VariantWise

Tata Sierra on-road price in Pune

Andaman Adventure

₹13,15,468 to ₹25,25,257 on the road59 variants

EMI from about ₹22,100 a month on the Pune on-road price, at 9.5% a year over 5 years with 20% down.

Open the EMI calculator →

Figures as of October 2026, for a first personal car, bought by an individual and paid in cash.

Maharashtra sets these charges, so the same figures apply in Mumbai, Nagpur, Thane and Nashik and beyond.

Why
Registering in a different city of the state does not change them.

All 59 variants priced in Pune

VariantEx-showroomOn-road in Pune
Smart+ Petrol MT₹11.49L₹13,15,468
Smart+ L Petrol MT₹11.99L₹13,72,088
Smart+ Diesel MT₹12.99L₹15,11,827
Pure Petrol MT₹13.14L₹15,02,314
Smart+ L Diesel MT₹13.49L₹15,69,467
Pure L Petrol MT₹13.79L₹15,75,920
Pure L Dark Petrol MT₹13.99L₹15,98,568
Pure L (O) Petrol MT₹14.29L₹16,32,540
Pure Petrol AT₹14.49L₹16,55,188
Pure Diesel MT₹14.59L₹16,96,275
Pure L (O) Dark Petrol MT₹14.59L₹16,66,512
Pure+ L Petrol MT₹14.99L₹17,11,808
Pure L Petrol AT₹14.99L₹17,11,808
Pure L Dark Petrol AT₹15.19L₹17,34,456
Pure L Diesel MT₹15.24L₹17,71,207
Pure+ L Dark Petrol MT₹15.29L₹17,45,780
Pure L Dark Diesel MT₹15.44L₹17,94,263
Pure L (O) Petrol AT₹15.59L₹17,79,752
Pure L (O) Diesel MT₹15.74L₹18,28,847
Pure L (O) Dark Petrol AT₹15.89L₹18,13,724
Pure Diesel AT₹15.99L₹18,57,667
Pure L (O) Dark Diesel MT₹16.04L₹18,63,431
Adventure+ Petrol MT₹16.14L₹18,42,034
Pure+ L Petrol AT₹16.29L₹18,59,020
Pure+ L Diesel MT₹16.44L₹19,09,543
Pure+ L Dark Petrol AT₹16.59L₹18,92,992
Pure+ L Dark Diesel MT₹16.74L₹19,44,127
Pure L (O) Diesel AT₹16.99L₹19,72,947
Adventure+ L Petrol MT₹16.99L₹19,38,288
Adventure+ L Dark Petrol MT₹17.29L₹19,72,260
Pure L (O) Dark Diesel AT₹17.34L₹20,13,295
Adventure+ Diesel MT₹17.34L₹20,13,295
Adventure+ Petrol AT₹17.44L₹19,89,246
Pure+ L Diesel AT₹17.74L₹20,59,407
Accomplished Petrol MT₹17.99L₹20,51,528
Pure+ L Dark Diesel AT₹18.04L₹20,93,991
Adventure+ Turbo Petrol AT₹18.14L₹20,68,514
Adventure+ L Diesel MT₹18.19L₹21,11,283
Accomplished Dark Petrol MT₹18.29L₹20,85,500
Adventure+ L Petrol AT₹18.29L₹20,85,500
Adventure+ L Dark Diesel MT₹18.49L₹21,45,867
Adventure+ L Dark Petrol AT₹18.59L₹21,19,472
Adventure+ Diesel AT₹18.64L₹21,63,159
Accomplished Diesel MT₹18.99L₹22,03,507
Adventure+ L Turbo Petrol AT₹18.99L₹21,64,768
Accomplished Dark Diesel MT₹19.29L₹22,38,091
Adventure+ L Dark Turbo Petrol AT₹19.29L₹21,98,740
Adventure+ L Diesel AT₹19.49L₹22,61,147
Adventure+ L Dark Diesel AT₹19.79L₹22,95,731
Accomplished Diesel AT₹19.99L₹23,18,787
Accomplished Turbo Petrol AT₹19.99L₹22,78,008
Accomplished Dark Diesel AT₹20.29L₹23,74,067
Accomplished+ Diesel MT₹20.29L₹23,74,067
Accomplished Dark Turbo Petrol AT₹20.29L₹23,32,675
Accomplished+ Dark Diesel MT₹20.59L₹24,08,957
Accomplished+ Turbo Petrol AT₹20.99L₹24,12,657
Accomplished+ Diesel AT₹21.29L₹24,90,367
Accomplished+ Dark Turbo Petrol AT₹21.29L₹24,46,935
Accomplished+ Dark Diesel AT₹21.59L₹25,25,257

What the road adds in Pune, variant by variant

Five of the 59 variants, a quarter of the way up the ladder each time; the table above has every one. The orange is Maharashtra's own share.

