Mahindra XEV 9S vs MG Hector Tomahawk EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The MG Hector Tomahawk EV starts at ₹19.50L against the Mahindra XEV 9S's ₹20.65L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.15L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹23.50L, where the Hector Tomahawk EV tops out. Past that only the XEV 9S has anything left to sell you, up to ₹30.15L.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹23.50L to both showrooms and you come out with the XEV 9S Pack One Above at ₹22.65L or the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) at ₹23.50L, the XEV 9S leaving ₹85,000 of that in your pocket.

Mahindra XEV 9S
Pack One Above Electric 79 kWh ATOur take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹85,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹85,000 more, the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) gets you
- Level 2 (core suite) ADAS
- 360° camera
- Infinity by Harman premium sound system
- 15.6" touchscreen, up from 12.3"
- Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
- Ventilated front seats
- 6-way powered driver seat
- 10 speakers, up from 6
- Driver seat memory
- More in the table below
What you give up with the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater)
- The Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above has the stronger engine: 286 PS against 204 PS
- Bi-LED projector headlamps, down to LED projector
- Tri-screen cabin layout
- 10.25" digital driver display, down to 7" digital
Also worth knowing
- The XEV 9S swallows more luggage at 527 litres
- Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above if
- You would rather save the ₹85,000Only this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, tri-screen cabin layout, 10.25" digital driver display
- Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) if
- You want more infotainment features, and they are worth ₹85,000 to youOnly this one has level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera, Infinity by Harman premium sound system
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) asks ₹85,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and Infinity by Harman premium sound system, but the Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above costs less and has the stronger engine, at 286 PS against 204 PS. The useful extras on top: 15.6" touchscreen against 12.3" and vehicle-to-load (V2L).
- The XEV 9S swallows more luggage at 527 litres
- The XEV 9S Pack One Above is the stronger of the two at 286 PS
- Also on the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater): ventilated front seats, 6-way powered driver seat, 10 speakers against 6 and driver seat memory, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater), you give up bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector, tri-screen cabin layout and 10.25" digital driver display against 7" digital, which the XEV 9S Pack One Above keeps
XEV 9S vs Hector Tomahawk EV, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra XEV 9S | MG Hector Tomahawk EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹20.65L to ₹30.15L | ₹19.50L to ₹23.50L |
| Variants | 10 | 4 |
| Body type | Three-row Electric SUV | Electric SUV |
| Seats | 7 | 7 |
| Fuels | Electric | Electric |
| Boot | 527 litres | 192 litres |
| Length | 4,737 mm | 4,745 mm |
| Width | 1,900 mm | 1,850 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,762 mm | 2,810 mm |
| Ground clearance | 205 mm | 230 mm |
| Turning radius | 10 m | - |
| Warranty | - | 3 years |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
XEV 9S vs Hector Tomahawk EV: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra XEV 9S or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV cheaper?
- The MG Hector Tomahawk EV, by ₹1.15L: it starts at ₹19.50L against ₹20.65L ex-showroom for the XEV 9S. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra XEV 9S vs MG Hector Tomahawk EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹23.50L it is the XEV 9S Pack One Above against the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater). Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) asks ₹85,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and Infinity by Harman premium sound system, but the Mahindra XEV 9S Pack One Above costs less and has the stronger engine, at 286 PS against 204 PS. The useful extras on top: 15.6" touchscreen against 12.3" and vehicle-to-load (V2L).
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra XEV 9S or the MG Hector Tomahawk EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the XEV 9S swallows 527 litres of luggage against 192. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

