VariantWise

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF 7: which should you buy?

The full picture

The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79L against the VinFast VF 7's ₹22.99L ex-showroom, so it is ₹4.20L cheaper to get into.

They run together up to ₹26.48L, where the Sierra EV tops out. Past that only the VF 7 has anything left to sell you, up to ₹28.09L.

Same money, which car?

Take ₹26.48L to both showrooms and you come out with the Sierra EV Empowered A at ₹26.48L or the VF 7 Wind Infinity at ₹26.39L.

VinFast VF 7

VinFast VF 7

Wind Infinity Electric AT
₹26.39L
ex-showroom Delhi
₹9,000 of the budget left over

Our take

We'd go for the Tata Sierra EV Empowered A

Worth the extra ₹9,000.

For ₹9,000 more, the Sierra EV Empowered A gets you

  • 313 PS against 204 PS, a jump of 53 percent you will feel
  • About 92 km further between charges, at 624 km of claimed range against 532 km
  • 8.3 km/kWh against 7.6 km/kWh, 9.2 percent better mileage
  • Bi-LED projector headlamps, up from LED projector
  • JBL premium sound system
  • Tri-screen cabin layout
  • Hill descent control
  • Front parking sensors
  • Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
  • More in the table below

What you give up with the Sierra EV Empowered A

  • 7 airbags, down to 6
  • 12.9" touchscreen, down to 12.3"
  • Connected car tech
Choose the VinFast VF 7 Wind Infinity if
You would rather save the ₹9,000Only this one has 7 airbags, 12.9" touchscreen, connected car tech
Choose the Tata Sierra EV Empowered A if
You want the stronger engine: 313 PS against 204 PSOnly this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, JBL premium sound system, tri-screen cabin layout
Read the full reasoning

Worth the extra ₹9,000: the Sierra EV Empowered A gives you 313 PS against 204 PS, a jump of 53 percent you will feel, about 92 km further between charges, at 624 km of claimed range against 532 km and 8.3 km/kWh against 7.6 km/kWh, 9.2 percent better mileage. It also adds bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector and JBL premium sound system.

  • The Sierra EV Empowered A is the stronger of the two at 313 PS
  • Also on the Sierra EV Empowered A: tri-screen cabin layout, hill descent control, front parking sensors and vehicle-to-load (V2L), with more worth seeing in the table below
  • Going to the Sierra EV Empowered A, you give up 7 airbags against 6, 12.9" touchscreen against 12.3" and connected car tech, which the VF 7 Wind Infinity keeps

Put these two side by side, spec for spec →

Sierra EV vs VF 7, on paper

SpecTata Sierra EVVinFast VF 7
Price (ex-showroom)₹18.79L to ₹26.48L₹22.99L to ₹28.09L
Variants165
Body typeMidsize SUVMidsize Electric SUV
Seats55
FuelsElectricElectric
Boot622 litres537 litres
Length4,340 mm4,550 mm
Width1,841 mm1,893 mm
Wheelbase2,730 mm2,840 mm
Ground clearance205 mm190 mm
Warranty-10 years or 2,00,000 km

Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes

Sierra EV vs VF 7: the questions people ask

Is the Tata Sierra EV or the VinFast VF 7 cheaper?
The Tata Sierra EV, by ₹4.20L: it starts at ₹18.79L against ₹22.99L ex-showroom for the VF 7. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF 7: which gives you more for the same money?
At ₹26.48L it is the Sierra EV Empowered A against the VF 7 Wind Infinity. Worth the extra ₹9,000: the Sierra EV Empowered A gives you 313 PS against 204 PS, a jump of 53 percent you will feel, about 92 km further between charges, at 624 km of claimed range against 532 km and 8.3 km/kWh against 7.6 km/kWh, 9.2 percent better mileage. It also adds bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector and JBL premium sound system.
Which is more practical, the Tata Sierra EV or the VinFast VF 7?
On the figures the makers publish, the Sierra EV swallows 622 litres of luggage against 537. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.

Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.