  1. Smart+ Petrol MT₹13,15,468+14%

    ₹11,49,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹1,40,638, everything else ₹25,830

  2. Pure L Diesel MT₹17,71,207+16%

    ₹15,24,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹2,17,627, everything else ₹29,580

  3. Pure L (O) Diesel AT₹19,72,947+16%

    ₹16,99,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹2,42,617, everything else ₹31,330

  4. ₹19,29,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹2,36,110, everything else ₹33,630

  5. ₹21,59,000 ex-showroom, Maharashtra takes ₹3,30,327, everything else ₹35,930

Ex-showroom priceMaharashtra's road tax and its chargesRegistration, insurance, TCS and the tagOn the road in Pune.

Sierra variants on Maharashtra's tax steps

Maharashtra charges a higher rate on the whole price once it crosses a line. Here is which variant sits where.

Petrolby price

  1. 11%to ₹10 lakh

    no variant here

  2. 12%to ₹20 lakh

    Smart+ Petrol MT, Smart+ L Petrol MT, Pure Petrol MT, Pure L Petrol MT, Pure L Dark Petrol MT, Pure L (O) Petrol MT, Pure Petrol AT, Pure L (O) Dark Petrol MT, Pure+ L Petrol MT, Pure L Petrol AT, Pure L Dark Petrol AT, Pure+ L Dark Petrol MT, Pure L (O) Petrol AT, Pure L (O) Dark Petrol AT, Adventure+ Petrol MT, Pure+ L Petrol AT, Pure+ L Dark Petrol AT, Adventure+ L Petrol MT, Adventure+ L Dark Petrol MT, Adventure+ Petrol AT, Accomplished Petrol MT, Adventure+ Turbo Petrol AT, Accomplished Dark Petrol MT, Adventure+ L Petrol AT, Adventure+ L Dark Petrol AT, Adventure+ L Turbo Petrol AT, Adventure+ L Dark Turbo Petrol AT, Accomplished Turbo Petrol AT

  3. 13%above

    Accomplished Dark Turbo Petrol AT, Accomplished+ Turbo Petrol AT, Accomplished+ Dark Turbo Petrol AT

Dieselby price

  1. 13%to ₹10 lakh

    no variant here

  2. 14%to ₹20 lakh

    Smart+ Diesel MT, Smart+ L Diesel MT, Pure Diesel MT, Pure L Diesel MT, Pure L Dark Diesel MT, Pure L (O) Diesel MT, Pure Diesel AT, Pure L (O) Dark Diesel MT, Pure+ L Diesel MT, Pure+ L Dark Diesel MT, Pure L (O) Diesel AT, Pure L (O) Dark Diesel AT, Adventure+ Diesel MT, Pure+ L Diesel AT, Pure+ L Dark Diesel AT, Adventure+ L Diesel MT, Adventure+ L Dark Diesel MT, Adventure+ Diesel AT, Accomplished Diesel MT, Accomplished Dark Diesel MT, Adventure+ L Diesel AT, Adventure+ L Dark Diesel AT, Accomplished Diesel AT

  3. 15%above

    Accomplished Dark Diesel AT, Accomplished+ Diesel MT, Accomplished+ Dark Diesel MT, Accomplished+ Diesel AT, Accomplished+ Dark Diesel AT

Worth knowing before you sign

  • The step from the Accomplished Turbo Petrol AT to the Accomplished Dark Turbo Petrol AT crosses Maharashtra's ₹20 lakh line: ₹30,000 more ex-showroom, but ₹23,890 more road tax, because the whole price moves from 12% to 13%.
  • The Smart+ Diesel MT is ₹1,96,359 more on the road here than the Smart+ Petrol MT, and ₹44,859 of that is Maharashtra's road tax.
  • On the Tata Sierra Smart+ Petrol MT, Pune is 6th dearest of 25 states: ₹1,06,168 over Arunachal Pradesh and ₹77,178 under Karnataka.

Which Sierra to buy

Of every paid step up this ladder, Adventure+ L Dark to Accomplished buys you the most for your money. In Pune that step costs ₹79,268 on the road, rather than the ₹70,000 the showroom prices suggest.

Is the Accomplished worth it over the Adventure+ L Dark? →

Or weigh the whole ladder: which Sierra is worth the money →

Sierra rivals on the road in Pune

The cheapest way into this group in Pune is the Kia Seltos, from ₹12,59,980 on the road, ₹55,488 under the Sierra's ₹13,15,468. Each figure is that car's cheapest variant on the road in Pune, on the same Maharashtra road tax.

The Sierra in its colours

Tata Sierra in Andaman Adventure

Andaman Adventure

Vehicle images: Tata Motors official media assets

How the Smart+ Petrol MT's ₹13,15,468 breaks down

Getting it on the road in Pune adds ₹1.66L to the ex-showroom price, and road tax is the biggest part of that.

