MG Astor vs Tata Punch EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The MG Astor and the Tata Punch EV cost much the same to get into, at ₹9.79L and ₹9.79L ex-showroom.
They run together up to ₹12.99L, where the Punch EV tops out. Past that only the Astor has anything left to sell you, up to ₹15.30L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Astor comes in petrol, the Punch EV in electric.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹12.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Astor Select at ₹12.40L or the Punch EV Empowered Plus S at ₹12.99L, the Astor leaving ₹59,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
₹59,000 more, and the electric's 129 PS against the petrol's 110 PS, a jump of 17 percent you will feel
- Choose the MG Astor Select if
- You would rather keep the ₹59,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withall-wheel disc brakestyre pressure monitorLED projector headlamps
- Choose the Tata Punch EV Empowered Plus S if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 129 PSOnly one here with360° cameraventilated front seatsvehicle-to-load (V2L)
Astor vs Punch EV, on paper
| Spec | MG Astor | Tata Punch EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹9.79L to ₹15.30L | ₹9.79L to ₹12.99L |
| Variants | 7 | 6 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Micro SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Electric |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹13.56L | ₹9.79L |
| Boot | 488 litres | 366 litres |
| Length | 4,323 mm | 3,880 mm |
| Width | 1,809 mm | 1,742 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,585 mm | 2,445 mm |
| Ground clearance | - | 190 mm |
| Fuel tank | 48 litres | - |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
The working behind our take
₹59,000 more, and the electric's 129 PS against the petrol's 110 PS, a jump of 17 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Boot spaceThe Astor swallows more luggage at 488 litres
- Running costsThe Punch EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Extra featuresPunch EV Empowered Plus Svehicle-to-load (V2L)drive modesregenerative braking
- Trade-offPunch EV Empowered Plus Sall-wheel disc brakestyre pressure monitorheadlamps (LED projector against Halogen)
The full story
Worth the extra ₹59,000: the electric's 129 PS against the petrol's 110 PS, a jump of 17 percent you will feel and the Punch EV Empowered Plus S shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds 360° camera and ventilated front seats.
- The Astor swallows more luggage at 488 litres
- The Punch EV is electric, so it will be the cheaper of the two to run
- Also on the Punch EV Empowered Plus S: vehicle-to-load (V2L), drive modes and regenerative braking, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Punch EV Empowered Plus S, you give up all-wheel disc brakes, tyre pressure monitor and headlamps (LED projector against Halogen), which the Astor Select keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Astor vs Punch EV: the questions people ask
- Is the MG Astor or the Tata Punch EV cheaper?
- Neither, to speak of. The Astor starts at ₹9.79L and the Punch EV at ₹9.79L ex-showroom, which is close enough that the variant you pick matters more than the badge.
- MG Astor vs Tata Punch EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹12.99L it is the Astor Select against the Punch EV Empowered Plus S. Worth the extra ₹59,000: the electric's 129 PS against the petrol's 110 PS, a jump of 17 percent you will feel and the Punch EV Empowered Plus S shifts itself while the other is a manual. It also adds 360° camera and ventilated front seats.
- Which is more practical, the MG Astor or the Tata Punch EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Astor swallows 488 litres of luggage against 366. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the MG Astor or the Tata Punch EV?
- The Punch EV: its cheapest automatic is ₹9.79L against ₹13.56L for the Astor, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


