VariantWise

Mahindra XEV 9e vs Tata Harrier EV: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Mahindra XEV 9e and the Tata Harrier EV cost much the same to get into, at ₹21.90L and ₹21.79L ex-showroom.

They run together up to ₹30.50L, where the XEV 9e tops out. Past that only the Harrier EV has anything left to sell you, up to ₹30.54L.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹30.50L to both showrooms and you come out with the XEV 9e Pack Three at ₹30.50L or the Harrier EV Empowered Stealth at ₹30.04L, the Harrier EV leaving ₹46,000 of that in your pocket.

Mahindra XEV 9e

Mahindra XEV 9e

Pack Three Electric AT
₹30.50L
ex-showroom Delhi
Tata Harrier EV

Tata Harrier EV

Empowered Stealth Electric AWD 395 PS Harrier EV 75 QWD (dual-motor AWD) AT
₹30.04L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹46,000 of the budget left over

Our take

Your callWhat ₹46,000 more buys, against the engine you give up
also getsfrequency-selective dampersspeakers (16 against 10)
Choose the Tata Harrier EV Empowered Stealth if
You would rather keep the ₹46,000, and the EV running costs seal itOnly one here withhill descent controlvehicle-to-load (V2L)8-way powered driver seat
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Three if
You want the longer legs, 656 km between chargesOnly one here with7 airbagstri-screen cabin layouthead-up display

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

XEV 9e vs Harrier EV, on paper

SpecMahindra XEV 9eTata Harrier EV
Price (ex-showroom)₹21.90L to ₹30.50L₹21.79L to ₹30.54L
Variants618
Body typeElectric Coupe SUVMidsize SUV
Seats55
FuelsElectricElectric
Boot663 litres502 litres
Length4,789 mm4,607 mm
Width1,907 mm1,922 mm
Wheelbase2,775 mm2,741 mm
Ground clearance207 mm205 mm

The working behind our take

Your callWhat ₹46,000 more buys, against the engine you give up

Here is everything that fed that read.

+₹46,000The case for itairbags (7 against 6)tri-screen cabin layouthead-up displayalso getsfrequency-selective dampersspeakers (16 against 10)rest is minor trim
  • Boot spaceThe XEV 9e swallows more luggage at 663 litres
  • PowerThe Harrier EV Empowered Stealth is the stronger of the two at 395 PS
  • Trade-offXEV 9e Pack Threehill descent controlvehicle-to-load (V2L)powered driver seat (8-way against 6-way)
The full story

Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the XEV 9e Pack Three asks ₹46,000 more for airbags (7 against 6), tri-screen cabin layout and head-up display, but the Tata Harrier EV Empowered Stealth costs less and has the stronger engine, at 504 Nm against 380 Nm. The useful extras on top: frequency-selective dampers and speakers (16 against 10). The rest of the additions are minor trim.

  • The XEV 9e swallows more luggage at 663 litres
  • The Harrier EV Empowered Stealth is the stronger of the two at 395 PS
  • Going to the XEV 9e Pack Three, you give up hill descent control, vehicle-to-load (V2L) and powered driver seat (8-way against 6-way), which the Harrier EV Empowered Stealth keeps

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

XEV 9e vs Harrier EV: the questions people ask

Is the Mahindra XEV 9e or the Tata Harrier EV cheaper?
Neither, to speak of. The XEV 9e starts at ₹21.90L and the Harrier EV at ₹21.79L ex-showroom, which is close enough that the variant you pick matters more than the badge.
Mahindra XEV 9e vs Tata Harrier EV: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹30.50L it is the XEV 9e Pack Three against the Harrier EV Empowered Stealth. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the XEV 9e Pack Three asks ₹46,000 more for airbags (7 against 6), tri-screen cabin layout and head-up display, but the Tata Harrier EV Empowered Stealth costs less and has the stronger engine, at 504 Nm against 380 Nm. The useful extras on top: frequency-selective dampers and speakers (16 against 10). The rest of the additions are minor trim.
Which is more practical, the Mahindra XEV 9e or the Tata Harrier EV?
On the figures the makers publish, the XEV 9e swallows 663 litres of luggage against 502. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.