Hyundai Venue on-road price in Thane

₹9,04,100 to ₹18,18,472 on the road24 variants
EMI from about ₹15,190 a month on the Thane on-road price, at 9.5% a year over 5 years with 20% down.
Figures as of October 2026, for a first personal car, bought by an individual and paid in cash.
Maharashtra sets these charges, so the same figures apply in Mumbai, Pune, Nagpur and Nashik and beyond.
Why
All 24 variants priced in Thane
| Variant | Ex-showroom | On-road in Thane |
|---|---|---|
| HX 2 Petrol MT | ₹8.00L | ₹9,04,100 |
| HX 2 Turbo Petrol MT | ₹8.94L | ₹10,03,787 |
| HX 4 Petrol MT | ₹9.00L | ₹10,15,320 |
| HX 5 Petrol MT | ₹9.56L | ₹10,77,603 |
| HX 5 Knight Petrol MT | ₹9.71L | ₹10,94,286 |
| HX 5 Turbo Petrol MT | ₹9.93L | ₹11,13,895 |
| HX 2 Diesel MT | ₹9.95L | ₹11,41,277 |
| HX 5+ Petrol MT | ₹10.00L | ₹11,26,540 |
| HX 6 Petrol MT | ₹10.43L | ₹11,95,433 |
| HX 6T Petrol MT | ₹10.89L | ₹12,47,524 |
| HX 5 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹10.95L | ₹12,49,458 |
| HX 5 Diesel MT | ₹11.00L | ₹12,82,420 |
| HX 6T Knight Petrol MT | ₹11.04L | ₹12,64,510 |
| HX 5 Knight Diesel MT | ₹11.19L | ₹13,04,323 |
| HX 8 Turbo Petrol MT | ₹11.94L | ₹13,61,566 |
| HX 5 Diesel AT | ₹11.94L | ₹13,90,783 |
| HX 6 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹12.21L | ₹13,92,140 |
| HX 7 Diesel MT | ₹12.82L | ₹14,92,230 |
| HX 8 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹13.03L | ₹14,84,997 |
| HX 8 Diesel AT | ₹13.77L | ₹16,01,746 |
| HX 8 Knight Diesel AT | ₹13.92L | ₹16,19,038 |
| HX 10 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹14.68L | ₹16,71,843 |
| HX 10 Knight Turbo Petrol AT | ₹14.82L | ₹16,87,697 |
| HX 10 Diesel AT | ₹15.65L | ₹18,18,472 |
What the road adds in Thane, variant by variant
Five of the 24 variants, a quarter of the way up the ladder each time; the table above has every one. The orange is Maharashtra's own share.
- HX 2 Petrol MT₹9,04,100+13%
₹8,00,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹89,760, everything else ₹14,340
- HX 5+ Petrol MT₹11,26,540+13%
₹10,00,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹1,12,200, everything else ₹14,340
- HX 5 Diesel MT₹12,82,420+17%
₹11,00,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹1,57,080, everything else ₹25,340
- HX 8 Turbo Petrol AT₹14,84,997+14%
₹13,03,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹1,59,487, everything else ₹22,510
- HX 10 Diesel AT₹18,18,472+16%
₹15,65,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹2,23,482, everything else ₹29,990
Venue variants on Maharashtra's tax steps
Maharashtra charges a higher rate on the whole price once it crosses a line. Here is which variant sits where.
Petrolby price
- 11%to ₹10 lakh
HX 2 Petrol MT, HX 2 Turbo Petrol MT, HX 4 Petrol MT, HX 5 Petrol MT, HX 5 Knight Petrol MT, HX 5 Turbo Petrol MT, HX 5+ Petrol MT
- 12%to ₹20 lakh
HX 6 Petrol MT, HX 6T Petrol MT, HX 5 Turbo Petrol AT, HX 6T Knight Petrol MT, HX 8 Turbo Petrol MT, HX 6 Turbo Petrol AT, HX 8 Turbo Petrol AT, HX 10 Turbo Petrol AT, HX 10 Knight Turbo Petrol AT
- 13%above
no variant here
Dieselby price
- 13%to ₹10 lakh
HX 2 Diesel MT
- 14%to ₹20 lakh
HX 5 Diesel MT, HX 5 Knight Diesel MT, HX 5 Diesel AT, HX 7 Diesel MT, HX 8 Diesel AT, HX 8 Knight Diesel AT, HX 10 Diesel AT
- 15%above
no variant here
Worth knowing before you sign
- The step from the HX 2 Diesel MT to the HX 5 Diesel MT crosses Maharashtra's ₹10 lakh line: ₹1,05,000 more ex-showroom, but ₹24,650 more road tax, because the whole price moves from 13% to 14%.
- The HX 2 Diesel MT is ₹2,37,177 more on the road here than the HX 2 Petrol MT, and ₹42,177 of that is Maharashtra's road tax.