Ex-showroom price
₹11,49,000
Road tax (12%)
₹1,37,880
Road safety cess (2% of the tax)
₹2,758
Registration fee (central)
₹800
TCS (1%, adjustable against your income tax)refundable
₹11,490
Third-party insurance (3 years, incl. 18% GST)
₹12,555
Personal accident cover (1 year, incl. 18% GST)estimate
₹885
FASTagestimate
₹100
Comprehensive own-damage covernot in this total
insurer-priced
On-road in Pune
₹13,15,468
The fine print
Road tax (12%)
Maharashtra Motor Vehicles Tax Act 1958, Second Schedule; dept rate page 1117 (last reviewed 25-03-2026), petrol/diesel base table
Road safety cess (2% of the tax)
Notification MVR-0716/CR-324/TRA-2 dated 17-10-2016, effective 24-10-2016
Registration fee (central)
CMVR Rule 81, as amended by GSR 1183(E) dated 29-12-2016
TCS (1%, adjustable against your income tax)
Income-tax Act 1961 s.206C(1F) from 1 June 2016, and from 1 April 2026 s.394(1) of the Income-tax Act 2025 at the same rate and threshold (renumbering reported, not read from the Act); creditable against the buyer's income tax
Third-party insurance (3 years, incl. 18% GST)
Motor Vehicles (Third Party Insurance Base Premium and Liability) Rules 2022, G.S.R. 394(E) dated 25-05-2022, as amended by G.S.R. 32(E) dated 05-01-2024; both gazettes read from egazette.gov.in. PA cover per IRDAI circular IRDAI/NL/CIR/MOTP/158/09/2018
Personal accident cover (1 year, incl. 18% GST)
Motor Vehicles (Third Party Insurance Base Premium and Liability) Rules 2022, G.S.R. 394(E) dated 25-05-2022, as amended by G.S.R. 32(E) dated 05-01-2024; both gazettes read from egazette.gov.in. PA cover per IRDAI circular IRDAI/NL/CIR/MOTP/158/09/2018
The Rs 15 lakh owner-driver cover is mandatory; this prescribed rate is what most insurers charge for the annual form.
FASTag
Tag cost only. Issuers add a deposit and minimum balance; dealer bundles commonly total Rs 500-600.
Comprehensive own-damage cover
Not in this total. Lenders require it and most buyers take it, but it has been market-priced since 2007 and varies widely with insurer, cover value and no-claim bonus, so an honest single figure does not exist. Budget for it from real quotes on top of this total.
  • Figures are for an individual's first personal car; company-registered cars pay 20% in Maharashtra.
  • The department's own rate page shows a 11% top-band typo against the schedule's 13% pattern; the schedule value is used.

Confirm the final figure with your dealer before paying.

Where these figures come from
The road tax comes from Maharashtra's own transport department pages rather than from the notification behind it, which is the state's published position one step removed from the instrument. Everything else is computed from Maharashtra's own documents, last checked . Rates change with state budgets, so confirm the final figure with your dealer before paying.

Registering a Sierra in Pune

Cars registered in Pune carry MH-12 or MH-14 plates, depending on which RTO office covers your address.

SeriesIssuing officeCovers
MH-12Regional Transport Office, PunePune Municipal Corporation area, plus Haveli, Mulshi, Shirur, Velha, Purandar, Bhor and Indapur talukas
MH-14Deputy Regional Transport Office, Pimpri-ChinchwadPimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation and its taluka, plus Junnar, Khed, Ambegaon and Maval talukas

Motor Vehicle Department, Maharashtra, Know Your RTO area-to-office mapping; codes also on the department's Regional Offices page, checked 9 August 2026.

Sierra on-road price in other cities

See 31 other cities

Tata Sierra on-road price, in all 25 states we price →

Every Tata Sierra variant, compared →

Questions buyers ask

What is the Tata Sierra on-road price in Pune?

Between ₹13,15,468 for the Smart+ Petrol MT and ₹25,25,257 for the Accomplished+ Dark Diesel AT, as of October 2026. That covers Maharashtra road tax, registration and the mandatory insurance; comprehensive own-damage cover is priced by insurers and comes on top.

How much is the road tax on the Tata Sierra in Pune?

₹1,37,880 on the Smart+ Petrol MT at ₹11.49L ex-showroom. The rate comes from Maharashtra's own schedule (Maharashtra Motor Vehicles Tax Act 1958, Second Schedule; dept rate page 1117 (last reviewed 25-03-2026), petrol/diesel base table), verified on 7 August 2026.

Is the Tata Sierra cheaper on-road in another city of Maharashtra?

No. Maharashtra sets these charges, so the same figures apply in Mumbai, Nagpur, Thane and Nashik and beyond: registering in a different city of the state does not change them.

Which number plate series does the Tata Sierra registered in Pune get?

Cars registered in Pune carry MH-12 or MH-14 plates, depending on which RTO office covers your address. The series belongs to the office, not the car, so every vehicle registered there wears it (Motor Vehicle Department, Maharashtra, Know Your RTO area-to-office mapping; codes also on the department's Regional Offices page, checked 9 August 2026).