Mahindra Thar OG vs MG Astor: which should you buy?
The full picture
The MG Astor starts at ₹9.79L against the Mahindra Thar OG's ₹10.32L ex-showroom, so it is ₹53,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹15.30L, where the Astor tops out. Past that only the Thar OG has anything left to sell you, up to ₹18.99L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Astor seats 5, the Thar OG 4.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Thar OG comes in diesel and petrol, the Astor in petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹15.30L to both showrooms and you come out with the Thar OG LXT at ₹14.77L or the Astor Savvy Pro at ₹15.30L, the Thar OG leaving ₹53,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
- Choose the Mahindra Thar OG LXT if
- You would rather keep the ₹53,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here with10.25" touchscreen
- Choose the MG Astor Savvy Pro if
- You carry things, and this one swallows more at 488 litresOnly one here with6 airbagslevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camera
Thar OG vs Astor, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra Thar OG | MG Astor |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.32L to ₹18.99L | ₹9.79L to ₹15.30L |
| Variants | 15 | 7 |
| Body type | Off-road SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 4 | 5 |
| Fuels | Diesel, Petrol | Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.77L | ₹13.56L |
| Boot | 257 litres | 488 litres |
| Length | 3,985 mm | 4,323 mm |
| Width | 1,820 mm | 1,809 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,450 mm | 2,585 mm |
| Ground clearance | 226 mm | - |
| Fuel tank | - | 48 litres |
| Warranty | - | 3 years |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- SeatsOnly the MG Astor seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- Boot spaceThe Astor swallows more luggage at 488 litres
- PowerThe Thar OG LXT is the stronger of the two at 162 PS
- Extra featuresAstor Savvy Problind spot monitorall-wheel disc brakesheadlamps (LED projector against Halogen)panoramic sunroof
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Astor Savvy Pro asks ₹53,000 more for airbags (6 against 2), level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera, but the Mahindra Thar OG LXT costs less and has the stronger engine, at 162 PS against 110 PS. The useful extras on top: wireless CarPlay / Android Auto and connected car tech.
- Only the MG Astor seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Astor swallows more luggage at 488 litres
- The Thar OG LXT is the stronger of the two at 162 PS
- Also on the Astor Savvy Pro: blind spot monitor, all-wheel disc brakes, headlamps (LED projector against Halogen) and panoramic sunroof, with more worth seeing in the table below
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Thar OG vs Astor: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra Thar OG or the MG Astor cheaper?
- The MG Astor, by ₹53,000: it starts at ₹9.79L against ₹10.32L ex-showroom for the Thar OG. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra Thar OG vs MG Astor: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹15.30L it is the Thar OG LXT against the Astor Savvy Pro. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Astor Savvy Pro asks ₹53,000 more for airbags (6 against 2), level 2 (core suite) ADAS and 360° camera, but the Mahindra Thar OG LXT costs less and has the stronger engine, at 162 PS against 110 PS. The useful extras on top: wireless CarPlay / Android Auto and connected car tech.
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra Thar OG or the MG Astor?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Astor seats 5 against the Thar OG's 4 and the Astor swallows 488 litres of luggage against 257. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra Thar OG or the MG Astor?
- The Astor: its cheapest automatic is ₹13.56L against ₹14.77L for the Thar OG, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


