Hyundai Venue N Line vs Volkswagen Taigun: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Hyundai Venue N Line starts at ₹10.66L against the Volkswagen Taigun's ₹11.00L ex-showroom, so it is ₹34,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹15.49L, where the Venue N Line tops out. Past that only the Taigun has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.47L.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹15.49L to both showrooms and you come out with the Venue N Line N10 at ₹15.49L or the Taigun GT Line at ₹14.72L, the Taigun leaving ₹77,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹77,000 more, and the Venue N Line N10 shifts itself while the other is a manual
- Choose the Volkswagen Taigun GT Line if
- You would rather keep the ₹77,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withrain-sensing wipers
- Choose the Hyundai Venue N Line N10 if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withlevel 2 (full suite) ADAS360° cameraall-wheel disc brakes
Venue N Line vs Taigun, on paper
| Spec | Hyundai Venue N Line | Volkswagen Taigun |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.66L to ₹15.49L | ₹11.00L to ₹19.47L |
| Variants | 3 | 11 |
| Body type | Subcompact SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹11.56L | ₹14.10L |
| Boot | 375 litres | 385 litres |
| Length | 3,995 mm | 4,221 mm |
| Width | 1,800 mm | 1,760 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm | 2,651 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | 50 litres |
| Turning radius | - | 5.05 m |
| Warranty | 3 years | 4 years or 1,00,000 km |
The working behind our take
₹77,000 more, and the Venue N Line N10 shifts itself while the other is a manual. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Extra featuresVenue N Line N10all-wheel disc brakesBose premium sound systemventilated front seatstouchscreen (12.3" against 10.1")
- Trade-offVenue N Line N10rain-sensing wipers
The full story
Worth the extra ₹77,000: the Venue N Line N10 shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (full suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Also on the Venue N Line N10: all-wheel disc brakes, Bose premium sound system, ventilated front seats and touchscreen (12.3" against 10.1"), with more worth seeing in the table below
- Going to the Venue N Line N10, you give up rain-sensing wipers, which the Taigun GT Line keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Venue N Line vs Taigun: the questions people ask
- Is the Hyundai Venue N Line or the Volkswagen Taigun cheaper?
- The Hyundai Venue N Line, by ₹34,000: it starts at ₹10.66L against ₹11.00L ex-showroom for the Taigun. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Hyundai Venue N Line vs Volkswagen Taigun: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹15.49L it is the Venue N Line N10 against the Taigun GT Line. Worth the extra ₹77,000: the Venue N Line N10 shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds level 2 (full suite) ADAS and 360° camera.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Hyundai Venue N Line or the Volkswagen Taigun?
- The Venue N Line: its cheapest automatic is ₹11.56L against ₹14.10L for the Taigun, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


