Tata Punch vs Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Punch starts at ₹5.75L against the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor's ₹7.43L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.68L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹10.77L, where the Punch tops out. Past that only the Urban Cruiser Taisor has anything left to sell you, up to ₹12.78L.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹10.77L to both showrooms and you come out with the Punch Accomplished Plus S at ₹10.77L or the Urban Cruiser Taisor G at ₹10.45L, the Urban Cruiser Taisor leaving ₹32,000 of that in your pocket.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor
G Turbo Petrol Mild Hybrid MTOur take
- Choose the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor G if
- You would rather keep the ₹32,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here with6 speakersauto headlamps60:40 split rear seat
- Choose the Tata Punch Accomplished Plus S if
- You carry things, and this one swallows more at 366 litresOnly one here with360° cameratyre pressure monitorsingle-pane sunroof
Punch vs Urban Cruiser Taisor, on paper
| Spec | Tata Punch | Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹5.75L to ₹10.77L | ₹7.43L to ₹12.78L |
| Variants | 26 | 10 |
| Body type | Micro SUV | Subcompact Crossover SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol, CNG | Petrol, CNG |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹7.75L | ₹8.94L |
| Boot | 366 litres | 308 litres |
| Length | 3,876 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,742 mm | 1,765 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,445 mm | 2,520 mm |
| Ground clearance | 193 mm | 190 mm |
| Fuel tank | 37 litres | 37 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 4.9 m |
| Warranty | - | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- PowerThe Urban Cruiser Taisor G is the stronger of the two at 100 PS
- Extra featuresPunch Accomplished Plus Sdriver display (7" digital against Semi-digital)
- Trade-offPunch Accomplished Plus Sspeakers (6 against 4)auto headlamps60:40 split rear seat
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Punch Accomplished Plus S asks ₹32,000 more for 360° camera, tyre pressure monitor and single-pane sunroof, but the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor G costs less and has the stronger engine, at the petrol's 100 PS against the CNG's 73 PS. The useful extras on top: touchscreen (10.25" against 7") and cruise control.
- The Urban Cruiser Taisor G is the stronger of the two at 100 PS
- Also on the Punch Accomplished Plus S: driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Punch Accomplished Plus S, you give up speakers (6 against 4), auto headlamps and 60:40 split rear seat, which the Urban Cruiser Taisor G keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Punch vs Urban Cruiser Taisor: the questions people ask
- Is the Tata Punch or the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor cheaper?
- The Tata Punch, by ₹1.68L: it starts at ₹5.75L against ₹7.43L ex-showroom for the Urban Cruiser Taisor. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Tata Punch vs Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹10.77L it is the Punch Accomplished Plus S against the Urban Cruiser Taisor G. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Punch Accomplished Plus S asks ₹32,000 more for 360° camera, tyre pressure monitor and single-pane sunroof, but the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor G costs less and has the stronger engine, at the petrol's 100 PS against the CNG's 73 PS. The useful extras on top: touchscreen (10.25" against 7") and cruise control.
- Which is more practical, the Tata Punch or the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Punch swallows 366 litres of luggage against 308. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Tata Punch or the Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor?
- The Punch: its cheapest automatic is ₹7.75L against ₹8.94L for the Urban Cruiser Taisor, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

