Jeep Compass vs Mahindra XEV 9S: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Jeep Compass starts at ₹17.99L against the Mahindra XEV 9S's ₹20.65L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.66L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹30.15L, where the XEV 9S tops out. Past that only the Compass has anything left to sell you, up to ₹30.95L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the XEV 9S seats 7, the Compass 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Compass comes in diesel, the XEV 9S in electric.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹30.15L to both showrooms and you come out with the Compass Track Edition at ₹29.01L or the XEV 9S Pack Three Above (6-seat) at ₹30.15L, the Compass leaving ₹1.14L of that in your pocket.
Our take
We'd go for the Mahindra XEV 9S Pack Three Above (6-seat)
Worth the extra ₹1.14L.
For ₹1.14L more, the XEV 9S Pack Three Above (6-seat) gets you
- The electric's 286 PS against the diesel's 170 PS, a jump of 68 percent you will feel
- 7 airbags, up from 6
- Level 2 (full suite) ADAS
- Blind spot monitor
- ISOFIX child seat anchorages
- Bi-LED projector headlamps, up from LED projector
- Tri-screen cabin layout
- More in the table below
Also worth knowing
- Only the Mahindra XEV 9S seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The XEV 9S is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Choose the Jeep Compass Track Edition if
- You would rather save the ₹1.14LOnly this one has 8-way powered driver seat
- Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S Pack Three Above (6-seat) if
- You want the stronger engine: 286 PS against 170 PSOnly this one has 7 airbags, level 2 (full suite) ADAS, blind spot monitor
Read the full reasoning
Worth the extra ₹1.14L: the electric's 286 PS against the diesel's 170 PS, a jump of 68 percent you will feel. It also adds 7 airbags against 6 and level 2 (full suite) ADAS.
- Only the Mahindra XEV 9S seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The XEV 9S is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The XEV 9S Pack Three Above (6-seat) is the stronger of the two at 286 PS
- Also on the XEV 9S Pack Three Above (6-seat): blind spot monitor, ISOFIX child seat anchorages, bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector and tri-screen cabin layout, with more worth seeing in the table below
Compass vs XEV 9S, on paper
| Spec | Jeep Compass | Mahindra XEV 9S |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹17.99L to ₹30.95L | ₹20.65L to ₹30.15L |
| Variants | 14 | 10 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Three-row Electric SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Diesel | Electric |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹21.99L | ₹20.65L |
| Boot | 438 litres | 527 litres |
| Length | 4,405 mm | 4,737 mm |
| Width | 1,818 mm | 1,900 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,636 mm | 2,762 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 205 mm |
| Fuel tank | 60 litres | - |
| Turning radius | - | 10 m |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Compass vs XEV 9S: the questions people ask
- Is the Jeep Compass or the Mahindra XEV 9S cheaper?
- The Jeep Compass, by ₹2.66L: it starts at ₹17.99L against ₹20.65L ex-showroom for the XEV 9S. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Jeep Compass vs Mahindra XEV 9S: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹30.15L it is the Compass Track Edition against the XEV 9S Pack Three Above (6-seat). Worth the extra ₹1.14L: the electric's 286 PS against the diesel's 170 PS, a jump of 68 percent you will feel. It also adds 7 airbags against 6 and level 2 (full suite) ADAS.
- Which is more practical, the Jeep Compass or the Mahindra XEV 9S?
- On the figures the makers publish, the XEV 9S seats 7 against the Compass's 5 and the XEV 9S swallows 527 litres of luggage against 438. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Jeep Compass or the Mahindra XEV 9S?
- The XEV 9S: its cheapest automatic is ₹20.65L against ₹21.99L for the Compass, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


