Which MG Windsor EV variant should you buy?
Best value for money: Exclusive, at ₹1.30L over the Excite. No other step you pay for is better value for money on the price list.

Above that, the one to think hardest about is Essence, at ₹1.00L over Exclusive. Of the 2 steps above the best-value one, none is worse value for money, so take it because you want what it adds, not because it is next.
How this is worked out
What each step up actually buys
Excite to Exclusive
Best value+₹1.30L (₹14.85L to ₹16.15L)
Why
Best value for money of the steps you pay for: no other paid step is better value for money on the price list.- 360° camera
- SOS call
- Wheel size17" → 18"
- Wheel typeSteel → Alloy
- Touchscreen10.1" → 15.6"
- Connected car tech
- and 7 more
Exclusive to Essence
Least value for money+₹1.00L (₹16.15L to ₹17.15L)
Why
Nothing above the best-value step asks more for what it adds. Worth it only if you want these features specifically.- Speakers6 → 9
- Premium sound systemInfinity by Harman
- SunroofSingle-pane
- Ventilated front seats
- Ambient lighting
+₹74,000 (₹17.15L to ₹17.89L)
None of the equipment we track changes here, and this trim opens up no engine the one below cannot have. Worth asking a dealer what the money buys before you spend it.
+₹16,000 (₹17.89L to ₹18.05L)
There is no way up here that keeps the same engine and gearbox: the Exclusive Pro moves from 38 kWh Electric to 52.9 kWh Electric, so that figure covers the powertrain as well as the features.
No extra equipmentOpens: 52.9 kWh ElectricWorth knowing: this step gives up single-pane sunroof, ventilated front seats and ambient lighting.
+₹1.10L (₹18.05L to ₹19.15L)
- ADASLevel 2 (core suite)
- Vehicle-to-load (V2L)
- SunroofSingle-pane
- Ventilated front seats
- Ambient lighting
Why some steps are not ranked
What the road does to this ranking
Where you register does not change which step is the best buy here. Excite to Exclusive asks the least money for each feature it adds on the price list, and that holds once road tax is counted too, in all 17 of the states we can price this ladder in.
Why the road could have changed this, and did not
Every price on this page is the showroom's. States charge their road tax as a share of that price and step the share up in bands, so a trim that carries a car past a band boundary is charged for the whole boundary. A ranking worked out on the price list is not automatically the ranking you pay.
Take the badged step, Excite to Exclusive: ₹1,30,000 on the price list, and anywhere from ₹1,31,300 to ₹1,86,250 on the road. 10 of them are level at the lowest, and Kerala comes out highest, across the 17 states behind that range. Every other step moves by its own amount, and that is what can reorder them.
In each of those states we ranked the 3 steps that keep the same engine and gearbox again, and the order came back the same every time. So the badge above is safe to act on wherever you buy the car.
Where the features that matter land
- Airbags
- All 6 are standard from the base Excite, so nobody has to spend up for them.
- Safety features
- Essence Pro, from ₹19.15L, is the cheapest trim with every safety feature this car offers at its best.
The good news
Spending past it buys comfort and cosmetics, not protection.- Cheapest automatic
- Excite Electric AT, ₹14.85L
- ADAS
- You need the Essence Pro, from ₹19.15L, for ADAS: ₹4.30L over where the Windsor EV opens.
- Airbags
- Every Windsor EV has 6 or more airbags, the base Excite included, so there is no step to pay for.
- 360° camera
- You need the Exclusive, from ₹16.15L, for a 360 camera: ₹1.30L over where the Windsor EV opens.
- Sunroof
- You need the Essence, from ₹17.15L, for a sunroof: ₹2.30L over where the Windsor EV opens. Worth checking before you spend past it: the Exclusive Pro at ₹18.05L has no sunroof.
- Ventilated front seats
- You need the Essence, from ₹17.15L, for ventilated seats: ₹2.30L over where the Windsor EV opens. Worth checking before you spend past it: the Exclusive Pro at ₹18.05L has no ventilated front seats.
- Cruise control
- Every Windsor EV has cruise control, the base Excite included, so there is no step to pay for.
Then there is the engine
Picking the trim is only half of it. The Windsor EV is sold with 2 powertrains, and the cheapest way into each is a different amount of money.
| Engine | Cheapest way in | Gearbox | Official figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 kWh Electric136 PS | Excite₹14.85L | single-speed automatic | 332 km |
| 52.9 kWh Electric136 PS | Exclusive Pro₹18.05L | single-speed automatic | 449 km |
MG Windsor EV: the questions people ask
- How many MG Windsor EV variants are there, and what do they cost?
- 6 variants across 6 trims, from ₹14.85L for the Excite Electric AT to ₹19.15L for the Essence Pro Electric AT, ex-showroom.
- Which MG Windsor EV is the base model, and what does it cost?
- The Excite, from ₹14.85L ex-showroom, is where the Windsor EV range starts. Features you get even here: 10.1 inch touchscreen, cruise control and 6 airbags. What you give up against the top Essence Pro: no ADAS, no 360° camera and no premium sound system, and 17 more.
- Which MG Windsor EV is the top model, and what does it cost?
- The Essence Pro tops the range at ₹19.15L ex-showroom. Over the base Excite it adds level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and Infinity by Harman premium sound system, and 17 more.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant is the best value for money?
- The Exclusive. It costs ₹1.30L over the Excite, and no other variant you pay extra for is better value for money on the price list. You get 360° camera, SOS call, wheel size (18" against 17") and wheel type (Alloy against Steel), and 9 more.
- Is the Essence worth it?
- Of the 2 steps above the best-value one, none is worse value for money: ₹1.00L over Exclusive for speakers (9 against 6), Infinity by Harman premium sound system and single-pane sunroof. Worth it if you specifically want those features, hard to justify otherwise.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has 6 airbags?
- Every Windsor EV has 6 airbags, including the base Excite, so there is no need to move up the range for them.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has all the safety features?
- Essence Pro, from ₹19.15L, is the cheapest trim carrying every safety feature the Windsor EV offers at its best level. Anything above it repeats those features rather than improving on them.
- What is the cheapest automatic MG Windsor EV?
- The Excite Electric AT, at ₹14.85L ex-showroom.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has ADAS?
- You need the Essence Pro, from ₹19.15L, for ADAS: ₹4.30L over where the Windsor EV opens.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has 6 or more airbags?
- Every Windsor EV has 6 or more airbags, the base Excite included, so there is no step to pay for.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has a 360 camera?
- You need the Exclusive, from ₹16.15L, for a 360 camera: ₹1.30L over where the Windsor EV opens.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has a sunroof?
- You need the Essence, from ₹17.15L, for a sunroof: ₹2.30L over where the Windsor EV opens. Worth checking before you spend past it: the Exclusive Pro at ₹18.05L has no sunroof.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has ventilated seats?
- You need the Essence, from ₹17.15L, for ventilated seats: ₹2.30L over where the Windsor EV opens. Worth checking before you spend past it: the Exclusive Pro at ₹18.05L has no ventilated front seats.
- Which MG Windsor EV variant has cruise control?
- Every Windsor EV has cruise control, the base Excite included, so there is no step to pay for.
Prices are ex-showroom and features follow each maker's official material. Data updated . Verify current prices and features with a dealer before buying.