- On the Hyundai Venue HX 2 Petrol MT, Thane is 6th dearest of 25 states: ₹65,760 over Arunachal Pradesh and ₹35,560 under Karnataka.
Which Venue to buy
Of every paid step up this ladder, HX 5 Knight to HX 5+ buys you the most for your money. In Thane that step costs ₹32,254 on the road, rather than the ₹29,000 the showroom prices suggest.
Venue rivals on the road in Thane
The cheapest way into this group in Thane is the Skoda Kylaq, from ₹8,53,640 on the road, ₹50,460 under the Venue's ₹9,04,100. Each figure is that car's cheapest variant on the road in Thane, on the same Maharashtra road tax.
The Venue in its colours

Abyss Black
Vehicle images: Hyundai Motor India official media assets (hyundai.com/in)
How the HX 2 Petrol MT's ₹9,04,100 breaks down
Getting it on the road in Thane adds ₹1.04L to the ex-showroom price, and road tax is the biggest part of that.
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹8,00,000
- Road tax (11%)
- ₹88,000
- Road safety cess (2% of the tax)
- ₹1,760
- Registration fee (central)
- ₹800
- Third-party insurance (3 years, incl. 18% GST)
- ₹12,555
- Personal accident cover (1 year, incl. 18% GST)estimate
- ₹885
- FASTagestimate
- ₹100
- Comprehensive own-damage covernot in this total
- insurer-priced
- On-road in Thane
- ₹9,04,100
The fine print
- Road tax (11%)
- Maharashtra Motor Vehicles Tax Act 1958, Second Schedule; dept rate page 1117 (last reviewed 25-03-2026), petrol/diesel base table
- Road safety cess (2% of the tax)
- Notification MVR-0716/CR-324/TRA-2 dated 17-10-2016, effective 24-10-2016
- Registration fee (central)
- CMVR Rule 81, as amended by GSR 1183(E) dated 29-12-2016
- Third-party insurance (3 years, incl. 18% GST)
- Motor Vehicles (Third Party Insurance Base Premium and Liability) Rules 2022, G.S.R. 394(E) dated 25-05-2022, as amended by G.S.R. 32(E) dated 05-01-2024; both gazettes read from egazette.gov.in. PA cover per IRDAI circular IRDAI/NL/CIR/MOTP/158/09/2018
- Personal accident cover (1 year, incl. 18% GST)
- Motor Vehicles (Third Party Insurance Base Premium and Liability) Rules 2022, G.S.R. 394(E) dated 25-05-2022, as amended by G.S.R. 32(E) dated 05-01-2024; both gazettes read from egazette.gov.in. PA cover per IRDAI circular IRDAI/NL/CIR/MOTP/158/09/2018
- The Rs 15 lakh owner-driver cover is mandatory; this prescribed rate is what most insurers charge for the annual form.
- FASTag
- Tag cost only. Issuers add a deposit and minimum balance; dealer bundles commonly total Rs 500-600.
- Comprehensive own-damage cover
- Not in this total. Lenders require it and most buyers take it, but it has been market-priced since 2007 and varies widely with insurer, cover value and no-claim bonus, so an honest single figure does not exist. Budget for it from real quotes on top of this total.
- Figures are for an individual's first personal car; company-registered cars pay 20% in Maharashtra.
- The department's own rate page shows a 11% top-band typo against the schedule's 13% pattern; the schedule value is used.
Confirm the final figure with your dealer before paying.
Where these figures come from
Venue on-road price in other cities
See 31 other cities
Same figures, same state: Mumbai, Pune, Nagpur, Nashik, Navi Mumbai, Aurangabad, Kolhapur
Different state, different figures: Delhi, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Jaipur, Gurugram, Lucknow, Indore, Patna, Ahmedabad, Ludhiana, Kochi, Visakhapatnam, Itanagar, Guwahati, Raipur, Panaji, Ranchi, Shillong, Aizawl, Bhubaneswar, Srinagar, Leh
Questions buyers ask
What is the Hyundai Venue on-road price in Thane?
Between ₹9,04,100 for the HX 2 Petrol MT and ₹18,18,472 for the HX 10 Diesel AT, as of October 2026. That covers Maharashtra road tax, registration and the mandatory insurance; comprehensive own-damage cover is priced by insurers and comes on top.
How much is the road tax on the Hyundai Venue in Thane?
₹88,000 on the HX 2 Petrol MT at ₹8.00L ex-showroom. The rate comes from Maharashtra's own schedule (Maharashtra Motor Vehicles Tax Act 1958, Second Schedule; dept rate page 1117 (last reviewed 25-03-2026), petrol/diesel base table), verified on 7 August 2026.
Is the Hyundai Venue cheaper on-road in another city of Maharashtra?
No. Maharashtra sets these charges, so the same figures apply in Mumbai, Pune, Nagpur and Nashik and beyond: registering in a different city of the state does not change them.




