Citroen AircrossX vs Tata Curvv: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Citroen AircrossX starts at ₹8.89L against the Tata Curvv's ₹10.00L ex-showroom, so it is ₹1.11L cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹14.52L, where the AircrossX tops out. Past that only the Curvv has anything left to sell you, up to ₹19.00L.
Fuel is a real difference here: the AircrossX comes in petrol, the Curvv in petrol and diesel.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹14.52L to both showrooms and you come out with the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater at ₹14.52L or the Curvv Creative X+ Dark at ₹14.46L.
Our take
- Choose the Tata Curvv Creative X+ Dark if
- You would rather keep the ₹6,000 than pay for features you will not missOnly one here with360° camerapanoramic sunrooffront parking sensors
- Choose the Citroen AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater if
- You will do long stints in this car and want the daily comfortsOnly one here withventilated front seatsthird-row AC ventswireless phone charger
AircrossX vs Curvv, on paper
| Spec | Citroen AircrossX | Tata Curvv |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹8.89L to ₹14.52L | ₹10.00L to ₹19.00L |
| Variants | 12 | 26 |
| Body type | Midsize SUV | Coupe SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Fuels | Petrol | Petrol, Diesel |
| Cheapest automatic | ₹14.14L | ₹12.30L |
| Boot | 444 litres | 500 litres |
| Length | 4,323 mm | 4,308 mm |
| Width | 1,796 mm | 1,810 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,671 mm | 2,560 mm |
| Ground clearance | 200 mm | 208 mm |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | - |
| Turning radius | 5.4 m | - |
| Warranty | 3 years or 1,00,000 km | - |
The working behind our take
Here is everything that fed that read.
- Trade-offAircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater360° camerarear parking camerapanoramic sunroof
The full story
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater asks ₹6,000 more for ventilated front seats, but the Tata Curvv Creative X+ Dark costs less and has the stronger engine, at 120 PS against 110 PS. The useful extras on top: third-row AC vents and wireless phone charger. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- Going to the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater, you give up 360° camera, rear parking camera and panoramic sunroof, which the Curvv Creative X+ Dark keeps
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
AircrossX vs Curvv: the questions people ask
- Is the Citroen AircrossX or the Tata Curvv cheaper?
- The Citroen AircrossX, by ₹1.11L: it starts at ₹8.89L against ₹10.00L ex-showroom for the Curvv. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- Citroen AircrossX vs Tata Curvv: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹14.52L it is the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater against the Curvv Creative X+ Dark. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the AircrossX Turbo Max 7-Seater asks ₹6,000 more for ventilated front seats, but the Tata Curvv Creative X+ Dark costs less and has the stronger engine, at 120 PS against 110 PS. The useful extras on top: third-row AC vents and wireless phone charger. The rest of the additions are minor trim.
- Which is more practical, the Citroen AircrossX or the Tata Curvv?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Curvv swallows 500 litres of luggage against 444. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
- Which is cheaper as an automatic, the Citroen AircrossX or the Tata Curvv?
- The Curvv: its cheapest automatic is ₹12.30L against ₹14.14L for the AircrossX, ex-showroom. A gearbox is usually the biggest single step on either ladder, so check what else that trim brings before you read it as the price of the automatic alone.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.


