Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Venue: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Hyundai Venue starts at ₹8.00L against the Honda Elevate's ₹11.80L ex-showroom, so it is ₹3.80L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹15.65L, where the Venue tops out. Past that only the Elevate has anything left to sell you, up to ₹18.40L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Elevate comes in petrol, the Venue in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹15.65L to both showrooms and you come out with the Elevate ZX at ₹15.39L or the Venue HX 10 at ₹15.65L, the Elevate leaving ₹26,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹26,000 more buys ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)) and 360° camera
- Choose the Honda Elevate ZX if
- You would rather keep the ₹26,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withblind spot monitor
- Choose the Hyundai Venue HX 10 if
- Safety features matter more to you than keeping the moneyOnly one here withlevel 2 (full suite) ADAS360° cameraall-wheel disc brakes
Elevate vs Venue, on paper
| Spec | Honda Elevate | Hyundai Venue |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹11.80L to ₹18.40L | ₹8.00L to ₹15.65L |
| Variants | 11 | 24 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Subcompact SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.79L | ₹10.95L |
| Boot | 458 litres | 375 litres |
| Length | 4,312 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,800 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,650 mm | 2,520 mm |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | 40 litres | 45 litres |
| Turning radius | 5.2 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years |
The working behind our take
₹26,000 more buys ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)) and 360° camera. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Extra featuresVenue HX 10tyre pressure monitorBose premium sound system4-way powered driver seatdrive modes
- Trade-offVenue HX 10blind spot monitor
The full story
Worth the extra ₹26,000: the Venue HX 10 adds ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)), 360° camera and all-wheel disc brakes for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and touchscreen (12.3" against 10.25").
- Also on the Venue HX 10: tyre pressure monitor, Bose premium sound system, 4-way powered driver seat and drive modes, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Venue HX 10, you give up blind spot monitor, which the Elevate ZX keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Elevate vs Venue: the questions people ask
- Is the Honda Elevate or the Hyundai Venue cheaper?
- The Hyundai Venue, by ₹3.80L: it starts at ₹8.00L against ₹11.80L ex-showroom for the Elevate. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Venue: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹15.65L it is the Elevate ZX against the Venue HX 10. Worth the extra ₹26,000: the Venue HX 10 adds ADAS (Level 2 (full suite) against Level 2 (core suite)), 360° camera and all-wheel disc brakes for it. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and touchscreen (12.3" against 10.25").
- Which is more practical, the Honda Elevate or the Hyundai Venue?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Elevate swallows 458 litres of luggage against 375. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Honda Elevate or the Hyundai Venue?
- The Venue: its cheapest automatic is ₹10.95L against ₹13.79L for the Elevate, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


