Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Tata Punch: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Punch starts at ₹5.75L against the Mahindra XUV 3XO's ₹7.79L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.04L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹10.77L, where the Punch tops out. Past that only the XUV 3XO has anything left to sell you, up to ₹15.04L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the XUV 3XO comes in petrol, diesel and CNG, the Punch in petrol and CNG.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹10.77L to both showrooms and you come out with the XUV 3XO REVX EDGE at ₹10.59L or the Punch Accomplished Plus S at ₹10.77L, the XUV 3XO leaving ₹18,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
- Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX EDGE if
- You would rather keep the ₹18,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withall-wheel disc brakes60:40 split rear seat
- Choose the Tata Punch Accomplished Plus S if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here with360° cameratyre pressure monitorLED projector headlamps
XUV 3XO vs Punch, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra XUV 3XO | Tata Punch |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹7.79L to ₹15.04L | ₹5.75L to ₹10.77L |
| Variants | 39 | 26 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Micro SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, Diesel, CNG | Petrol, CNG |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹9.99L | ₹7.75L |
| Boot | 364 litres | 366 litres |
| Length | 3,990 mm | 3,876 mm |
| Width | 1,821 mm | 1,742 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,600 mm | 2,445 mm |
| Ground clearance | 201 mm | 193 mm |
| Fuel tank | 42 litres | 37 litres |
| Turning radius | 5.3 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- PowerThe XUV 3XO REVX EDGE is the stronger of the two at 117 PS
- Extra featuresPunch Accomplished Plus Ssingle-pane sunroofdriver display (7" digital against Semi-digital)wireless phone charger
- Trade-offPunch Accomplished Plus Sall-wheel disc brakes60:40 split rear seat
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Punch Accomplished Plus S asks ₹18,000 more for 360° camera, tyre pressure monitor and headlamps (LED projector against Halogen), but the Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX EDGE costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 117 PS against the CNG's 73 PS. The useful extras on top: connected car tech and auto climate (single zone).
- The XUV 3XO REVX EDGE is the stronger of the two at 117 PS
- Also on the Punch Accomplished Plus S: single-pane sunroof, driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital) and wireless phone charger, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Punch Accomplished Plus S, you give up all-wheel disc brakes and 60:40 split rear seat, which the XUV 3XO REVX EDGE keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
XUV 3XO vs Punch: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO or the Tata Punch cheaper?
- The Tata Punch, by ₹2.04L: it starts at ₹5.75L against ₹7.79L ex-showroom for the XUV 3XO. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Tata Punch: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹10.77L it is the XUV 3XO REVX EDGE against the Punch Accomplished Plus S. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Punch Accomplished Plus S asks ₹18,000 more for 360° camera, tyre pressure monitor and headlamps (LED projector against Halogen), but the Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX EDGE costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 117 PS against the CNG's 73 PS. The useful extras on top: connected car tech and auto climate (single zone).
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra XUV 3XO or the Tata Punch?
- The Punch: its cheapest automatic is ₹7.75L against ₹9.99L for the XUV 3XO, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


