Hyundai Venue vs Nissan Magnite: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Nissan Magnite starts at ₹5.69L against the Hyundai Venue's ₹8.00L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.31L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹10.99L, where the Magnite tops out. Past that only the Venue has anything left to sell you, up to ₹15.65L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Venue comes in petrol and diesel, the Magnite in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹10.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Venue HX 5 at ₹10.95L or the Magnite Tekna+ at ₹10.99L.
Our take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹4,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹4,000 more, the Magnite Tekna+ gets you
- 360° camera
- Bi-LED projector headlamps, up from halogen
- Auto climate (single zone)
- 6 speakers, up from 4
- 7" digital driver display, up from semi-digital
- Auto headlamps
- Rain-sensing wipers
- 60:40 split rear seat
- Plus a few small touches
What you give up with the Magnite Tekna+
- The Hyundai Venue HX 5 has the stronger engine: 120 PS against 100 PS
- Single-pane sunroof
- 10.25" touchscreen, down to 8"
- Wired CarPlay / Android Auto
- Choose the Hyundai Venue HX 5 if
- You want to spend ₹4,000 lessOnly this one has single-pane sunroof, 10.25" touchscreen
- Choose the Nissan Magnite Tekna+ if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly this one has 360° camera, bi-LED projector headlamps, auto climate (single zone)
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Magnite Tekna+ asks ₹4,000 more for 360° camera and headlamps (Bi-LED projector against Halogen), but the Hyundai Venue HX 5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 120 PS against 100 PS. The useful extras on top: auto climate (single zone) and speakers (6 against 4).
- Also on the Magnite Tekna+: driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), auto headlamps, rain-sensing wipers and 60:40 split rear seat, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Magnite Tekna+, you give up single-pane sunroof, touchscreen (10.25" against 8") and wired CarPlay / Android Auto, which the Venue HX 5 keeps
Venue vs Magnite, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Venue | Nissan Magnite |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹8.00L to ₹15.65L | ₹5.69L to ₹10.99L |
| Variants | 24 | 22 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Subcompact SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹10.95L | ₹6.30L |
| Boot | 375 litres | 336 litres |
| Length | 3,995 mm | 3,994 mm |
| Width | 1,800 mm | 1,758 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm | 2,500 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | 40 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5 m |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Venue vs Magnite: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Venue or the Nissan Magnite cheaper?
- The Nissan Magnite, by ₹2.31L: it starts at ₹5.69L against ₹8.00L ex-showroom for the Venue. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Venue vs Nissan Magnite: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹10.99L it is the Venue HX 5 against the Magnite Tekna+. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Magnite Tekna+ asks ₹4,000 more for 360° camera and headlamps (Bi-LED projector against Halogen), but the Hyundai Venue HX 5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 120 PS against 100 PS. The useful extras on top: auto climate (single zone) and speakers (6 against 4).
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Venue or the Nissan Magnite?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Venue swallows 375 litres of luggage against 336. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Venue or the Nissan Magnite?
- The Magnite: its cheapest automatic is ₹6.30L against ₹10.95L for the Venue, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


