Honda Elevate vs Mahindra Thar Roxx: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Honda Elevate starts at ₹11.80L against the Mahindra Thar Roxx's ₹12.52L ex-showroom, so it is ₹72,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹18.40L, where the Elevate tops out. Past that only the Thar Roxx has anything left to sell you, up to ₹23.53L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Elevate comes in petrol, the Thar Roxx in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹18.40L to both showrooms and you come out with the Elevate ZX+ Black at ₹18.40L or the Thar Roxx MX5 at ₹18.02L, the Thar Roxx leaving ₹38,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
- Choose the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX5 if
- You would rather keep the ₹38,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withtyre pressure monitorhill descent controldrive modes
- Choose the Honda Elevate ZX+ Black if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
Elevate vs Thar Roxx, on paper
| Spec | Honda Elevate | Mahindra Thar Roxx |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹11.80L to ₹18.40L | ₹12.52L to ₹23.53L |
| Variants | 11 | 21 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Off-road SUV (5-door) |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.79L | ₹15.28L |
| Boot | 458 litres | 447 litres |
| Length | 4,312 mm | 4,428 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,870 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,650 mm | 2,850 mm |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm | 226 mm |
| Fuel tank | 40 litres | 57 litres |
| Turning radius | 5.2 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- PowerThe Thar Roxx MX5 is the stronger of the two at 162 PS
- Extra featuresElevate ZX+ Blackblind spot monitorventilated front seatsconnected car techauto climate (single zone)
- Trade-offElevate ZX+ Blacktyre pressure monitorhill descent controldrive modes
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Elevate ZX+ Black asks ₹38,000 more for 16.6 km/l against 12.4 km/l, 34 percent better mileage, but the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 330 Nm against 145 Nm. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- The Thar Roxx MX5 is the stronger of the two at 162 PS
- Also on the Elevate ZX+ Black: blind spot monitor, ventilated front seats, connected car tech and auto climate (single zone), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Elevate ZX+ Black, you give up tyre pressure monitor, hill descent control and drive modes, which the Thar Roxx MX5 keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Elevate vs Thar Roxx: the questions people ask
- Is the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra Thar Roxx cheaper?
- The Honda Elevate, by ₹72,000: it starts at ₹11.80L against ₹12.52L ex-showroom for the Thar Roxx. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Honda Elevate vs Mahindra Thar Roxx: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹18.40L it is the Elevate ZX+ Black against the Thar Roxx MX5. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Elevate ZX+ Black asks ₹38,000 more for 16.6 km/l against 12.4 km/l, 34 percent better mileage, but the Mahindra Thar Roxx MX5 costs less and has the stronger engine, at 330 Nm against 145 Nm. It also adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Honda Elevate or the Mahindra Thar Roxx?
- The Elevate: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.79L against ₹15.28L for the Thar Roxx, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


