MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs Tata Sierra EV: which should you buy?
The full picture
The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79L against the MG Hector Tomahawk EV's ₹19.50L ex-showroom, so it is ₹71,000 cheaper to get into.
They run together up to ₹23.50L, where the Hector Tomahawk EV tops out. Past that only the Sierra EV has anything left to sell you, up to ₹26.48L.
Only one of them takes the whole party: the Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, the Sierra EV 5.
Same money, which car?
Take ₹23.50L to both showrooms and you come out with the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) at ₹23.50L or the Sierra EV Empowered at ₹23.28L.

Tata Sierra EV
Empowered Electric 63 kWh Sierra EV 63 RWD with AC fast charger ATOur take
It's your call
There's no clear winner: it comes down to what ₹22,000 more buys, against the engine you give up.
For ₹22,000 more, the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) gets you
- Level 2 (core suite) ADAS
- 15.6" touchscreen, up from 12.3"
- Connected car tech
- Third-row AC vents
- Rain-sensing wipers
- Plus a few small touches
What you give up with the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater)
- The Tata Sierra EV Empowered has the stronger engine: 238 PS against 204 PS
- Bi-LED projector headlamps, down to LED projector
- Tri-screen cabin layout
- Hill descent control
Also worth knowing
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Sierra EV swallows more luggage at 622 litres
- Choose the Tata Sierra EV Empowered if
- You would rather save the ₹22,000Only this one has bi-LED projector headlamps, tri-screen cabin layout, hill descent control
- Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) if
- You need the 7 seatsOnly this one has level 2 (core suite) ADAS, 15.6" touchscreen, connected car tech
Read the full reasoning
Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) asks ₹22,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, but the Tata Sierra EV Empowered costs less and has the stronger engine, at 238 PS against 204 PS. The useful extras on top: 15.6" touchscreen against 12.3" and connected car tech.
- Only the MG Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7, worth knowing if you need the space
- The Sierra EV swallows more luggage at 622 litres
- Also on the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater): third-row AC vents and rain-sensing wipers, and some minor trim beyond that
- Going to the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater), you give up bi-LED projector headlamps against LED projector, tri-screen cabin layout and hill descent control, which the Sierra EV Empowered keeps
Hector Tomahawk EV vs Sierra EV, on paper
| Spec | MG Hector Tomahawk EV | Tata Sierra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹19.50L to ₹23.50L | ₹18.79L to ₹26.48L |
| Variants | 4 | 16 |
| Body type | Electric SUV | Midsize SUV |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Fuels | Electric | Electric |
| Boot | 192 litres | 622 litres |
| Length | 4,745 mm | 4,340 mm |
| Width | 1,850 mm | 1,841 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,810 mm | 2,730 mm |
| Ground clearance | 230 mm | 205 mm |
| Warranty | 3 years | - |
Whichever you pick, the variant is where the money goes
Hector Tomahawk EV vs Sierra EV: the questions people ask
- Is the MG Hector Tomahawk EV or the Tata Sierra EV cheaper?
- The Tata Sierra EV, by ₹71,000: it starts at ₹18.79L against ₹19.50L ex-showroom for the Hector Tomahawk EV. Both run well past that, so what you actually pay depends on the variant.
- MG Hector Tomahawk EV vs Tata Sierra EV: which gives you more for the same money?
- At ₹23.50L it is the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) against the Sierra EV Empowered. Engine or equipment, and only you can price that: the Hector Tomahawk EV Essence (7-seater) asks ₹22,000 more for level 2 (core suite) ADAS, but the Tata Sierra EV Empowered costs less and has the stronger engine, at 238 PS against 204 PS. The useful extras on top: 15.6" touchscreen against 12.3" and connected car tech.
- Which is more practical, the MG Hector Tomahawk EV or the Tata Sierra EV?
- On the figures the makers publish, the Hector Tomahawk EV seats 7 against the Sierra EV's 5 and the Sierra EV swallows 622 litres of luggage against 192. Everything else about living with them, from boot shape to how the back seat actually feels, is a test drive question rather than a spec sheet one.
Prices are ex-showroom and change without notice. Specifications are compiled from public sources; always confirm with a dealer before buying.

