Citroen AircrossX vs Mahindra Thar OG: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Citroen AircrossX starts at ₹8.89L against the Mahindra Thar OG's ₹10.32L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.43L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.52L, where the AircrossX tops out. Past that only the Thar OG has anything left to sell you, up to ₹18.99L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the AircrossX seats 5, the Thar OG 4.
Fuel is a real difference here: the AircrossX comes in petrol, the Thar OG in diesel and petrol.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.52L to both showrooms and you come out with the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater at ₹14.52L or the Thar OG ZXT at ₹13.99L, the Thar OG leaving ₹53,000 of that in your pocket.
Our take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹53,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹53,000 more, the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater gets you
- Ventilated front seats
- Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
- Auto climate (single zone)
- Third-row AC vents
- 7" digital driver display, up from semi-digital
- 60:40 split rear seat
- Plus a few small touches
What you give up with the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater
- The Mahindra Thar OG ZXT has the stronger engine: the diesel's 119 PS against the petrol's 110 PS
- All-wheel disc brakes
- Rear parking camera
- Hill descent control
Also worth knowing
- Only the Citroen AircrossX seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- The AircrossX swallows more luggage at 444 litres
- Choose the Mahindra Thar OG ZXT if
- You would rather save the ₹53,000Only this one has all-wheel disc brakes, rear parking camera, hill descent control
- Choose the Citroen AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater if
- You need boot space: it takes more luggage, at 444 litresOnly this one has ventilated front seats, wireless CarPlay / Android Auto, auto climate (single zone)
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater asks ₹53,000 more for ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra Thar OG ZXT costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 119 PS against the petrol's 110 PS. The useful extras on top: wireless CarPlay / Android Auto and auto climate (single zone).
- Only the Citroen AircrossX seats 5, worth knowing if you need the space
- The AircrossX swallows more luggage at 444 litres
- Also on the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater: third-row AC vents, 7" digital driver display against semi-digital and 60:40 split rear seat, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater, you give up all-wheel disc brakes, rear parking camera and hill descent control, which the Thar OG ZXT keeps
AircrossX vs Thar OG, on paper
| Spec | Citroen AircrossX | Mahindra Thar OG |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹8.89L to ₹14.52L | ₹10.32L to ₹18.99L |
| Variants | 12 | 15 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Off-road SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 4 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.14L | ₹14.77L |
| Boot | 444 litres | 257 litres |
| Length | 4,323 mm | 3,985 mm |
| Width | 1,796 mm | 1,820 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,671 mm | 2,450 mm |
| Ground clearance | 200 mm | 226 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | - |
| Turning radius | 5.4 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years or 1,00,000 km | - |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
AircrossX vs Thar OG: the questions people ask
- Is the Citroen AircrossX or the Mahindra Thar OG cheaper?
- The Citroen AircrossX, by ₹1.43L: it starts at ₹8.89L against ₹10.32L ex-showroom for the Thar OG. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Citroen AircrossX vs Mahindra Thar OG: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.52L it is the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater against the Thar OG ZXT. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater asks ₹53,000 more for ventilated front seats, but the Mahindra Thar OG ZXT costs less and has the stronger engine, at the diesel's 119 PS against the petrol's 110 PS. The useful extras on top: wireless CarPlay / Android Auto and auto climate (single zone).
- Which is more practical, the Citroen AircrossX or the Mahindra Thar OG?
- On the figures the makers publish, the AircrossX seats 5 against the Thar OG's 4 and the AircrossX swallows 444 litres of luggage against 257. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Citroen AircrossX or the Mahindra Thar OG?
- The AircrossX: its cheapest automatic is ₹14.14L against ₹14.77L for the Thar OG, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


