Mahindra Thar Roxx vs Maruti Suzuki Jimny: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Maruti Suzuki Jimny starts at ₹12.39L against the Mahindra Thar Roxx's ₹12.52L ex-showroom, so it is ₹13,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.37L, where the Jimny tops out. Past that only the Thar Roxx has anything left to sell you, up to ₹23.53L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Thar Roxx seats 5, the Jimny 4.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Thar Roxx comes in petrol and diesel, the Jimny in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.37L to both showrooms and you come out with the Thar Roxx MX1 at ₹14.23L or the Jimny Alpha at ₹14.37L.
Our take
- Choose the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX1 if
- You would rather keep the ₹14,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here with10.25" touchscreenheight-adjustable driver seat
- Choose the Maruti Suzuki Jimny Alpha if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withrear parking camerawireless CarPlay / Android Autoconnected car tech
Thar Roxx vs Jimny, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra Thar Roxx | Maruti Suzuki Jimny |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹12.52L to ₹23.53L | ₹12.39L to ₹14.37L |
| Variants | 21 | 4 |
| Body type | Off-road SUV (5-door) | Off-road SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 4 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹15.28L | ₹13.45L |
| Boot | 447 litres | 208 litres |
| Length | 4,428 mm | 3,985 mm |
| Width | 1,870 mm | 1,645 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,850 mm | 2,590 mm |
| Ground clearance | 226 mm | 210 mm |
| Fuel tank | 57 litres | 40 litres |
| Warranty | - | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- SeatsOnly the Mahindra Thar Roxx seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- Boot spaceThe Thar Roxx swallows more luggage at 447 litres
- PowerThe Thar Roxx MX1 is the stronger of the two at 152 PS
- Extra featuresJimny Alphacruise controlauto climate (single zone)auto headlamps
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Jimny Alpha asks ₹14,000 more for rear parking camera, but the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX1 costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 152 PS against the petrol's 105 PS. The useful extras on top: wireless CarPlay / Android Auto and connected car tech.
- Only the Mahindra Thar Roxx seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Thar Roxx swallows more luggage at 447 litres
- The Thar Roxx MX1 is the stronger of the two at 152 PS
- Also on the Jimny Alpha: cruise control, auto climate (single zone) and auto headlamps, and some minor trim beyond that
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Thar Roxx vs Jimny: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra Thar Roxx or the Maruti Suzuki Jimny cheaper?
- The Maruti Suzuki Jimny, by ₹13,000: it starts at ₹12.39L against ₹12.52L ex-showroom for the Thar Roxx. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra Thar Roxx vs Maruti Suzuki Jimny: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.37L it is the Thar Roxx MX1 against the Jimny Alpha. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Jimny Alpha asks ₹14,000 more for rear parking camera, but the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX1 costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 152 PS against the petrol's 105 PS. The useful extras on top: wireless CarPlay / Android Auto and connected car tech.
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra Thar Roxx or the Maruti Suzuki Jimny?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Thar Roxx seats 5 against the Jimny's 4 and the Thar Roxx swallows 447 litres of luggage against 208. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra Thar Roxx or the Maruti Suzuki Jimny?
- The Jimny: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.45L against ₹15.28L for the Thar Roxx, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


