Which Citroen AircrossX variant should you buy?
Best value for money: Plus, at ₹90,000 over the You Comfort Edition. No other step you pay for is better value for money on the price list.

Above that, the one to think hardest about is Turbo Max, at ₹98,000 over Turbo Plus Comfort Edition. Of the 2 steps above the best-value one that keep the same engine and gearbox, none is worse value for money, so take it because you want what it adds, not because it is next.
One more upgrade above the best-value step is left out of that ranking, because it changes the engine or the gearbox too and its price is not the price of its features.
How this is worked out
What each step up actually buys
+₹20,000 (₹8.89L to ₹9.09L)
- Leatherette upholstery
You Comfort Edition to Plus
Best value+₹90,000 (₹9.09L to ₹9.99L)
Why
Best value for money of the steps you pay for: no other paid step is better value for money on the price list.- Tyre pressure monitor
- Roof rails
- Touchscreen10.25"
- Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
- Speakers4
- Driver displaySemi-digital → 7" digital
- and 5 more
Worth knowing: this step also gives up leatherette upholstery.
no extra cost (₹9.99L to ₹9.99L)
- Leatherette upholstery
+₹51,000 (₹9.99L to ₹10.50L)
There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the Turbo You moves from Petrol 5-speed manual to Turbo Petrol 6-speed manual, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.
- Third-row AC vents
- 60:40 split rear seat
Worth knowing: this step also gives up tyre pressure monitor, roof rails, 10.25" touchscreen, wireless CarPlay / Android Auto, 4 speakers and driver display (7" digital against Semi-digital), and 6 more.
+₹1.49L (₹10.50L to ₹11.99L)
- Tyre pressure monitor
- HeadlampsHalogen → LED projector
- Wheel size16" → 17"
- Roof rails
- Touchscreen10.25"
- Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
- and 8 more
no extra cost (₹11.99L to ₹11.99L)
- Leatherette upholstery
Turbo Plus Comfort Edition to Turbo Max
Least value for money+₹98,000 (₹11.99L to ₹12.97L)
Why
Nothing above the best-value step asks more for what it adds. Worth it only if you want these features specifically.- Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
- LED fog lamps
- Speakers4 → 6
- Rear wiper & washer
- Ventilated front seats
- Wireless phone charger
- and 1 more
Worth knowing: this step also gives up third-row AC vents and 60:40 split rear seat.
₹1.35L less (₹12.97L to ₹11.62L)
There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the Max moves from Turbo Petrol 6-speed manual to Petrol 5-speed manual, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.
No extra equipmentOpens: Petrol+₹1.73L (₹11.62L to ₹13.35L)
There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the cheapest Turbo Max 7-Seater moves from Petrol 5-speed manual to Turbo Petrol 6-speed manual, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.
- Third-row AC vents
- 60:40 split rear seat
Why some steps are not ranked
What the road does to this ranking
Where you register does not change which step is the best buy here. You Comfort Edition to Plus asks the least money for each feature it adds on the price list, and that holds once road tax is counted too, in all 25 of the states we can price this ladder in.
Why the road could have changed this, and did not
Every price on this page is the showroom's. States charge their road tax as a share of that price and step the share up in bands, so a trim that carries a car past a band boundary is charged for the whole boundary. A ranking worked out on the price list is not automatically the ranking you pay.
Take the badged step, You Comfort Edition to Plus: ₹90,000 on the price list, and anywhere from ₹92,700 to ₹1,03,986 on the road. Arunachal Pradesh comes out lowest, and Karnataka comes out highest, across the 25 states behind that range. Every other step moves by its own amount, and that is what can reorder them.
In each of those states we ranked the 4 steps that keep the same engine and gearbox again, and the order came back the same every time. So the badge above is safe to act on wherever you buy the car.
Citroen AircrossX on-road price, in all 25 states we price →
Where the features that matter land
- Airbags
- All 6 are standard from the base You, so nobody has to spend up for them.
- Safety features
- Plus, from ₹9.99L, is the cheapest trim with every safety feature this car offers at its best.
- Do check before you spend past it: the Turbo You at ₹10.50L has no tyre pressure monitor.
- Cheapest automatic
- Turbo Max Turbo Petrol AT, ₹14.14L
- Airbags
- Every AircrossX has 6 or more airbags, the base You included, so there is no step to pay for.
- Ventilated front seats
- You need the Max, from ₹11.62L, for ventilated seats: ₹2.73L over where the AircrossX opens. Worth checking before you spend past it: 2 other trims fall short of it, the Turbo Plus at ₹11.99L with no ventilated front seats.
No AircrossX has ADAS, a 360 camera, a sunroof or cruise control at any price, on any trim.
Then there is the engine
Picking the trim is only half of it. The AircrossX is sold with 2 powertrains, and the cheapest way into each is a different amount of money.
Citroen AircrossX: the questions people ask
- How many Citroen AircrossX variants are there, and what do they cost?
- 12 variants across 10 trims, from ₹8.89L for the You Petrol MT to ₹14.52L for the Turbo Max 7-Seater Turbo Petrol AT, ex-showroom.
- Which Citroen AircrossX is the base model, and what does it cost?
- The You, from ₹8.89L ex-showroom, is where the AircrossX range starts. Features you get even here: 6 airbags and ESC. What you give up against the top Turbo Max 7-Seater: no tyre pressure monitor, halogen headlamps against LED projector and no ventilated front seats, and 20 more.
- Which Citroen AircrossX is the top model, and what does it cost?
- The Turbo Max 7-Seater tops the range at ₹13.35L to ₹14.52L ex-showroom. Over the base You it adds tyre pressure monitor, headlamps (LED projector against Halogen) and ventilated front seats, and 20 more.
- Which Citroen AircrossX variant is the best value for money?
- The Plus. It costs ₹90,000 over the You Comfort Edition, and no other variant you pay extra for is better value for money on the price list. You get tyre pressure monitor, roof rails, 10.25" touchscreen and wireless CarPlay / Android Auto, and 7 more.
- Is the Turbo Max worth it?
- Of the 2 steps above the best-value one that keep the same engine and gearbox, none is worse value for money: ₹98,000 over Turbo Plus Comfort Edition for wheel type (Alloy against Steel), LED fog lamps and speakers (6 against 4). Worth it if you specifically want those features, hard to justify otherwise.
- Which Citroen AircrossX variant has 6 airbags?
- Every AircrossX has 6 airbags, including the base You, so there is no need to move up the range for them.
- Which Citroen AircrossX variant has all the safety features?
- Plus, from ₹9.99L, is the cheapest trim carrying every safety feature the AircrossX offers at its best level. Worth checking before you spend past it: the Turbo You at ₹10.50L has no tyre pressure monitor.
- What is the cheapest automatic Citroen AircrossX?
- The Turbo Max Turbo Petrol AT, at ₹14.14L ex-showroom.
- Which Citroen AircrossX variant has 6 or more airbags?
- Every AircrossX has 6 or more airbags, the base You included, so there is no step to pay for.
- Which Citroen AircrossX variant has ventilated seats?
- You need the Max, from ₹11.62L, for ventilated seats: ₹2.73L over where the AircrossX opens. Worth checking before you spend past it: 2 other trims fall short of it, the Turbo Plus at ₹11.99L with no ventilated front seats.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
