Mahindra Thar Roxx vs Skoda Kushaq: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Skoda Kushaq starts at ₹10.69L against the Mahindra Thar Roxx's ₹12.52L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.83L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹18.99L, where the Kushaq tops out. Past that only the Thar Roxx has anything left to sell you, up to ₹23.53L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Thar Roxx comes in petrol and diesel, the Kushaq in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹18.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Thar Roxx Star Edition at ₹18.98L or the Kushaq Monte Carlo at ₹18.99L.

Mahindra Thar Roxx
Star Edition Turbo Petrol ATOur take
₹1,000 more buys about 229 km further between fill-ups, at 18.7 km/l against 12.4 km/l
- Choose the Mahindra Thar Roxx Star Edition if
- You would rather keep the ₹1,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here with360° camerablind spot monitorHarman Kardon premium sound system
- Choose the Skoda Kushaq Monte Carlo if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here with6-way powered driver seat
Thar Roxx vs Kushaq, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra Thar Roxx | Skoda Kushaq |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹12.52L to ₹23.53L | ₹10.69L to ₹18.99L |
| Variants | 21 | 11 |
| Body type | Off-road SUV (5-door) | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹15.28L | ₹12.89L |
| Boot | 447 litres | 385 litres |
| Length | 4,428 mm | 4,229 mm |
| Width | 1,870 mm | 1,760 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,850 mm | 2,651 mm |
| Ground clearance | 226 mm | 188 mm |
| Fuel tank | 57 litres | 50 litres |
| Warranty | - | 4 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹1,000 more buys about 229 km further between fill-ups, at 18.7 km/l against 12.4 km/l. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Trade-offKushaq Monte Carlo360° camerablind spot monitorHarman Kardon premium sound system
The full story
Worth the extra ₹1,000: the Kushaq Monte Carlo gives you about 229 km further between fill-ups, at 18.7 km/l against 12.4 km/l. The useful extras on top: 6-way powered driver seat. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- Going to the Kushaq Monte Carlo, you give up 360° camera, blind spot monitor and Harman Kardon premium sound system, which the Thar Roxx Star Edition keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Thar Roxx vs Kushaq: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra Thar Roxx or the Skoda Kushaq cheaper?
- The Skoda Kushaq, by ₹1.83L: it starts at ₹10.69L against ₹12.52L ex-showroom for the Thar Roxx. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra Thar Roxx vs Skoda Kushaq: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹18.99L it is the Thar Roxx Star Edition against the Kushaq Monte Carlo. Worth the extra ₹1,000: the Kushaq Monte Carlo gives you about 229 km further between fill-ups, at 18.7 km/l against 12.4 km/l. The useful extras on top: 6-way powered driver seat. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra Thar Roxx or the Skoda Kushaq?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Thar Roxx swallows 447 litres of luggage against 385. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra Thar Roxx or the Skoda Kushaq?
- The Kushaq: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.89L against ₹15.28L for the Thar Roxx, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

