Mahindra Thar OG vs Tata Curvv: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Curvv starts at ₹10.00L against the Mahindra Thar OG's ₹10.32L ex-showroom, so it is ₹32,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹18.99L, where the Thar OG tops out. Past that only the Curvv has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.00L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Curvv seats 5, the Thar OG 4.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹18.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Thar OG ZXT at ₹18.99L or the Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark at ₹18.75L, the Curvv leaving ₹24,000 of that in your pocket.

Tata Curvv
Accomplished X+ Dark Turbo Petrol ATOur take
₹24,000 more, and the diesel's 152 PS against the petrol's 125 PS, a jump of 22 percent you will feel
- Choose the Tata Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark if
- You would rather keep the ₹24,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
- Choose the Mahindra Thar OG ZXT if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 152 PSOnly one here withfrequency-selective dampers
Thar OG vs Curvv, on paper
| Spec | Mahindra Thar OG | Tata Curvv |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.32L to ₹18.99L | ₹10.00L to ₹19.00L |
| Variants | 15 | 26 |
| Body type | Off-road SUV | Coupe SUV |
| Seats | 4 | 5 |
| Fuels | Diesel, Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.77L | ₹12.30L |
| Boot | 257 litres | 500 litres |
| Length | 3,985 mm | 4,308 mm |
| Width | 1,820 mm | 1,810 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,450 mm | 2,560 mm |
| Ground clearance | 226 mm | 208 mm |
The working behind our take
₹24,000 more, and the diesel's 152 PS against the petrol's 125 PS, a jump of 22 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- SeatsOnly the Tata Curvv seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- Boot spaceThe Curvv swallows more luggage at 500 litres
- Trade-offThar OG ZXTlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
The full story
Worth the extra ₹24,000: the diesel's 152 PS against the petrol's 125 PS, a jump of 22 percent you will feel. The useful extras on top: frequency-selective dampers. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- Only the Tata Curvv seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Curvv swallows more luggage at 500 litres
- Going to the Thar OG ZXT, you give up level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, which the Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Thar OG vs Curvv: the questions people ask
- Is the Mahindra Thar OG or the Tata Curvv cheaper?
- The Tata Curvv, by ₹32,000: it starts at ₹10.00L against ₹10.32L ex-showroom for the Thar OG. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Mahindra Thar OG vs Tata Curvv: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹18.99L it is the Thar OG ZXT against the Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark. Worth the extra ₹24,000: the diesel's 152 PS against the petrol's 125 PS, a jump of 22 percent you will feel. The useful extras on top: frequency-selective dampers. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- Which is more practical, the Mahindra Thar OG or the Tata Curvv?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Curvv seats 5 against the Thar OG's 4 and the Curvv swallows 500 litres of luggage against 257. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Mahindra Thar OG or the Tata Curvv?
- The Curvv: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.30L against ₹14.77L for the Thar OG, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

