Hyundai Venue N Line vs Renault Duster: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Renault Duster starts at ₹10.49L against the Hyundai Venue N Line's ₹10.66L ex-showroom, so it is ₹17,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹15.49L, where the Venue N Line tops out. Past that only the Duster has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.49L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Venue N Line comes in petrol, the Duster in petrol and hybrid.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹15.49L to both showrooms and you come out with the Venue N Line N10 at ₹15.49L or the Duster Adventure Edition at ₹15.39L.

Renault Duster
Adventure Edition Turbo Petrol ATOur take
- Choose the Renault Duster Adventure Edition if
- You would rather keep the ₹10,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withbi-LED projector headlampspanoramic sunroofdual-zone climate control
- Choose the Hyundai Venue N Line N10 if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withlevel 2 (full suite) ADAS360° cameraall-wheel disc brakes
Venue N Line vs Duster, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Venue N Line | Renault Duster |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.66L to ₹15.49L | ₹10.49L to ₹19.49L |
| Variants | 3 | 14 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, Hybrid |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹11.56L | ₹14.49L |
| Boot | 375 litres | 518 litres |
| Length | 3,995 mm | 4,346 mm |
| Width | 1,800 mm | 1,804 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm | 2,657 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 212 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- Boot spaceThe Duster swallows more luggage at 518 litres
- PowerThe Duster Adventure Edition is the stronger of the two at 163 PS
- Extra featuresVenue N Line N10Bose premium sound systemventilated front seats8-way powered driver seatdrive modes
- Trade-offVenue N Line N10headlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector)sunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane)dual-zone climate control
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Venue N Line N10 asks ₹10,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and all-wheel disc brakes, but the Renault Duster Adventure Edition costs less and has the stronger engine, at 163 PS against 120 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and touchscreen (12.3" against 10.1").
- The Duster swallows more luggage at 518 litres
- The Duster Adventure Edition is the stronger of the two at 163 PS
- Also on the Venue N Line N10: Bose premium sound system, ventilated front seats, 8-way powered driver seat and drive modes, with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Venue N Line N10, you give up headlamps (Bi-LED projector against LED projector), sunroof (Panoramic against Single-pane) and dual-zone climate control, which the Duster Adventure Edition keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Venue N Line vs Duster: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Venue N Line or the Renault Duster cheaper?
- The Renault Duster, by ₹17,000: it starts at ₹10.49L against ₹10.66L ex-showroom for the Venue N Line. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Venue N Line vs Renault Duster: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹15.49L it is the Venue N Line N10 against the Duster Adventure Edition. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Venue N Line N10 asks ₹10,000 more for level 2 (full suite) ADAS, 360° camera and all-wheel disc brakes, but the Renault Duster Adventure Edition costs less and has the stronger engine, at 163 PS against 120 PS. The useful extras on top: front parking sensors and touchscreen (12.3" against 10.1").
- Which is more practical, the Hyundai Venue N Line or the Renault Duster?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Duster swallows 518 litres of luggage against 375. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Venue N Line or the Renault Duster?
- The Venue N Line: its cheapest automatic is ₹11.56L against ₹14.49L for the Duster, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

