tech
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition asks ₹6,000 more for 9.9 km/kWh against 8.9 km/kWh, 11.2 percent better mileage, but the Tata Sierra EV Empowered costs less and has the stronger engine, at 238 PS against 171 PS. It also adds level 2 (full suite) ADAS and blind spot monitor.
- The Sierra EV swallows more luggage at 622 litres
- The Sierra EV Empowered is the stronger of the two at 238 PS
- Also on the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition: connected car tech, 8-way powered driver seat against 6-way, SOS call and rain-sensing wipers, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition, you give up bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector, tri-screen cabin layout and 12.3" touchscreen against 10.25", which the Sierra EV Empowered keeps
Creta Electric vs Sierra EV, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Creta Electric | Tata Sierra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹18.03L to ₹24.34L | ₹18.79L to ₹26.48L |
| Variants | 10 | 16 |
| Body type | Midsize Electric SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Electric | Electric |
| Boot | 433 litres | 622 litres |
| Length | 4,340 mm | 4,340 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,841 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,610 mm | 2,730 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 205 mm |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Creta Electric vs Sierra EV: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Creta Electric or the Tata Sierra EV cheaper?
- The Hyundai Creta Electric, by ₹76,000: it starts at ₹18.03L against ₹18.79L ex-showroom for the Sierra EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Creta Electric vs Tata Sierra EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹24.34L it is the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition against the Sierra EV Empowered. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Creta Electric Excellence Lounge Edition asks ₹6,000 more for 9.9 km/kWh against 8.9 km/kWh, 11.2 percent better mileage, but the Tata Sierra EV Empowered costs less and has the stronger engine, at 238 PS against 171 PS. It also adds level 2 (full suite) ADAS and blind spot monitor.
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Creta Electric or the Tata Sierra EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Sierra EV swallows 622 litres of luggage against 433. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

