Mahindra XEV 9e vs MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Mahindra XEV 9e starts at ₹21.90L against the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV's ₹25.70L ex-showroom, so it is ₹3.80L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹27.80L, where the Hector Tomahawk PHEV tops out. Past that only the XEV 9e has anything left to sell you, up to ₹30.50L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7, the XEV 9e 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the XEV 9e comes in electric, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV in plug-in hybrid.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹27.80L to both showrooms and you come out with the XEV 9e Pack Two at ₹26.50L or the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence at ₹27.80L, the XEV 9e leaving ₹1.30L of that in your pocket.
Our take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹1.30L more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹1.30L more, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence gets you
- 360° camera
- Ventilated front seats
- 15.6" touchscreen, up from 12.3"
- Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
What you give up with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence
- The Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Two has the stronger engine: the electric's 286 PS against the plug-in hybrid's 198 PS
Also worth knowing
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The XEV 9e swallows more luggage at 663 litres
- The XEV 9e is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Choose the Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Two if
- You would rather save the ₹1.30L, and as the electric it is the cheaper of the two to runOnly this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, tri-screen cabin layout, dual-zone climate control
- Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence if
- You need the 7 seatsOnly this one has 360° camera, ventilated front seats, 15.6" touchscreen
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence asks ₹1.30L more for 360° camera and ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Two costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 286 PS against the plug-in hybrid's 198 PS. The useful extras on top: 15.6" touchscreen against 12.3" and vehicle-to-load (V2L).
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The XEV 9e swallows more luggage at 663 litres
- The XEV 9e is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The XEV 9e Pack Two is the stronger of the two at 286 PS
XEV 9e vs Hector Tomahawk PHEV, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra XEV 9e | MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹21.90L to ₹30.50L | ₹25.70L to ₹27.80L |
| Variants | 6 | 2 |
| Body type | Electric Coupe SUV | Plug-in Hybrid SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 7 |
| Fuels | Electric | Plug-in hybrid |
| Boot | 663 litres | 192 litres |
| Length | 4,789 mm | 4,745 mm |
| Width | 1,907 mm | 1,850 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,775 mm | 2,810 mm |
| Ground clearance | 207 mm | 230 mm |
| Fuel tank | - | 52 litres |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
XEV 9e vs Hector Tomahawk PHEV: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra XEV 9e or the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV cheaper?
- The Mahindra XEV 9e, by ₹3.80L: it starts at ₹21.90L against ₹25.70L ex-showroom for the Hector Tomahawk PHEV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra XEV 9e vs MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹27.80L it is the XEV 9e Pack Two against the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence asks ₹1.30L more for 360° camera and ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra XEV 9e Pack Two costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 286 PS against the plug-in hybrid's 198 PS. The useful extras on top: 15.6" touchscreen against 12.3" and vehicle-to-load (V2L).
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra XEV 9e or the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7 against the XEV 9e's 5 and the XEV 9e swallows 663 litres of luggage against 192. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


