Skoda Kushaq vs Tata Curvv: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Curvv starts at ₹10.00L against the Skoda Kushaq's ₹10.69L ex-showroom, so it is ₹69,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹18.99L, where the Kushaq tops out. Past that only the Curvv has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.00L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the Kushaq comes in petrol, the Curvv in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹18.99L to both showrooms and you come out with the Kushaq Monte Carlo at ₹18.99L or the Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark at ₹18.75L, the Curvv leaving ₹24,000 of that in your pocket.

Tata Curvv
Accomplished X+ Dark Turbo Petrol ATOur take
₹24,000 more buys 150 PS against 125 PS, a jump of 20 percent you will feel
- Choose the Tata Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark if
- You would rather keep the ₹24,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here withlevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
- Choose the Skoda Kushaq Monte Carlo if
- You want the quicker of the two and will use the 150 PS
Kushaq vs Curvv, on paper
| Spec | Skoda Kushaq | Tata Curvv |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.69L to ₹18.99L | ₹10.00L to ₹19.00L |
| Variants | 11 | 26 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Coupe SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹12.89L | ₹12.30L |
| Boot | 385 litres | 500 litres |
| Length | 4,229 mm | 4,308 mm |
| Width | 1,760 mm | 1,810 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,651 mm | 2,560 mm |
| Ground clearance | 188 mm | 208 mm |
| Fuel tank | 50 litres | - |
| Warranty | 4 years or 1,00,000 km | - |
The working behind our take
₹24,000 more buys 150 PS against 125 PS, a jump of 20 percent you will feel. Here is everything that fed that call.
- Minor trimKushaq Monte Carloroof railsrear fog lamprear wiper & washer
- Trade-offKushaq Monte Carlolevel 2 (core suite) ADAS360° camerablind spot monitor
The full story
Worth the extra ₹24,000: the Kushaq Monte Carlo gives you 150 PS against 125 PS, a jump of 20 percent you will feel. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- On features, the ₹24,000 step to the Kushaq Monte Carlo only buys minor trim: roof rails, rear fog lamp and rear wiper & washer
- Going to the Kushaq Monte Carlo, you give up level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 360° camera and blind spot monitor, which the Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Kushaq vs Curvv: the questions people ask
- Is the Skoda Kushaq or the Tata Curvv cheaper?
- The Tata Curvv, by ₹69,000: it starts at ₹10.00L against ₹10.69L ex-showroom for the Kushaq. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Skoda Kushaq vs Tata Curvv: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹18.99L it is the Kushaq Monte Carlo against the Curvv Accomplished X+ Dark. Worth the extra ₹24,000: the Kushaq Monte Carlo gives you 150 PS against 125 PS, a jump of 20 percent you will feel. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- Which is more practical, the Skoda Kushaq or the Tata Curvv?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Curvv swallows 500 litres of luggage against 385. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Skoda Kushaq or the Tata Curvv?
- The Curvv: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.30L against ₹12.89L for the Kushaq, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

