Skoda Slavia vs Volkswagen Virtus: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Skoda Slavia starts at ₹9.99L against the Volkswagen Virtus's ₹10.71L ex-showroom, so it is ₹72,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹18.84L, where the Slavia tops out. Past that only the Virtus has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.20L.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹18.84L to both showrooms and you come out with the Slavia Monte Carlo at ₹18.84L or the Virtus Topline at ₹16.35L, the Virtus leaving ₹2.49L of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹2.49L more buys 150 PS against 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel
- Choose the Volkswagen Virtus Topline if
- You would rather keep the ₹2.49L than pay for features you will not missOnly one here with10.1" touchscreen
- Choose the Skoda Slavia Monte Carlo if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 150 PSOnly one here with360° camera10.25" digital driver display
Slavia vs Virtus, on paper
| Spec | Skoda Slavia | Volkswagen Virtus |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹9.99L to ₹18.84L | ₹10.71L to ₹19.20L |
| Variants | 12 | 12 |
| Body type | Midsize Sedan | Midsize Sedan |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹12.49L | ₹14.71L |
| Boot | 521 litres | 521 litres |
| Length | 4,541 mm | 4,561 mm |
| Width | 1,752 mm | 1,752 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,651 mm | 2,651 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 179 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | 45 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5.05 m |
| Warranty | 4 years or 1,00,000 km | 4 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹2.49L more buys 150 PS against 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- PowerThe Slavia Monte Carlo is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Extra featuresSlavia Monte Carlodriver display (10.25" digital against 7" digital)
- Trade-offSlavia Monte Carlotouchscreen (10.1" against 10")SOS callwired CarPlay / Android Auto
The full story
Worth the extra ₹2.49L: the Slavia Monte Carlo gives you 150 PS against 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel. It also adds 360° camera.
- The Slavia Monte Carlo is the stronger of the two at 150 PS
- Also on the Slavia Monte Carlo: driver display (10.25" digital against 7" digital)
- Going to the Slavia Monte Carlo, you give up touchscreen (10.1" against 10"), SOS call and wired CarPlay / Android Auto, which the Virtus Topline keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Slavia vs Virtus: the questions people ask
- Is the Skoda Slavia or the Volkswagen Virtus cheaper?
- The Skoda Slavia, by ₹72,000: it starts at ₹9.99L against ₹10.71L ex-showroom for the Virtus. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Skoda Slavia vs Volkswagen Virtus: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹18.84L it is the Slavia Monte Carlo against the Virtus Topline. Worth the extra ₹2.49L: the Slavia Monte Carlo gives you 150 PS against 115 PS, a jump of 30 percent you will feel. It also adds 360° camera.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Skoda Slavia or the Volkswagen Virtus?
- The Slavia: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.49L against ₹14.71L for the Virtus, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


