MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs VinFast VF 7: which should you buy?
The full picture
The VinFast VF 7 starts at ₹22.99L against the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV's ₹25.70L ex-showroom, so it is ₹2.71L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹27.80L, where the Hector Tomahawk PHEV tops out. Past that only the VF 7 has anything left to sell you, up to ₹28.09L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7, the VF 7 5.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Hector Tomahawk PHEV comes in plug-in hybrid, the VF 7 in electric.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹27.80L to both showrooms and you come out with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence at ₹27.80L or the VF 7 Sky at ₹27.49L, the VF 7 leaving ₹31,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹31,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹31,000 more, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence gets you
- Infinity by Harman premium sound system
- Panoramic sunroof
- Front parking sensors
- 15.6" touchscreen, up from 12.9"
What you give up with the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence
- The VinFast VF 7 Sky has the stronger engine: the electric's 354 PS against the plug-in hybrid's 198 PS
Also worth knowing
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The VF 7 swallows more luggage at 537 litres
- The VF 7 is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Choose the VinFast VF 7 Sky if
- You would rather save the ₹31,000, and as the electric it is the cheaper of the two to runOnly this one has 7 airbags, level 2 (full suite) ADAS, blind spot monitor
- Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence if
- You need the 7 seatsOnly this one has Infinity by Harman premium sound system, panoramic sunroof, front parking sensors
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence asks ₹31,000 more for Infinity by Harman premium sound system and panoramic sunroof, but the VinFast VF 7 Sky costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 354 PS against the plug-in hybrid's 198 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and 15.6" touchscreen against 12.9".
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The VF 7 swallows more luggage at 537 litres
- The VF 7 is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- The VF 7 Sky is the stronger of the two at 354 PS
Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs VF 7, on paper
| Spec | MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV | VinFast VF 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹25.70L to ₹27.80L | ₹22.99L to ₹28.09L |
| Variants | 2 | 5 |
| Body type | Plug-in Hybrid SUV | Midsize Electric SUV |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Fuels | Plug-in hybrid | Electric |
| Boot | 192 litres | 537 litres |
| Length | 4,745 mm | 4,550 mm |
| Width | 1,850 mm | 1,893 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,810 mm | 2,840 mm |
| Ground clearance | 230 mm | 190 mm |
| Fuel tank | 52 litres | - |
| Warranty | - | 10 years or 2,00,000 km |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs VF 7: the questions people ask
- Is the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV or the VinFast VF 7 cheaper?
- The VinFast VF 7, by ₹2.71L: it starts at ₹22.99L against ₹25.70L ex-showroom for the Hector Tomahawk PHEV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV vs VinFast VF 7: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹27.80L it is the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence against the VF 7 Sky. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk PHEV Essence asks ₹31,000 more for Infinity by Harman premium sound system and panoramic sunroof, but the VinFast VF 7 Sky costs less and has the stronger engine, at the electric's 354 PS against the plug-in hybrid's 198 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and 15.6" touchscreen against 12.9".
- Which is more practical, the MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV or the VinFast VF 7?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Hector Tomahawk PHEV seats 7 against the VF 7's 5 and the VF 7 swallows 537 litres of luggage against 192. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


